Investigação fitoquímica e de atividades biológicas de Terminalia phaeocarpa Eichler em modelos relacionadas à síndrome metabólica.
dc.creator: José Hugo de Sousa Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10
dc.description.abstract: Metabolic syndrome (MS) is characterized by the simultaneous occurrence of at least three out of the following clinical manifestations: diabetes, obesity, dyslipidemia, and hypertension. The therapeutic management of MS is currently based on the use of different drugs to target each component separately, resulting in high cost and low treatment adherence, in addition to non-pharmacological approaches. Therefore, the search for new therapeutic agents that act simultaneously on MS components is imperative. Thus, plants are promising sources of bioactive components in MS, specially Terminalia species, widely used in the Ayurvedic medicine. Terminalia phaeocarapa Eichler and Terminalia glabrescens Mart., are plant species found in MG. They were selected for study aiming to evaluate their biological activity in a panel of in vitro and in vivo tests related to MS. The ethanol extracts of the leaves from both species, obtained by percolation, and the fractions in n-hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate (EtOAc) and methanol/water (7:3) (MeOH:H2O), obtained by partition, were initially evaluated in vitro in LPS-stimulated THP-1 cells to assay the effect on the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, TNF-α and CCL-2). Both extracts and fractions were active, in particular the EtOAc and MeOH:H2O fractions of T. phaeocarpa, which elicited inhibitory effect of cytokine release with pIC50 = 4.69 ± 0.01 and pIC50 = 4.54 ± 0.02 for TNF-α, respectively, pIC50 = 4.86 ± 0.02 and pIC50 = 4.75 ± 0.01 for IL-1β, respectively, whereas no concentration-response relationship was observed for CCL-2 inhibition. For this reason, T. phaeocarpa was selected for further studies. The extract of T. phaeocarpa inhibited α-amylase activity (pCI50 = 4.46 ± 0.27) and the EtOAc and MeOH:H2O fractions induced concentration-dependent inhibition of α-glycosidase (pIC50 = 5.79 ± 0.11 and pIC50 = 5.74 ± 0.05, respectively). The extract (pIC50 = 3.97 ± 0.12) and the EtOAc (pIC50 = 3.87 ± 0.04) and MeOH:H2O (FrMeOH pIC50 = 3.67 ± 0.14) fractions also inhibited the lipase activity. In the oral starch tolerance test, the extract of T. phaeocarpa (100 mg/kg) reduced the glycemia of the animals in the evaluated period of time. The EtOAc and MeOH:H2O fractions derived from this extract were also tested and the first one showed greater pontency. The hypoglycemic activity of T. phaeocarpa extract was tested in vivo and there was no significant reduction in blood glucose. The antidiabetic activity of T. phaeocarpa was evaluated in a murine model of diabetes induced by nicotinamide/streptozotocin. The animals treated with the EtOAc fraction (100 mg/kg) showed a reduction in weight gain and blood glucose, as well as an improvement in renal parameters. In a murine model of MS induced by a high-fat diet and fructose in water, the EtOAc fraction (100 mg/kg) controlled the weight gain of the animals, reduced food intake, as well as blood glucose, in addition to maintaining equivalent vascular reactivity to the group fed with regular diet. The chemical composition of the extract and the EtOAc and MeOH:H2O fractions were analyzed by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography coupled to a mass spectrometer (UHPLC-MS) with electrospray ionization (ESI). It led to the putative identification of 38 phenolic compounds, such as tannins, flavonoids and organic acids, among others, whose occurrence in T. phaeocarpa is here described for the first time. Aiming to isolate the major constituent of the EtOAc fraction, it was subjected to column chromatography over LH-20 Sephadex and preparative RP-HPLC. A yellowish-colored solid was obtained, which had its chemical structure characterized by UHPLC-MS and 1H and 13C NMR with one- and two-dimensional experiments. The obtained data allowed its unequivocal identification as 1-α-O-galloylpunicalagin, a compound never reported for T. phaeocarpa. Based on previous reports on the activity of several polyphenols in MS components, it is feasible to suppose that the biological effects here described for T. phaeocarpa are related to compounds of this class. This is the first study reporting the biological activities and the chemical composition of T. phaeocarpa.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Terminalia phaeocarpa
dc.subject.other: Ensaios in vivo
dc.subject.other: Ensaios in vitro
dc.subject.other: Atividade antidiabética
dc.subject.other: Síndrome metabólica
dc.subject.other: Polifenóis
dc.subject.other: Galoilpunicalagina
dc.title: Investigação fitoquímica e de atividades biológicas de Terminalia phaeocarpa Eichler em modelos relacionadas à síndrome metabólica.
dc.title.alternative: Phytochemical investigation and biological activities of Terminalia phaeocarpa Eichler in models related to metabolic syndrome
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Steyner de França Côrtes
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rodrigo Maia de Pádua
local.contributor.advisor1Fernão Castro Braga
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8895005186201315
local.contributor.referee1Rodinei Augusti
local.contributor.referee1Flávio Henrique Reginatto
local.contributor.referee1Aline Carvalho Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Andrea de Castro Perez
local.description.resumoSíndrome metabólica (SM) é caracterizada pela ocorrência simultânea de pelo menos três das quatro manifestações: diabetes, obesidade, dislipidemia e hipertensão. A abordagem terapêutica atual da SM se baseia no emprego de fármacos diversos para tratar cada componente individualmente, resultando em alto custo e baixa adesão ao tratamento, além do emprego de abordagens não farmacológicas. Portanto, a busca de novos fármacos que atuem simultaneamente nos componentes da SM é imperiosa. Nesse contexto, derivados vegetais são promissores, com destaque para espécies do gênero Terminalia empregadas na medicina Ayuvérdica. Terminalia phaeocarapa Eichler e Terminalia glabrescens Mart., espécies ocorrentes em MG, foram selecionadas para estudo visando obter constituintes bioativos na SM, a partir da avaliação da atividade biológica em um painel de ensaios in vitro e in vivo relacionados à síndrome. Os extratos etanólicos das folhas, obtidos por percolação, e as frações em n-hexano, diclorometano, acetato de etila (EtOAc) e metanol/água (7:3) (MeOH:H2O), obtidas por partição, foram inicialmente avaliados in vitro frente à liberação de citocinas pró-inflamatórias (IL-1β, TNF-α e CCL-2) em células THP-1 estimuladas por LPS. Ambos os extratos e a maioria das frações foram ativos, observando-se maior atividade para as frações EtOAc e MeOH:H2O de T. phaeocarpa, com respectivos valores de pCI50 = 4,69 ± 0,01 e pCI50 = 4,54 ± 0,02 para TNF-α, pCI50 = 4,86 ± 0,02 e pCI50 = 4,75 ± 0,01 para IL-1β, não sendo observada relação concentração-resposta para CCL-2. Por esta razão, T. phaeocarpa foi selecionada para continuidade dos estudos. O extrato inibiu a atividade da α-amilase (pCI50 = 4,46 ± 0,27) e as frações em EtOAc e MeOH:H2O induziram inibição concentração-dependente da α-glicosidase (pCI50 = 5,79 ± 0,11 e pCI50 = 5,74 ± 0,05, respectivamente). O extrato (pCI50 = 3,97 ± 0,12) e as frações EtOAc (pCI50 = 3.87 ± 0.04) e MeOH:H2O (FrMeOH pCI50 = 3,67 ± 0,14) também inibiram a atividade da lipase. No teste de tolerância oral ao amido, o extrato de T. phaeocarpa (100 mg/kg) reduziu a glicemia dos animais no intervalo de tempo avaliado. As frações em EtOAc e MeOH:H2O derivadas deste extrato também foram avaliadas, observando-se maior atividade para a primeira. A atividade hipoglicemiante do extrato de T. phaeocarpa foi ensaiada in vivo e não se observou redução significativa da glicemia. A atividade antidiabética de T. phaeocarpa foi avaliada em modelo murino de diabetes induzido por nicotinamida/estreptozotocina. Os animais tratados com a fração EtOAc (100 mg/kg) apresentaram redução no ganho de peso e glicemia, bem como melhora nos parâmetros renais. Já em modelo murino de SM induzido por dieta hiperlipídica e frutose em água, a fração EtOAc (100 mg/kg) controlou o ganho de peso dos animais, reduziu a ingestão de alimento, bem como a glicemia, além de manter a reatividade vascular equivalente àquela dos animais que receberam dieta regular. A composição química do extrato e das frações EtOAc e MeOH:H2O foi analisada por cromatografia líquida de ultra eficiência acoplada a espectrômetro de massas (CLUE-EM) com ionização por electrospray (ESI), levando à identificação putativa de 38 substâncias de natureza fenólica, como taninos, flavonoides e ácidos orgânicos, entre outros, todos inéditos para a espécie. Visando isolar o constituinte majoritário da fração EtOAc, esta foi refracionada por cromatografia em coluna de Sephadex LH-20 e CLAE em escala preparativa. Obteve-se um sólido de coloração amarelada que teve sua estrutura química caracterizada por CLUE-EM e RMN de 1H e de 13C com experimentos mono e bidimensionais. Os dados obtidos permitiram sua identificação inequívoca como sendo 1-α O-galoilpunicalagina, cuja ocorrência em T. phaeocarpa é inédita. Tendo em vista relatos prévios na literatura da atividade de polifenóis diversos em componentes da SM, é provável que os efeitos biológicos observados para T. phaeocarpa estejam relacionados aos constituintes identificados. Este é o primeiro estudo relatando atividades biológicas e composição química de T. phaeocarpa.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas