Associação entre a prevalência da infecção e o risco para o adoecimento por Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum em áreas endêmicas distintas de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil
| dc.creator | Leticia Helena dos Santos Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Understanding the characteristics of infection and the importance of asymptomatic individuals in the epidemiology of visceral leishmaniasis in Brazil is essential for the identification and monitoring of transmission areas. This study evaluated the association between asymptomatic infection and the risk of illness in three endemic areas in Brazil. METHODS: An ecological study was conducted using a Bayesian approach to estimate the relative risk on the basis of the frequency of visceral leishmaniasis cases in the.Belo Horizonte city among 2008 and 2011. The results of this study allowed the identification of three coverage areas with low, medium, and high risk of illness, which were evaluated using a cross-sectional study to estimate the prevalence of asymptomatic infection due to L. infantum. The infection was identified using recombinant antigen K39 and soluble antigen enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISA-rK39 and ELISA-SLA). The prevalence rates of asymptomatic infection were estimated in different areas and were compared with the RR using the chi-square test (5%). A multivariate logistic regression and a multilevel logistic regression were used to calculate the association between asymptomatic infection and the variables analyzed. RESULTS: The map generated in the ecological study showed that the relative risk of illness due to visceral leishmaniasis was distributed heterogeneously in the municipality. From 147 coverage areas of Belo Horizonte, 76 (51.7%) coverage areas showed higher relative risk (1.01 to 3.03), 46 (31.3%) coverage areas had relative risk median (0.73 - 1.00), and 25 (17.0%) were considered lower risk (0,41- 0,72). A total of 935 children living in the three assessed areas participated in the cross-sectional study. The prevalence rates determined by area were 34.9% (95% confidence interval [CI], 29.740.4) in area 1, 29.3% (95% CI, 24.534.5) in area 2, and 33.6% (95% CI, 28.538.9) in area 3. However, no significant differences were observed in the prevalence rates of infection between these areas (p=0.29). After performing a multivariate logistic regression analysis with adjustment for age, the final model (p <0.05) for collective data the following variables remained: own car (Odds relative [OR] 0.69) and the presence of backyard in nearby residences (OR 1.18). The variables presence of yards in the neighborhood OR 1.14; 95% CI, 1.011.29; p=0.037) and younger age among children (OR 0.99; CI 95%, 0.980.99; p=0.008) remained in the final multi-level model. CONCLUSIONS: The results showed that the fact of having backyards in the neighborhood yard, increases by 14% (multilevel model) and 18% (multivariate logistic model) the chances of having an infection on that residence. The infection rates and the homogeneous distribution of asymptomatic individuals in the assessed areas indicate that infection due to L. infantum in areas with different degrees of risk to the clinical form of visceral leishmaniasis affects a significant percentage of children in the city of Belo Horizonte, regardless of the risk of illness. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Parasitologia | |
| dc.title | Associação entre a prevalência da infecção e o risco para o adoecimento por Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum em áreas endêmicas distintas de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ilka Afonso Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariangela Carneiro | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: Entender o comportamento da infecção e a relevância dos indivíduos assintomáticos na epidemiologia da leishmaniose visceral no Brasil é de extrema importância para identificar e monitorar as áreas de transmissão. O presente estudo avaliou a associação entre a infecção assintomática e o risco para adoecimento em três áreas endêmicas distintas em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil. METODOLOGIA Um estudo ecológico foi conduzido utilizando uma abordagem Bayesiana para estimativa do risco relativo a partir da frequência de casos de Leishmaniose Visceral no município de Belo Horizonte entre os anos de 2008 e 2011. Os resultados deste estudo possibilitaram a identificação de três áreas de abrangência com baixo, médio e alto risco para o adoecimento, que foram avaliadas em um estudo transversal para estimativa da taxa de prevalência da infecção assintomática por Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum. A infecção foi identificada por meio dos testes sorológicos ELISA-rk39 e ELISA-AgS. As taxas de prevalência da infecção assintomática foram estimadas nas diferentes áreas e comparadas por meio do teste do qui-quadrado (5%). A regressão logística multivariada e a regressão multinível foram utilizadas para avaliar a associação entre infecção assintomática e as variáveis analisadas. RESULTADOS O mapa gerado no estudo ecológico mostrou que o risco relativo para o adoecimento por LV se distribui heterogeneamente no município. Das 147 áreas de abrangência distribuídas no município de Belo Horizonte, 76 (51,7%) apresentaram valores de risco relativo superiores ou iguais a 1,01 (1,01-3,03), 46 áreas de abrangência (31,3%) apresentaram risco relativo mediano (0,73 -1,00), e 25 (17,0%) foram consideradas áreas de abrangência de menor risco (0,41- 0,72). Participaram do estudo transversal 935 crianças residentes nas três áreas estudadas. As taxas de prevalência de infecção encontradas por área foram: 34,9% (IC 95% 29,7-40,4) na área 1; 29,3% (IC 95% 24,5-34,5) na área 2 e 33,6% (IC 95% 28,5-38,9) na área 3. Os resultados mostraram que não houve diferença nas taxas de prevalência da infecção entre as áreas (p=0,29). Após realizar a análise de regressão logística multivariada ajustada por idade, permaneceram no modelo final (p<0,05) para dados coletivos as seguintes variáveis: possuir carro (OR 0,69 IC95%), como variável indicativa de renda, e a presença de quintal nas residências vizinhas (OR 1,18 IC95%). Permaneceram no modelo final multinível a presença de quintal na vizinhança (OR 1,14; IC 95%; 1,01 - 1,29; p=0,037) e a menor idade das crianças (OR 0,99; p=0,008; IC 95%; 0,98 - 0,99). CONCLUSÕES Os resultados mostraram que o fato de possuir vizinhos com quintal, aumenta entre 14% (modelo multinível) e 18% (modelo logístico multivariado) as chances da casa se tornar "positiva", ou seja, chances de haver uma infecção naquela residência. As taxas de infecção bem como a distribuição homogênea dos assintomáticos nas áreas com diferentes riscos para a forma clínica indicaram que a infecção por L. infantum atinge parcela significativa da população de crianças em Belo Horizonte, independentemente do risco para o adoecimento. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |