Prevalência da infecção latente por Mycobacterium tuberculosis nos transplantados renais
| dc.creator | Monica Maria Delgado Maciel | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Latency is the major obstacle to eradicating of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infections. Since immunosuppression might interfere with the outcome of the tuberculin skin test, detection of a latent to Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection is a big challenge. Latent to Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection treatment plays a fundamental role in renal transplantation, thereby avoiding dysfunction or loss of the graft. Preventive therapy may contribute to the reduction of potential cases of tuberculosis. This is a longitudinal study, which was conducted in outpatient clinic kidney transplants at the Hospital das Clinicas, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil. In this study, 324 patients were selected and after applying the exclusion criteria and losses were evaluated 216 (66.7%) patients for latent to Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection using the tuberculin skin test. The recipients underwent renal transplantation from January 1978 to October 2010. Possible associations among risk factors and the response to tuberculin skin test were evaluated: gender, smoking history; past history of tuberculosis contact; body mass index; presence of Bacillus Calmette-Guérin scars; autoimmune disease; diabetes mellitus; presence of viral hepatitis and neoplasia after transplantation; immunosuppressive treatment; induction therapy; renal donor type; time interval between transplantation and the tuberculin skin test and renal function analysis at the time of tuberculin skin test. Recipients were divided into tuberculin skin test positive and negative groups; tuberculin test positive recipients received further preventive isoniazid treatment. A second tuberculin skin test had to be performed if the first was negative. Of the 216 patients, one hundred thirty-four patients (62%) were male, mean age of 46.5 years (SD ± 12.3). Diabetes mellitus was present in 25% of the patients. It was observed that the main cause of chronic kidney disease was unknown causes (50%), followed by glomerulopathy (22.2%). Univariate analysis showed no association among the presence of BCG scar, alcoholism, smoking, body mass index, Diabetes mellitus, immunosuppression regimen with different drug combinations, the interval between transplantation and tuberculin test with positive tuberculin skin test. Prior history of contact with tuberculosis and preserved renal function analyzed by glomerular filtration rate with values higher or equal to 60 mL/min/1,73m2 compared to the first tuberculin test, were significant. Therefore the prevalence of latent to Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection was 18.5% in this population. Among forty patients studied, twenty-nine (13.4%) of them were tested positive for the first tuberculin test and eleven (5.8%) were tested positive for a second test. The increment of the second test compared to the first was significant (p = 0.012). Prevalence of latent to Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection was low in kidney transplantation. There is an indication to perform a second tuberculin test when the first skin test is negative. Tuberculin skin test must be performed if there is better graft function. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Imunossupressão | |
| dc.subject | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | |
| dc.subject | Transplante de rim | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | |
| dc.subject | Teste tuberculinico | |
| dc.subject.other | Imunossupressão | |
| dc.subject.other | Transplante renal | |
| dc.subject.other | Teste Tuberculínico | |
| dc.subject.other | Infecção Latente por Mycobacterium tuberculosis | |
| dc.subject.other | M tuberculosis | |
| dc.subject.other | Tuberculose | |
| dc.title | Prevalência da infecção latente por Mycobacterium tuberculosis nos transplantados renais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Katia de Paula Farah | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silvana Spindola de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marise Oliveira Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eleonora Moreira Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | A latência é o maior obstáculo à erradicação da infecção por Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Como a imunossupressão pode interferir na resposta ao teste tuberculinico, detectar a infecção latente por Mycobacterium tuberculosis é um grande desafio. O tratamento da infecção latente tem fundamental papel no transplante renal evitando a disfunção ou perda do enxerto. A terapia de prevenção com Isoniazida vem contribuindo para a diminuição dos casos potenciais de tuberculose. Trata-se de estudo longitudinal realizado no ambulatório de transplantes renais do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Neste estudo, foram selecionados 324 pacientes e após aplicar os critérios de exclusão e perdas foram avaliados 216 (66,7%) pacientes em relação à infecção latente por Mycobacterium tuberculosis utilizando-se o teste tuberculínico. Os receptores foram submetidos ao transplante renal no período de janeiro 1978 a outubro de 2010. Fatores de risco e possíveis associações destes em relação à resposta ao teste tuberculínico foram avaliados, como: sexo, fumo, história de contato com tuberculose; índice de massa corporal; presença da cicatriz vacinal para Bacillus Calmette-Guérin; doença autoimune, Diabetes mellitus; presença de hepatite(s) e neoplasia após transplante; esquema imunossupressor, terapia de indução; tipo do doador (vivo ou falecido); intervalo entre a realização do transplante e do teste tuberculínico e a função renal (taxa de filtração glomerular) no período da realização dos testes. Receptores foram classificados como positivos ou negativos ao teste e se reatores encaminhados para terapia de prevenção com isoniazida. Um segundo teste foi realizado se o primeiro teste tuberculínico fosse negativo. Dos 216 pacientes, cento e trinta e quatro pacientes eram do gênero masculino (62%), com média de idade de 46,5 anos (DP±12,3). A freqüência para Diabetes mellitus foi de 25%. Foi observado que a principal etiologia da doença renal crônica foi de causa indeterminada (50%), seguido das glomerulopatias (22,2%). Na análise univariada não houve associação entre presença de cicatriz vacinal, alcoolismo, tabagismo, índice de massa corporal, diabetes, esquema de imunossupressão com diferentes combinações de fármacos, intervalo entre a realização do transplante e do teste com positividade ao teste tuberculínico. História de contato prévio com tuberculose e função renal preservada com taxa de filtração glomerular maior ou igual a 60 mL/min/1,73 m2 em relação ao primeiro teste tuberculínico foram significantes. A prevalência para infecção latente por Mycobacterium tuberculosis foi de 18,5% nesta população. O primeiro teste tuberculínico foi considerado positivo em 29/40 (13,4%) receptores e 11/40 (5,8%) pacientes apresentaram o segundo teste positivo. O incremento do segundo teste em relação ao primeiro foi significante (p=0,012). A prevalência de infecção latente por Mycobacterium tuberculosis foi baixa em transplantados renais. Um segundo teste tuberculínico deve ser realizado quando o primeiro teste for negativo. O teste deve ser realizado preferencialmente quando o receptor apresentar melhor função do enxerto. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |