No es lo mismo pero es igual: a singularidade da segunda transição demográfica em Cuba
dc.creator: Marisol Alfonso de Armas
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-16
dc.description.abstract: This PhD thesis addresses the process of family development and structure in Cuba , based on the assumptions that stem from the so-called Second Demographic Transition. A significant portion of this work focuses on the transition process that Cuba underwent through the 20th century. The choice of this topic is due to the growing need to explain the conditions that our population has been exhibiting for the last 20 years, at the end of which period, according to experts consensus, the demographic transition came to an end.The general objective of this work has been to identify and elaborate on the characteristics of the process of family formation verified in the 1990's. Sexuality, marital status and fertility were at all times taken into consideration when analyzing the context in which these processes took place, under the assumption of the so-called "second demographic transition" in such a way that it became plausible to even discuss whether such occurrence took place.The methodology applied was one that integrates both qualitative and quantitative perspectives in order to achieve the following: a) in-depth study of the Cuban demographic transition process with data emerging from global indicators; b) explain the current demographic conditions through individual perspective and their interactions with global indicators.The most significant outcomes confirm the existence of an actual second demographic transition in the processes of family development and structure. Some features were corroborated throughout the investigation such as: fertility bellow the levels of replacement in a sustained manner, increase in cohabitation, age of first legal marriage, and divorce, and decrease in marriages of any kind.Also in this scenario were found postponement of children, frequent use of abortion and the increase of single-parent families. The uniqueness of the Cuban situation lies manly in the conservation of a young pattern of fertility, the historic singularities of cohabitation and the motivations that triggered (and still are triggering) most of these behaviors.In the same note, a mix of economic, social and cultural factors stand out in the midst of any attempt of demographic analysis, such as the impact of the programs of the revolution, the historical legacy of marriage patterns and economic crises of the nineties.Despite of the countries proverbial homogeneity in demographic and social terms, the results of the case studies in general revealed a number of differences in relation to variables such as age and educational level.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Transição demográfica Cuba
dc.subject: Cuba População
dc.subject: Família Cuba
dc.subject: Demografia da família Cuba
dc.subject.otherfecundidade
dc.subject.otherformação de famílias
dc.subject.othernupcialialidade
dc.subject.other: Segunda transição demográfica
dc.title: No es lo mismo pero es igual: a singularidade da segunda transição demográfica em Cuba
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Laura Lidia Rodriguez de Espinoza
local.contributor.advisor1Paula de Miranda Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Jose Alberto Magno de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Maria do Carmo Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1MARIA COLETA FERREIRA ALBINO DE OLIVEIRA
local.contributor.referee1José Eustáquio Diniz Alves
local.description.resumoEsta tese abordou o processo de formação de famílias em Cuba à luz do arcabouço da segunda transição demográfica. Para esse propósito, uma parte importante da mesma esteve direcionada ao processo da transição cubana durante todo o século XX. A escolha desta temática versou na necessidade de explicar as condições que a população exibe há aproximadamente vinte anos, quando, segundo consenso entre estudiosos do tema, Cuba finalizou a transição demográfica. O objetivo geral deste trabalho foi identificar e explicar as características dos processos de formação de famílias verificados a partir da década de 1990 em Cuba, vistos através da sexualidade, nupcialidade e fecundidade, com base na teoria da segunda transição demográfica, de maneira que seja possível discutir se Cuba efetivamente revela um cenário de segunda transição demográfica.Aplicou-se uma metodologia quali-quantitativa. O processo de transição demográfica cubana foi abordado através da informação proveniente de indicadores agregados, enquanto a análise das condições demográficas atuais foi realizada através das perspectivas individuais e sua relação com os indicadores globais.Os resultados mais importantes apontam para a verificação de condições de segunda transição demográfica, tais como fecundidade abaixo do nível de reposição de forma sustentada, aumento da coabitação, da idade do primeiro casamento legal, dos divórcios e diminuição dos recasamentos. Completam esse quadro o adiamento dos filhos, o uso freqüente do aborto e o aumento de famílias monoparentais. A particularidade do caso cubano está, fundamentalmente, na conservação de um padrão jovem de fecundidade, nas singularidades históricas da coabitação e nas motivações subjacentes em todos os comportamentos mencionados. Neste sentido, aparece uma mistura de fatores econômicos, culturais e sociais, tais como o impacto das políticas da revolução, o legado histórico em termos de padrões de nupcialidade, e a crise econômica dos anos noventa do passado século.Embora o país se caracterize pela homogeneidade em termos demográficos e sociais, em geral, os resultados do estudo de caso revelaram diferenças segundo a idade e o nível de escolaridade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG