Associação da cinemática de membro inferior e da força muscular de tronco e quadril com o desempenho de corredores no star teste modificado
| dc.creator | Larissa Santos Pinto Pinheiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-05-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The modified Star Excursion Balance Test evaluate athletes dynamic postural control. It has been used in clinical settings as a screening tool to identify athletes at increased risk of injury. The performance in this test requires movement in multiple body joints. In addition, weakness of the trunk and lower limbs muscles may also influence the performance during the modified Star Excursion Balance Test. Therefore, the lower limbs and trunk angular displacement and the lower limbs and trunk strength may influence the athlete performance during the test. This study investigated the relationship between trunk, hip, knee and ankle angular displacement and trunk and hip muscles strength and the performance during the modified Star Excursion Balance Test in runners. Thirty-nine runners participated in this study, 14 women and 25 men, mean age 41.1 ± 9.6 years, body mass 71.2 ± 12.1 kg and height 1.72 ± 0.9 meters. The participants performed the modified Star Excursion Balance Test with the dominant limb as the support limb. A system consisting of Inertial and Magnetic Measurements Units was used to capture the angular displacements of trunk, hip, knee and ankle of the support limb during the test. The software estimated angular position values at maximal reach in each direction of the modified Star Excursion Balance Test. A handheld dynamometer was used to measure the isometric strength of the trunk and hip muscles: extensor and lateral flexor muscles of the trunk, extensors, lateral rotators and hip abductors of the support limb. Two multiple linear regressions were used to assess the association between trunk, hip, knee and ankle angular displacement of the support limb and trunk and hip muscles strength of the support limb and performance during the modified Star Excursion Balance Test. The significance was set at = 0.05. The first regression model revealed that hip and knee angular displacement in the sagittal plane predicted anterior reach and hip angular displacement in the sagittal and frontal planes and ankle angular displacement in the sagittal plane predicted posterolateral reach distance. Specifically, reduced hip flexion and greater knee flexion were associated with greater anterior reach in the modified Star Excursion Balance Test. In addition, greater hip flexion, adduction and greater ankle dorsiflexion were associated with greater posterolateral reach. Muscles isometric torque capacity predicted posteromedial reach, posterolateral reach and composite reach distance during the test. Specifically, strength of the hip extensors was associated with greater posteromedial reach, posterolateral reach and composite reach. In conclusion, hip, knee and ankle kinematics in the sagittal and frontal planes explained 60-65% of the athlete's performance in the modified Star Excursion Balance Test and strength of the extensors hip muscles explained 37-41% of the test performance. These results suggest that clinicians need to perform additional assessment for hip strength and movement and knee and ankle movement in athletes demonstrating poor performance during the modified Star Excursion Balance Test. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fisioterapia esportiva | |
| dc.subject | Torque | |
| dc.subject | Cinemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Star teste modificado | |
| dc.subject.other | Torque | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidade de medida inercial | |
| dc.title | Associação da cinemática de membro inferior e da força muscular de tronco e quadril com o desempenho de corredores no star teste modificado | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Juliana de Melo Ocarino | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Natalia Franco Netto Bittencourt | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renan Alves Resende | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thales Rezende de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana de Michelis Mendonça | |
| local.description.resumo | O Star Teste Modificado avalia o controle postural dinâmico de atletas e tem sido utilizado como teste de triagem para predizer a ocorrência de lesões em membros inferiores nessa população. A execução deste teste envolve o movimento de múltiplas articulações e a fraqueza dos músculos do tronco e dos membros inferiores também pode influenciar o desempenho do teste. Dessa forma, este estudo avaliou a influência do deslocamento angular de tornozelo, joelho, quadril do membro de apoio e do tronco, nos planos sagital e frontal, e da capacidade de geração de torque dos músculos do tronco e do quadril do membro de apoio no desempenho de corredores de rua no Star Teste Modificado. Trinta e nove corredores participaram do estudo, sendo 14 mulheres e 25 homens com média de idade 41,1 ± 9,6 anos, peso 71,2 ± 12,1 Kg e altura 1,72 ± 0,9 metros. Os atletas realizaram o Star Teste Modificado com o membro dominante de apoio. Foi utilizado um sistema composto por Unidades de Medidas Inerciais para capturar os deslocamentos angulares de tronco, quadril, joelho e tornozelo nos planos sagital e frontal do membro de apoio no momento do alcance máximo, em cada direção do teste. Os atletas também realizaram a avaliação da capacidade de geração de torque dos músculos extensores e flexores laterais do tronco, extensores, rotadores laterais e abdutores do quadril de apoio por meio de um dinamômetro portátil. Foram realizadas duas análises de regressão linear múltipla para avaliar a relação do deslocamento angular e da capacidade de geração de torque com o desempenho nas três direções do teste, com =0,05. O deslocamento angular do quadril e do joelho no plano sagital foram capazes de predizer o alcance anterior e o deslocamento angular do quadril nos planos sagital e frontal e do tornozelo no plano sagital foram capazes de predizer o alcance posterolateral do teste, sendo que menor flexão de quadril e maior flexão de joelho foram associados a maior alcance anterior no teste, e maior flexão e adução de quadril e maior dorsiflexão de tornozelo foram associadas a maior alcance posterolateral. Além disso, a capacidade de geração de torque isométrico de extensores de quadril foi capaz de predizer os alcances posteromedial, posterolateral e o alcance composto do teste. O deslocamento angular de quadril nos planos sagital e frontal e de joelho e tornozelo no plano sagital explicaram de 60 a 65% do desempenho dos atletas no Star Teste Modificado e a capacidade de geração de torque isométrico dos extensores de quadril explicou de 37 a 41% do desempenho no teste. Esses resultados sugerem que a partir do desempenho de atletas no Star Teste Modificado, o fisioterapeuta poderá realizar uma avaliação clínica adicional para identificar se a pior performance no teste está relacionada com alterações nos padrões de movimento dos membros inferiores, nos planos sagital e frontal, e com a força dos músculos extensores de quadril. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |