Sob a pele e a roupa: computação vestível como marca de intimidade e memória
dc.creator: Thatiane Mendes Duque
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Clothing, like our skin, is our interface to the world. They can receive, store and transmit meaningful emotions, experiences and productions. We understand the epidermis as being our first skin, which covers and encompasses our body. Clothing, is our second skin, which from the earliest times has the function of protecting and decorating. We call Wearable Computing the third skin technological layer which has been "sewn" in our clothes us. In 1997 Steve Mann coined the term those Wearable Computing, however, this term when combined with art and fashion seems to request new denominations: electronic textiles, smart clothes, textile sensor's, technological fashion, among others, that better embrace the relative characteristics of our clothes. Being malleable, comfortable, flexible, and washable are peculiarities of clothing. We believe that as portable monitoring technologies show us data such as heart beats, skin conduction, geolocation, and body movements, temperature, among others, the intimacy data serves as self-control, surveillance and monitoring, the standards of beauty and behavior. They are information captured by the contact with the skin / tissue, which allows us to monitor/monitor our body 24 hours a day. They create docile bodies, disciplined and useful for technologies of production of subjectivities. However, art, as a tool for revealing the surface of what is hidden, has a power to sumon other possibilities about transport devices, which subvert a notion of an efficient and self-controlled body. We study and propose the poetics of wearable computing as a way of creating tactics for "unruly and indubitable bodies". We advocate that obtaining data of the body through computing, and associated them with other forms of production of memories, such as smartphones, social networks, among others, are a new form of expression, extension and construction of subjectivities. Our hypothesis is that such records can function as a form of monitoring and surveillance as much as to produce innumerable poetic memories which subvert our perceptions about the body. To investigate this issue we are working with the idea that technical objects are able to create intimacy journals, which make us question how algorithm get's body, to do sus job we rela on ideas of Gilles Deleuze, Michel Foucault, among others, and artists of Steve Mann, Lygia Clark, Orlan, Stelarc and others.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Corpo
dc.subject.other: Roupa Tecnológica
dc.subject.other: Arte
dc.subject.other: Intimidade
dc.subject.other: Memória
dc.title: Sob a pele e a roupa: computação vestível como marca de intimidade e memória
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Francisco Carlos de Carvalho Marinho
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Henrique Rezende Falci
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5171993076380836
local.contributor.referee1Marilia Lyra Bergamo
local.contributor.referee1Fabricio Jose Fernanding
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Gobira de Souza-Ricardo
local.contributor.referee1Vanessa Madrona Moreira Salles
local.description.resumoAs roupas, assim como as nossas peles, são as nossas interfaces com o mundo. Elas podem receber, guardar e transmitir emoções, experiências e produzir significados. Entendemos a epiderme como sendo nossa primeira pele, que cobre e abarca todo o nosso corpo. A roupa é nossa segunda pele, e desde os tempos mais remotos tem as funções de proteger e ornamentar. Chamamos de terceira pele a camada tecnológica que vem sendo "costurada" em nossas roupas. Em 1997, Steve Mann cunhou o termo Computação Vestível, esse termo, ao ser combinado com a arte e a moda, parece solicitar novas denominações, tais como: têxteis eletrônicos, tecidos/roupas inteligentes, sensores têxteis, moda tecnológica, entre outros que melhor abraçam as características de nossas roupas. O maleável, o confortável, o flexível, e o lavável são características próprias das vestimentas. Acreditamos que as tecnologias vestíveis de monitoramento, ao nos mostrarem dados como: batimentos cardíacos, condução da pele, geolocalização, sons, movimentos do corpo, temperatura, entre outros, apresentam dados de intimidade, que têm sido usados inevitavelmente como controle de si mesmo, vigilância e monitoramento, almejando os padrões de beleza e comportamento vigentes. Tais informações capturadas pelo contato com a pele/tecido, nos permitem monitorar/vigiar os nossos corpos 24 horas por dia. Criamse corpos dóceis, disciplinados e úteis para as tecnologias de produção de subjetividades. Nossa hipótese é que tais registros podem funcionar tanto como uma forma de monitoramento e vigilância, quanto para produzir poéticas de memória íntima, que subvertem as nossas percepções sobre o corpo. Para investigar essa questão trabalhamos apoiando-nos na ideia de que os objetos técnicos vestíveis são capazes de criar diários íntimos, que nos fazem questionar como os algoritmos extraem informações sobre o corpo humano, como registram, armazenam e apresentam estes dados. Para tal, nos fazemos valer do pensamento de autores como Gilles Deleuze, Michel Foucault, entre outros, e de artistas tais como Steve Mann, Lygia Clark, Orlan, Stelarc e outros.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Artes