O uso do DNA mitocondrial em quatro estudos envolvendo a ancestralidade de populações americanas nativas e miscigenadas
dc.creator: Vanessa Faria Goncalves
dc.date.issued: 2007-12-04
dc.description.abstract: The Americas settling process was initiated in the XVI century and involved an intense process of genetic mixture among three main people: the Native Americans, the European settlers and the African slaves (sub-Sahara). In America as a whole, historical differences in the peopling pattern have directed the genetic formation of the American current populations. In the present work, we have used the DNA mitochondrial variation as a methodology to study four independent works concerning the ancestry of miscegenated and Native American populations.In the first study, we investigate the maternal ancestry of black individuals who live in the city of São Paulo. Our aim was to study the phylogeography of the African mitochondrial lineages present in this sample. The methodology used was the sequencing of the HVRI region of the mtDNA and RFLP analysis. The results have showed that 85% of the mitochondrial lineages had African origin (sub-Sahara), 11.7% of them were Amerindian/Asiatic, 2.5% European and 0.8% North African. The Main component Analysis and the Bayesian analysis of the population structure disclosed the existence of a considerable genetic structure among the three investigated African regions. In both analyses, the individuals from São Paulo with African maternal ancestry had been grouped closer to the Central-West Africa cluster. This region has also revealed a larger contribution (0.450) for the São Paulo sample, when a quantitative analysis was concluded. The results achieved corroborate with the historical data about the origin of slaves who were brought to Southeastern ports of Brazil. In Chapter II we have studied the occurrence of genetic flow by sexual bias on a North American Caucasian population. This phenomenon was common during the formation process of the Latin populations and was recently observed between African Americans. Therefore, we have retrieved HVRI sequences of mitochondrial DNA for the American Caucasian group available in FBI mtDNA population database. The results showed that only 3.1% of Caucasians sequences in U.S.A. had African and/or Amerindian origin, which was unexpected. These discrepancies can be explained by divergent social practices existing between the U.S.A. and Latin America, in which racial categorization of children allow individuals of the same color to belong to distinct races.In chapter III, we have retrieved mitochondrial DNA samples of ancient teeth from Botocudo Indians with the purpose to compare their lineages with those obtained from the Queixadinha population. This community lives nowadays in a place once occupied by the Botocudos in the XIX century. Thus, it has been proposed that among the mitochondrial lineages from Queixadinha there were genetic signatures of this indians (Parra, 2003). To achieve this task, we analysed twelve Botocudos teeth and for three of them we obtained complete HVRI mitochondrial sequences. No lineage sharing was observed between both populations. However, the existence of an Amerindian A individual among the Botocudos was indicative of a larger genetic diversity in this indians than Queixadinha. It is a signal that the genetic drift is a restrictive factor for the use of the metodology proposed for recovering extinct Amerindian lineages present in the genetic pool of Brazilian current population (Parra, 2003).Finally, we have tested an hypothesis of a possible positive conection between cleft lip with or without the palate (CL/P) and Amerindian ancestry. This hypothesis was proposed by Vieira et al (2002) who have found a strong association between Amerindian ancestry (haplogroup D) and CL/P in South America populations. In order to validate the association proposed by Vieira et al., in our study we have made an analysis of the Amerindian ancestry of two sample groups: individuals from ECLAMC and individuals from Brazil only. However, our results have not confirmed such association and we suggest that the higher rate of Amerindian ancestry as well as the excess of lineages D in CL/P cases observed by Vieira et al. is, in fact, sampling artifacts. Thus, we criticize the association made by the authors between mitochondrial and autossomal ancestry.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Miscigenação
dc.subject: Genealogia
dc.subject: Imunologia
dc.subject: Bioquímica
dc.subject: DNA mitocondrial
dc.subject.other: DNA mitocondrial
dc.title: O uso do DNA mitocondrial em quatro estudos envolvendo a ancestralidade de populações americanas nativas e miscigenadas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Sergio Danilo Junho Pena
local.contributor.referee1Ricardo Ventura Santos
local.contributor.referee1Franklin David Rumjanek
local.contributor.referee1Vania Ferreira Prado
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Renato Machado
local.description.resumoA colonização das Américas iniciou-se no século XVI e envolveu um intenso processo de mistura genética entre os americanos nativos, os colonizadores europeus e os escravos africanos que culminou na formação das populações americanas atuais. No presente trabalho, utilizamos a variação no DNA mitocondrial como metodologia de estudo em quatro trabalhos independentes envolvendo a ancestralidade de populações americanas nativas e miscigenadas.No primeiro estudo, investigamos a ancestralidade materna de indivíduos pretos da cidade de São Paulo com o objetivo de estudar a filogeografia das linhagens mitocondriais africanas presentes nesta amostra. A metodologia utilizada foi o sequenciamento da região HVRI do DNA mitocondrial e análises de RFLP. Os resultados revelaram que 85% das linhagens mitocondriais destes indivíduos eram de origem africana do sub-Saara, 11,7% eram ameríndio-asiáticas, 2,5% européias e 0,8% norte-africanas. A análise do Componente Principal e a análise Bayesiana de estrutura populacional envolvendo três regiões africanas envolvidas no tráfico de escravos para o Brasil nos mostraram a existência de subestrutura genética entre as regiões africanas e uma maior proximidade dos indivíduos de São Paulo (com mtDNA africano) com a região centro-oeste da África. Esta região também apresentou uma maior proporção de contribuição (45%) para a constituição genética da amostra de São Paulo quando uma análise quantitativa foi realizada. Os resultados obtidos corroboram com os dados históricos sobre a origem dos escravos para a região sudeste do Brasil.No capítulo II estudamos a ocorrência de fluxo genético por direcionamento sexual em população de caucasianos norte-americanos. Este fenômeno foi comum durante o processo de formação das populações latinas e recentemente também foi observado entre os africanos-americanos. Assim, recuperamos seqüências HVRI do DNA mitocondrial de indivíduos caucasianos norte-americanos no banco de dados do FBI. Seqüências africanas e ameríndias correspondiam a apenas 3,1% do total de seqüências. Esta proporção foi muito inferior aos valores obtidos para as populações caucasianas da América Latina e se justifica na existência de práticas sociais divergentes entre os EUA e a América Latina na categorização racial de crianças miscigenadas.No capítulo III, nos propomos a recuperar amostras de DNA mitocondrial em dentes de índios Botocudos com o objetivo de comparar suas linhagens com aquelas obtidas na população de Queixadinha. Esta comunidade vive hoje em local habitado pelos Botocudos no século XIX e foi proposto que entre as linhagens mitocondriais de Queixadinha existiriam assinaturas genéticas deste grupo indígena (Parra, 2003). Assim, estudamos doze dentes de índios Botocudos e obtivemos três linhagens mitocondriais. Embora nenhum compartilhamento de linhagens tenha sido observado entre as populações, a presença da linhagem ameríndia A entre os Botocudos (ausente em Queixadinha) é indicadora de uma maior diversidade genética entre estes índios e sugerimos que a deriva genética é um fator limitante para a comprovação de tal proposta.Por fim, testamos a hipótese de uma possível correlação positiva entre fendas labiais com ou sem a fenda do palato (CL/P) e ancestralidade ameríndia em populações da América do Sul (Vieira et al., 2002). Para isto, realizamos uma análise de ancestralidade ameríndia por RFLP em amostras de indivíduos do ECLAMC (mesma amostra que Vieira) e em amostras apenas do Brasil. Os resultados obtidos não confirmaram tal associação e propomos que o excesso de linhagens D em casos CL/P observados por Vieira e colaboradores seja um artefato de amostragem e criticamos a associação entre ancestralidade mitocondrial e autossômica feita pelos autores.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG