Autopercepção da saúde por usuários das Unidades Básicas de Saúde de Belo Horizonte, MG, Brasil
dc.creator: Magno Nobumoto Hoshino
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-14
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Health is a complex definition and includes not only the absence of disease. The self-perceived health evaluates the health’s condition, quality of life, morbidity and function decreasing, mostly analyzed by the individual and serving as mortality’s predictor. For the National Public Health System, the Primary Care provides professionals and population attachment, promotion, prevention, early diagnosis, behavior changing, supporting, leading to suitable resources. Objective: To evaluate the self-perceived health among Basic Health Units users of Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil. Method: A cross-sectional survey, based on part of health perception from the “Health Promotion Program and Violence Prevention in Primary Care” project. The self-rated health was analyzed by the question “how do you rate your health?”, considering selected variables and then it was performed univariate analyzes, bivariate, logistic regression and characterized scenarios projection. Results: From 1125 users, the univariate analyzes revealed the majority were female, aged between 35 to 44 years, were married/consensual marriage/cohabitation, owned a high school degree, with family income between one to three times minimum wage, related to be performing a remunerated activity, with no alcoholic beverage consumption. The positive self-perceived health was reported by 60.9%. There was statistically significant relationship on bivariate analyzes between those individuals who related positive self-perceived health and explanatory variables, which greater proportion of each one were: up to 24 years old, married/consensual marriage/cohabitation, at university level/post graduate, with family income at least four times minimum wage, performing a remunerated activity, felt comfortable to talk to relatives, felt comfortable to talk to friends, did not have conditions, frequently looked after for their own health, looked for medical care for the last time in the past six to twelve months, rarely felt body ache, rarely felt headache or migraine, did not have any relative murdered, did not suffer psychological/moral aggression. The logistic regression model demonstrated that the positive self-perceived odds increased on: 44.3% if the person was married or on consensual marriage to somebody, 95.3% if studied at least the high school, 269.3% if did not have any condition, 94.7% if did not feel body pain, 51.2% if did not feel headache. And this model decreased by 50.2% if they did not take care about their own health and 31.8% if they looked for a medical appointment for less than six months. The characterized scenarios exhibited a variety of results depending on combination of variables, each one impacting in a different way. Final considerations: The results confirmed that the self-perceived health is broad. It is not only about individual and private aspects, but it links to resources and social scope, deserving to be included in social policies. Although violence was not related to positive self-rated health, it must be included in new investigations about this subject due to its magnitude.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Autoimagem
dc.subject: Autoavaliação (Psicologia)
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Centros de Saúde
dc.subject: Violência
dc.subject.other: Autoimagem
dc.subject.other: Autoavaliação (Psicologia)
dc.subject.other: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Centros de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Violência
dc.title: Autopercepção da saúde por usuários das Unidades Básicas de Saúde de Belo Horizonte, MG, Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Self-perceived health among Basic Health Units users of Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ricardo Tavares
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2480233376438122
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Mônica Freitas Ribeiro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5080668298473398
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Diniz Silva
local.contributor.referee1Helian Nunes de Oliveira
local.description.embargo2023-09-14
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O conceito de saúde é complexo e envolve não somente ausência de doença. A autopercepção da saúde avalia a condição de saúde, a qualidade de vida, morbidade e diminuição de funcionalidade, analisada pelo indivíduo e servindo como preditor de mortalidade. Para o Sistema Único de Saúde, a Atenção Primária à Saúde favorece o vínculo entre os profissionais e a população levando a promoção, prevenção, diagnóstico precoce, mudança de comportamento, suporte, direcionando para os recursos adequados. Objetivo: Avaliar a autopercepção da saúde entre usuários de unidades básicas de saúde de Belo Horizonte, MG, Brasil. Método: Estudo transversal, baseado no recorte de percepção de saúde do projeto “Programa de Promoção de Saúde e Prevenção da Violência na Atenção Básica”. A autoavaliação de saúde, pela pergunta “como você avalia a sua saúde?”, foi analisada em relação às variáveis selecionadas, sendo realizada análise univariada, bivariada, regressão logística e previsão para cenários caracterizadores. Resultados: Dos 1125 usuários, a análise univariada mostrou que a maioria eram do sexo feminino, com idade entre 35 a 44 anos, casados/união estável/amasiados, tinham o ensino médio, com renda familiar entre um a três salários mínimos, relataram atividade remunerada e não faziam consumo de bebida alcoólica. A autopercepção de saúde positiva foi relatada por 60,9%. Na análise bivariada houve associação estatisticamente significativa das variáveis explicativas com aqueles que referiram autopercepção positiva de saúde, em maior proporção: até os 24 anos de idade, nos casados/união estável/amasiados, com ensino superior/pós graduação, com renda familiar de quatro ou mais salários mínimos, naqueles em atividade remunerada, nos que se sentiram à vontade para falar com familiares, que se sentiram à vontade para falar com amigos, não tiveram problema de saúde, cuidaram frequentemente da saúde, procuraram atenção médica pela última vez entre 6 a 12 meses, dificilmente sentiram dores no corpo, dificilmente sentiram dores de cabeça ou enxaqueca, não tiveram algum familiar ou parente assassinado, não sofreram agressão psicológica/moral. O modelo de regressão logística mostrou que a chance de autopercepção de saúde positiva aumentou em: 44,3% se o indivíduo fosse casado ou vivesse maritalmente com alguém, 95,3% se estudasse pelo menos o ensino médio, 269,3% se não tivesse problemas de saúde, 94,7% se não sentisse dores no corpo, 51,2% se não sentisse dor de cabeça. E reduziu em 50,2% se não cuidasse da saúde e 31,8% se fosse à consulta médica com menos de seis meses. Os cenários caracterizadores tiveram diversidade de resultados dependendo da combinação das variáveis, com cada uma impactando de forma distinta. Considerações finais: Os resultados confirmam que a autopercepção de saúde é ampla, não se trata somente do aspecto individual e do privado, mas se relaciona com recursos e oportunidades sociais, merecendo ser incluída nas políticas sociais. Embora a violência não tenha se associado à autoavaliação positiva de saúde, devido a sua magnitude deverá fazer parte de novos estudos sobre o tema.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE MEDICINA PREVENTIVA SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Promoção de Saúde e Prevenção da Violência