Alterações induzidas pelo estresse crônico de contenção na diferenciação de linfócitos T em camundongos Balb/c
| dc.creator | Maria Silvia Costa Garavini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies have confirmed the hypothesis that stress alters immune function and can influence the development of autoimmune diseases, infectious diseases, cancer and AIDS. In experimental models, stress alters the number of circulating lymphocytes, the production of inflammatory cytokines and antibodies secretion and the lymphocyte migration to skin and mucosa. The purpose of this study was to analyse the alterations induced by chronic restraint stress in BALB/c mice T-celldifferentiation. As expected, chronic restraint stress carried increase ofcorticosterone levels, showing the efficacy of the stress protocol used. Six-week-old BALB/c mice were maintained under restraint during 5 consecutive days, 2 hours per day. At day 6 of stress, the animals were sacrificed and the thymus was collected for histological analysis and immunophenotyping of thymocytes. Chronic restraint stress induced thymus involution, mainly of cortical region, thymus weight decrease andcellularity reduction of this organ. By using triple staining of surface proteins in thymocytes and flow cytometry analysis, it was demonstrated that stress induced increase in the frequency of CD3- cells and decrease of CD3+ thymocytes. The analyzis of CD3- thymocytes showed an increase in the frequency of pro-T1 (CD44+CD25-) and pro-T2 (CD44+CD25+) subsets and decrease of pro-T3 (CD44- CD25+) and pro-T4 (CD44-CD25-). These data suggest that chronic restraint stresscompromises thymocyte differentiation, mainly in the stage from pro-T2 to pro-T3. The analysis of CD3+ thymocytes revealed decreased frequency of CD3+CD4-CD8- subset and increased frequency of CD3+CD4+CD8+ subset. Chemical sympathectomy with 6-OH dopamine did not inhibited thymic involution, showing that norepinefrine does not act, significantly, in this process. Spleen triple staining of lymphocytes and flow cytometry analysis showed immature T lymphocyte and decrease of CD3+CD4+CD8- subset. The data presented here demonstrated that thealterations in the thymocytes differentiation induced by chronic restraint stress have a systemic involvement and can compromise peripheral immune system carrying out diseases development. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Células T Diferenciação | |
| dc.subject | Sistema imune | |
| dc.subject | Citologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Biologia Celular | |
| dc.title | Alterações induzidas pelo estresse crônico de contenção na diferenciação de linfócitos T em camundongos Balb/c | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ana Maria Caetano de Faria | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Debora D'avila Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiano Machado Gontijo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvana Maria Eloi Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudos confirmam a hipótese de que o estresse altera a função imune e pode então influenciar o desenvolvimento de doenças auto-imunes, doenças infecciosas, câncer e AIDS. Em animais experimentais, o estresse altera o número de linfócitos na corrente sangüínea, a produção de citocinas inflamatórias, a síntese e a secreção de anticorpos e a migração de linfócitos para pele e mucosas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar as alterações induzidas pelo estresse crônico de contenção na diferenciação de linfócitos T em camundongos BALB/c. Observamos elevação dos níveis de cortisol plasmático nos animais submetidos ao estresse crônico de contenção, o que confirmou a eficácia do protocolo de estresse utilizado. A análise inicial do timo dos animais submetidos a estresse revelou redução do peso e da celularidade do órgão e involução mais pronunciada da camada cortical. Através da tripla marcação de proteínas de superfície em timócitos e da análise por citometria de fluxo observamos que o estresse induziu um aumento da freqüência de células CD3- e diminuição da porcentagem de timócitos CD3+. Dentre os timócitos CD3-, observamos ainda aumento da freqüência das populações pró-T1 (CD44+CD25-) e pró-T2 (CD44+CD25+) e diminuição da porcentagem das células pró-T3 (CD44- CD25+) e pró-T4 (CD44-CD25-), o que sugere um comprometimento maior do processo de diferenciação de pró-T2 para pró-T3. A análise dos timócitos CD3+ revelou diminuição da freqüência da população CD3+CD4-CD8- e aumento da freqüência da população CD3+CD4+CD8+. A simpatectomia química realizada através do tratamento com 6-OHDA não inibiu a involução tímica, o que demonstra que a noradrenalina não atua de forma significativa nesse processo. Estudos de tripla marcação e análises por citometria de fluxo de linfócitos do baço revelaram presença significativa de linfócitos T imaturos e diminuição da população CD3+CD4+CD8-. Esses dados demonstram que as alterações do processo de diferenciação de timócitos induzido pelo estresse crônico de contenção repercutemsesistemicamente e podem então comprometer o sistema imune periférico levando ao desenvolvimento de doenças. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |