Turismo étnico e xamânico na Terra Indígena do Rio Gregório: um estudo sobre a construção da aldeia Yawarani
dc.creator: Bruno Eduardo Freitas Honorato
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-02
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this work was to identify the connections, shares and social practices associated with tourism in the Yawarani village on the indigenous land of Rio Gregório. To fulfill this objective, an ethnographic research was carried out, organized in the sense of reassembling a cosmogram that comprises the connections, deviations, compositions and translations made in the social composition of the world that appears in the interaction between the actors. The collected and constructed material met the criteria offered by Bruno Latour's Actor-Network Theory. That tourism is a social process that dynamizes cultural transformations is already known. However, I argue that tourism, in the particular ways that the indigenous people offer it, not only stimulates cultural transformation but also triggers the capacity for understanding between the different and provides the Yawanawá with the learning of ethnicity management operations that guarantee the maintenance of the indigenous people of its practices under controlled ethnic custody - which is desirable and indispensable for the construction of indigenous autonomy in an ethnodevelopment perspective - at the same time that it inserts indigenous people as political actors highly capable of communicating their demands to a new set of listeners , either on social networks or through alliances and visits to urban centers. This new world, which is born “in the relationship”, is configured as a network of connections, alliances, partnerships and accesses that are of mutual interest between indigenous and nawas; it is a world that sustains alive the political position of the indigenous people in the dialogue on the Amazon, on the use of indigenous lands and the importance of the forest in the debate on current planet conditions. This thesis discusses, above all, tourism in the indigenous land and the maintenance of indigenous modes of existence, passing through themes such as the “dissemination of indigenous culture”; cultural dynamics processes for the rescue and invention of culture; interlocution with actors from spiritualist religions, ayahuasca and New Age adherents; formalization of tourism in the indigenous land ; ayahuasca, "medicines of the forest" and its consequences; indigenization of modernity in the case of the Yawanawá; communication and translation of indigenous practices in urban environments, among other topics.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Turismo étnico
dc.subject.other: Turismo xamânico
dc.subject.other: Ayahuasca
dc.subject.other: Teoria Ator-Rede
dc.subject.other: Cosmogramas
dc.subject.other: Yawanawá
dc.title: Turismo étnico e xamânico na Terra Indígena do Rio Gregório: um estudo sobre a construção da aldeia Yawarani
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Alex Silva Saraiva
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8812184151373749
local.contributor.referee1Álvaro Banducci Júnior
local.contributor.referee1Karenina Vieira Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Baltazar dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Jaime de Coelho Junior
local.description.resumoO objetivo central deste trabalho foi identificar as conexões, as partilhas e as práticas sociais associadas ao turismo na aldeia Yawarani na terra indígena do Rio Gregório. Para cumprir esse objetivo, foi feita uma pesquisa etnográfica, organizada no sentido de remontar um cosmograma que compreenda as conexões, desvios, composições e traduções feitas na composição social do mundo que surge na interação entre os atores. O material coletado e construído observou os critérios oferecidos pela Teoria Ator-Rede de Bruno Latour. Já se sabe que o turismo é um processo social que dinamiza as transformações culturais. Entretanto, argumento que o turismo, nas formas particulares como os indígenas o oferecem, não apenas dinamiza a transformação cultural, mas também aciona a capacidade de entendimento entre os diferentes e proporciona aos Yawanawá o aprendizado de operações de gerenciamento da etnicidade que garantem aos indígenas a manutenção de suas práticas sob custódia controlada da etnia – o que é desejável e indispensável para a construção da autonomia indígena em uma perspectiva de etnodesenvolvimento — ao mesmo tempo em que insere os indígenas como atores políticos altamente capazes de comunicar suas demandas a um novo conjunto de ouvintes, seja em redes sociais ou por meio das alianças e visitas aos centros urbanos. Esse mundo novo, que nasce “na relação”, é configurado como uma rede de conexões, alianças, parcerias e acessos que são de interesse mútuo entre indígenas e nawas; é um mundo que sustenta viva a posição política dos indígenas no diálogo sobre a Amazônia, sobre o uso das terras indígenas e a importância da floresta no debate sobre as condições atuais planeta. Esta tese discute, sobretudo, o turismo na terra indígena e a manutenção dos modos de existência indígena passando por temas como a “divulgação da cultura” indígena; processos de dinâmica cultural de resgate e invenção da cultura; interlocução com atores de religiões espiritualistas, ayahuasqueiras e adeptos da Nova Era; formalização do turismo na Terra Indígena; ayahuasca, “medicinas da floresta“ e seus desdobramentos; indigenização da modernidade no caso dos Yawanawá; comunicação e tradução das práticas indígenas nos meios urbanos, entre outros temas.
local.identifier.orcidhttp://orcid.org/0000-0003-3670-0095
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Administração