Internações hospitalares por doenças isquêmicas docoração, pelo SUS em Belo Horizonte: acesso, características e desfechos
| dc.creator | Patricia Alves Evangelista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Hospital Admission Centers (HAC) were set up as a tool to regulate patient access to hospital admission. However, many admissions occur directly via hospitals. The present dissertation, which is being presented by way of two scientific articles, looked into the existence of differences as well as into characteristics and outcomes of admissions made by the BH Unified Health System (SUS-BH), in 2002, according to type of access to hospital admission, direct or via HAC.The data were gathered from Authorizations for Hospital Admission (AIH), reports and requests for hospital beds in the City Department of Health. Admissions required for Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) and Coronary Insufficiency (CI) were included in the study. The first article compared, by means of cross-sectional analysis, the characteristics of admissions in relation to type of access. Out of 3705 admissions, 24.9% were made via HAC and 75.1% were by direct access. There were more direct Hospital admissions as compared with the ones made via HAC for patientsaged ³ 70 years (23.6% vs. 18.8%, p=0.001), with medical report of CAI (74.4% vs. 65.4%, p<0.001), at surgical clinic (9.1% vs. 5.4%, p<0.001), during weekends (20.9% vs. 17.6%, p=0.030) and for other invasive procedures related to ischemic diseases (8.8% vs. 5.0%, p<0.001). There were more admissions through the HAC, as compared with direct access, for patients residing outside BH (43.8% vs. 35.8%, p<0.001), at non-public hospitals (97.1% vs. 72.0%, p<0.001) and admitted to Intensive Care Unit (20.2% vs. 16.8%, p=0.020). The results also show discrepancies in types of access regarding costs and length of stay.The second article checked, by means of longitud inal study, if the means of access to hospitalization was associated with in- hospital death after adjusting the relevant factors. When there was more than one admission due to AMI or CI, only the last hospitalization was taken into account. Each hospital admission under analysis corresponded to a different patientThe results did not indicate any association between the means of access to hospital and risk of in-hospital death for the studied factors. The multivariate analysis showed that the risk of death was greater for: patients aged ³ 60 years, female sex, admission due to AMI, in Intensive Care Units (ICU), at public hospitals and in surgical specialization (clinic). Patients admitted to hospital due to AMI also showed greater risk of death if the admissions were made at weekends. The study demonstrated differences in the characteristics of admissions made by diverse types of access as well as and inequalities on the outcomes of healthcare. The results suggest the need of further investigations in order to assess healthcare provided at hospitals taking into account the influence of other factors such as structure of services, technology available, patient severity and co- morbidities and health care process in order to support new interventions and ensure greater equity and better quality of care. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade hospitalar | |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Coronariopatia/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de resultados (Cuidados de Saúde) | |
| dc.subject | Doenças cardiovasculares/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Infarto do miocardio/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Hospitalização | |
| dc.subject | Número de leitos em hospitais/normas | |
| dc.subject | Equidade no acesso | |
| dc.subject | Triagem | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de informação hospitalar | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject.other | AIH | |
| dc.subject.other | Mortalidade hospitalar | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de resultados | |
| dc.subject.other | Hospitalização | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença coronariana | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença Isquêmica do coração | |
| dc.subject.other | Equidade no acesso | |
| dc.subject.other | Infarto do miocárdio | |
| dc.title | Internações hospitalares por doenças isquêmicas docoração, pelo SUS em Belo Horizonte: acesso, características e desfechos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Henrique Leonardo Guerra | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Riata de Cássia Barradas Barata | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandhi Maria Barreto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | As Centrais de Internação (CI) foram criadas como ferramentas para a regulação do acesso às internações hospitalares. Entretanto, muitas internações ocorrem diretamente nos hospitais. Esta dissertação, apresentada sob a forma de dois artigos científicos, investigou a existência de diferenças nas características e desfechos das internações realizadas pelo SUS-BH em 2002, segundo a via de acesso ao hospital, direta ou pela CI. Os dados foram obtidos das Autorizações de Internações Hospitalares (AIH) e dos laudos e pedidos de vaga para internações da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde-BH. Foram selecionadasinternações solicitadas por Infarto Agudo do Miocárdio (IAM) e Insuficiência Coronariana (IC). O primeiro artigo comparou, através de uma análise de corte transversal, as características das internações com relação à via de acesso. De 3705 internações, 24,9% foram realizadas pela CI e 75,1% por via direta. As proporções de internações pela via direta foram maiores que as pela CI para pacientes ³ 70 anos (23,6% vs. 18,8%, p=0,001), internados por IC (74,4% vs. 65,4%, p<0.001), na clínica cirúrgica (9,1% vs. 5,4%, p<0.001), no fim de semana (20,9% vs. 17,6%, p=0,030) e com outros procedimentos invasivos relativos à doença isquêmica (8,8% vs. 5,0%, p<0.001). Ospercentuais de internações via CI foram maiores que os via direta para residentes em outros municípios (43,8% vs. 35,8%, p<0.001), em hospitais não públicos (97,1% vs. 72,0%, p<0.001) e com utilização de UTI (20,2% vs. 16,8%, p=0,020). Houve também disparidadesentre as vias de internação com relação aos custos e tempo de permanência. O 2º artigo verificou, através de estudo longitudinal, se a via de internação esteve associada ao óbito intra- hospitalar após ajuste por fatores relevantes. Nos casos de mais de uma internação pelos procedimentos IAM ou IC, somente a última foi considerada. Cada internação analisada correspondeu a um paciente diferente.Os resultados não indicaram existência de associação entre a via de acesso à internação e o risco de óbito intra- hospitalar pelos fatores estudados. A análise multivariada mostrou que o risco de óbito foi maior para: pacientes com 60 ou mais anos, sexo feminino, procedimentossolicitados por IAM, uso de UTI, internação em hospital público e especialidade cirúrgica. Nas internações em que procedimento solicitado foi IAM, houve maior risco de morte de pacientes internados no fim de semana. O estudo demonstrou a existência de diferenças nas características das internações realizadas pelas vias de acesso e desigualdades nos resultados da assistência. Os resultados sugerem a realização de novas investigações para avaliar a assistência prestadapelos hospitais, levando-se em conta outros fatores, como por exemplo, a estrutura dos serviços, tecnologia disponível, gravidade e comorbidades dos pacientes e processo do cuidado, subsidiando intervenções que garantam maior equidade e qualidade da assistência. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |