Dogma95: tudo é angústia
| dc.creator | Savio Leite e Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Having as a parameter some concepts related to cinematography narratives and the inclusion of digital technology in film production, the text analizes four Denmark movies made under the rules of the Movement Dogma95: The Celebration, by Thomas Vinterberg (1998); The Idiots, by Lars Von Trier (1998); Mifune, by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen (1999); The King is Alive, by Kristian Levring (2000). We try to situate this movement as being a representation of the comtemporary cinema in relation to its singularity. Its difference is for being considered the last vanguard in the cinematography at the end of the twentieth century with a narrative built under rebelious tendencies called Classic Cinema, Hollywood Cinema, and Entertaining Cinema like Vertovs Kinos Filmes, The Italian Neo-Realism and The French Nouvelle Vague. These tendencies have strong influences over the movement. Another fact analized here are the themes chosen for each film, which raise questions related to a comtermporary subjectivity. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Narrativa no cinema | |
| dc.subject | Cinematografia digital | |
| dc.subject | Cinema dinamarquês | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema digital | |
| dc.subject.other | Dogma95 | |
| dc.subject.other | Lars von Trier | |
| dc.title | Dogma95: tudo é angústia | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jose Tavares de Barros | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Evandro Jose Lemos da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aida Maria Bastos Nepomuceno Marques | |
| local.description.resumo | Tendo como parâmetro alguns conceitos relativos à narrativa cinematográfica e à inserção da tecnologia digital na produção de filmes, o texto analisa os quatro primeiros filmes dinamarqueses realizados sobre os preceitos do movimento Dogma95: Festa de Família, de Thomas Vinterberg (1998); Os idiotas, de Lars von Trier (1998); Mifune, de Soren Kragh-Jacobsen (1999); e O Rei está vivo, de Kristian Levring (2000). Procura-se enquadrar esse movimento como representante do cinema contemporâneo diante de suas singularidades. O diferencial desse movimento foi o de ser considerado a última vanguarda a aparecer na área cinematográfica no final do século XX, com a construção narrativa pautada em tendências rebeldes ao chamado cinema clássico, cinema hollywoodiano e cinema de entretenimento, como os Kinos filmes de Vertov, o Neo-realismo italiano e a Nouvelle Vague francesa -tendências que exercem forte influência no movimento. Outro fator analisado são as temáticas escolhidas para cada filme, que manifestam questões relativas à subjetividade contemporânea. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |