Showrunner , versão brasileira : a construção da função do showrunner a partir da chegada das plataformas de streaming no Brasil
| dc.creator | Larissa Ribeiro Bezerra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation explores the construction and development of Brazilian showrunners in the production of fictional television series in the country, particularly following the arrival of streaming platforms and the beginning of their original Brazilian productions. As a starting point for this investigation, research into the market was conducted to identify professionals who could be considered showrunners in Brazil. Based on interviews with eight out of ten creators and showrunners of fiction series identified, the study seeks to answer whether showrunners truly exist in the national market, how they operate, and how the role has developed in Brazil compared to the market where it originated—the United States. It also addresses issues related to the creation, development, and production of serialized contemporary fiction content. Thus, through the study of a phenomenon in motion, this analysis also aims to document audiovisual production processes occurring in the practical field, the impact of streaming platforms operating in the country, the adaptations and concerns of audiovisual professionals—especially screenwriters—in relation to the current market context, and the necessary paths toward implementing more equitable audiovisual olicies between professionals, independent Brazilian production companies, and platforms. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Produtores e diretories de televisão - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia streamig (Telecomunicações) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Comunicaçõe digitais - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Showrunners | |
| dc.subject.other | Showrunners brasileiros | |
| dc.subject.other | Audiovisual brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Ficção seriada | |
| dc.subject.other | Roteiristas | |
| dc.subject.other | Streaming | |
| dc.subject.other | Audiovisual | |
| dc.title | Showrunner , versão brasileira : a construção da função do showrunner a partir da chegada das plataformas de streaming no Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Showrunner, brazilian version : the construction of the showrunner's role following the arrival of streaming platforms in Brazil. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Simone Maria Rocha | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6203136792640623 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Carmen Jacob de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Butcher | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação aborda a construção e a formação dos showrunners brasileiros na produção de ficção seriada no país, especialmente a partir da chegada das plataformas de streaming e do início de sua produção de originais brasileiros. Como ponto de partida desta investigação, por meio de pesquisa junto ao mercado, foram levantados nomes de profissionais que seriam considerados showrunners no Brasil. A partir de entrevistas com oito, dos dez criadores e showrunners de séries de ficção apontados, buscou-se responder, se de fato, existem showrunners no mercado nacional, qual sua forma de atuação e como a função se desenvolve no país, em comparação ao mercado que a originou, os Estados Unidos, bem como, abordar questões relacionadas à criação, ao desenvolvimento e produção de conteúdo seriado de ficção no Brasil contemporâneo. Assim, por meio do estudo de um fenômeno em movimento, esta análise também buscou registrar processos de produção audiovisual que acontecem no campo prático, impactos da atuação das plataformas de streaming no país, adaptações e inquietações de profissionais do audiovisual, especialmente roteiristas à conjuntura atual do mercado e caminhos necessários para a implementação de políticas audiovisuais menos desiguais na relação profissionais, empresas produtoras brasileiras independentes e plataformas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |