O tempo nos "Discorsi" de Maquiavel
dc.creator: Manoel de Almeida Neto
dc.date.issued: 1999-08-27
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation intends to discuss the notion of Time in the Machiavellis Discorsi Sopra la Prima Deca di Tito Livio highlighting the retake the autor makes of the circular conception of Plato and Polybio, in the Renascence context, in order to break with the linear image of time valide for the Middle Ages, distinctively christian, and expose, under an original perspective, the impasses recurring from the politics, specially the one related to the temporal maintenance of a regime. It will also be focalized the interpretation Machiavelli makes of the role of humans desires in the constitution, maintenance and corruption of a regime, and its relation to the inexorability of the time upon political forms. At last, it will be discussed the alternatives he proposes to contain the challenges imposes by the Fortune to the governments. These political new modes and orders, presented by the florentin under the light of the Roman Republic and specially characterized by the adoption of a mixed government capable of administrating the conflicts between the appettiti coming from the people, from the monarcs and aristocrats through a process of continuous foundation would allow to the regimes to be maintained in time and to attain to liberty.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filosofia
dc.subject: Ciência política
dc.subject: Machiavelli, Niccolo, 1469-1527
dc.subject.other: Tempo
dc.subject.other: Maquiavel
dc.subject.other: Discorsi
dc.title: O tempo nos "Discorsi" de Maquiavel
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Newton Bignotto de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Ivan Domingues
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Maria Murgel Starling
local.description.resumoA presente dissertação pretende discutir a noção de tempo nos Discorsi Sopra la Prima Deca di Tito Livio de N. Maquiavel, ressaltando o resgate que o autor faz, no contexto do Renascimento, da concepção circular de Platão e Políbio para romper com a imagem linear do tempo vigente na Idade Média, de cunho cristão, e expor, sob uma perspectiva original, os impasses recorrentes da política, sobretudo aquele relativo à manutenção temporal dos regimes. Enfocar-se-á também a interpretação que Maquiavel faz do papel dos desejos humanos na constituição, manutenção e corrupção de um regime, e a sua relação com a inexorabilidade do tempo sobre as formas políticas. Por fim, discutir-se-á as alternativas políticas que ele propõe para conter os desafios impostos pelo tempo, sob os poderes da Fortuna, aos governos. Estes novos modos e ordens políticos, apresentados pelo secretário florentino à luz do modelo da república romana e caracterizados, sobretudo, pela adoção de um governo republicano misto - capaz de administrar os conflitos entre os appettiti do povo, dos monarcas e dos aristocratas através de um processo de fundação contínua -, permitiriam aos regimes se manter de forma mais duradoura no tempo e atingir a liberdade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG