Diretrizes para elaboração e estruturação de Índice de Final de Livro por meio de indexação semiautomática
dc.creator: Mayara Oliveira Silva Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-08
dc.description.abstract: The Back-of-book indexes is one of the oldest instruments used for Organization and Information Retrieval, and its importance stems from the fact that this is one of the main points of access to the content of a book, helping the reader to understand the relevant concepts contained in the manuscripts. However, the process of elaborating the Back-ofbook indexes in Brazil usually takes place manually, which requires time and financial costs, justifying the low number of publications that contain the index. In view of this context, the objective of this research was to propose guidelines for the elaboration and structuring of the Back-of-book indexes by means of semi-automatic indexing based on the standards (ISO / AWI 999 and NBR 6034) and in the literature on this theme. To this end, it was intended: a) to identify in the literature the automatic and semi-automatic IFL construction programs, characterizing them, in order to assist in the evaluation of these tools; b) synthesize the main recommendations of the standards (NBR and ISO) and the literature to identify the subsidies and assist in the elaboration and structuring of the Back-of-book indexes; c) contribute to the dissemination in the Back-of-book indexes as an important resource for accessing information, based on the analysis and interpretation of the chosen literature. As a theoretical foundation, approaches are presented in the area of Librarianship and Information Science, tracing themes about manual, semi-automatic and automatic indexing; and the report on the Index and concludes by presenting the object of study of this dissertation the Back-of-book indexes. The methodological basis proposed by Bardin (2016) on Content Analysis applied in the selected publications is used. Based on the results of the Literature Review, 16 publications were analyzed for the elaboration of the Back-of-book indexes, resulting in two proposals: (1) comparison between the software that produce the Back-of-book indexes and (2) guidelines for elaboration and structuring the Back-of-book indexes. In the first proposal, it was concluded that the Topic Curation Toolkit (TCT) met most of the eight criteria for evaluating automatic indexing programs. In the second proposal, the analysis was elaborated according to the structure of the Back-of-book indexes (entry, header, subheader, locators and cross-references), obtaining two results: The first is a figure that presents the guidelines for the elaboration of the Index at the end of the book, and the second is the illustrations (tables) that indicate the necessary structure for the index at the end of the book. It is concluded, from the results obtained that, through the integration of theoretical and methodological principles of Librarianship and Information Science, it was possible to present the guidelines for the elaboration and structuring of the Book End Index, as well as providing a comparative panorama that can serve as support in defining which software to use to build the Back-of-book indexes.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Índices
dc.subject: Indexação automática
dc.subject: Sistemas de recuperação da Informação
dc.subject: Recuperação da Informação
dc.subject.other: Índice de Final de Livros
dc.subject.other: Indexação semiautomática
dc.subject.other: Elaboração de Índice
dc.subject.other: Recuperação da Informação
dc.title: Diretrizes para elaboração e estruturação de Índice de Final de Livro por meio de indexação semiautomática
dc.title.alternative: Guidelines for the elaboration and structuring of the back-of-book indexes through semi-automatic indexing
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Gercina Ângela de Lima
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3183050056105009
local.contributor.referee1Benildes Coura Moreira dos Santos Maculan
local.contributor.referee1Cíntia de Azevedo Lourenço
local.contributor.referee1Elisângela Cristina Aganette
local.description.resumoO Índice de Final de Livro é um dos instrumentos mais antigos utilizados para Organização e Recuperação da Informação, e a sua importância decorre do fato de ser este um dos principais pontos de acesso ao conteúdo de um livro, auxiliando o leitor na compreensão dos conceitos relevantes contidos nos manuscritos. Porém, o processo de elaboração do Índice de Final de Livro no Brasil acontece, geralmente, de maneira manual, o que demanda tempo e custos financeiros, justificando o baixo número de publicações que contêm o índice. Tendo em vista esse contexto, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi propor diretrizes para elaboração e estruturação de Índice de Final de Livro por meio da indexação semiautomática com base nas normas (ISO/AWI 999 e NBR 6034) e na literatura sobre essa temática. Para tanto, pretendeu-se: a) identificar na literatura os programas de construção de IFL automático e semiautomático, caracterizando-os, com o intuito de auxiliar na avaliação dessas ferramentas; b) sintetizar as principais recomendações das normas (NBR e ISO) e da literatura para identificar os subsídios e auxiliar na elaboração e estruturação dos Índices de Final de Livro; c) contribuir para a divulgação no Índice de Final de Livro como importante recurso de acesso à informação, a partir da análise e interpretação da literatura escolhida. Como fundamento teórico, são apresentadas abordagens na área da Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação, traçando temáticas sobre indexação manual, semiautomática e automática; e o relato sobre o Índice e finaliza apresentando o objeto de estudo desta dissertação o Índice de Final de Livro. Utiliza-se a base metodológica proposta por Bardin (2016) sobre Análise de conteúdo aplicada nas publicações selecionadas. A partir dos resultados da Revisão de literatura realizou-se análise de 16 publicações para elaboração de Índice de Final de Livro, resultando em duas propostas: (1) comparação entre os softwares que elaboram Índice de Final de Livro e (2) diretrizes para elaboração e estruturação de Índice de Final de Livro. Na primeira proposta concluiu-se que o Topic Curation Toolkit (TCT) atendeu a maioria dos oito critérios para avaliação de programas automáticos de indexação. Na segunda proposta elaborou-se a análise de acordo com a estrutura do Índice de Final de Livro (entrada, cabeçalho, subcabeçalho, localizadores e remissivas), obtendo-se dois resultados: O primeiro é uma figura que apresenta as diretrizes para elaboração do Índice de Final de Livro, e o segundo são as ilustrações (quadros) que indicam a estruturação necessária para o Índice de Final de Livro. Conclui-se, a partir dos resultados obtidos que, por meio da integração de princípios teóricos e metodológicos da Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação foi possível apresentar as diretrizes para elaboração e estruturação de Índice de Final de Livro, como também propiciar um panorama comparativo que pode servir de apoio na definição de qual software utilizar para construção do Índice de Final de Livro.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Gestão e Organização do Conhecimento