Genômica comparativa entre os biovares Equi e Ovis de Corynebacteriumpseudotuberculosis isolados no México
dc.creator: Doglas Parise
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-29
dc.description.abstract: Next generation sequencing (NGS) technologies development haveallowed study fields such as comparative genomics to grow and led to a better comprehension of different organisms. Among those, we can highlight pathogenic bacteria such as Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis, which can be divided in two biovars. The ones belonging to biovar Ovis affect mainly small ruminants and ones belonging to biovar Equi affects larger animals such as equines, buffaloes and cattle. These diseases have been causing huge financiallosses in the global agribusiness. In this work, six strains of C.pseudotuberculosis isolated from goats, sheep and horses from Mexico were studied; this is the first in silico research concerning strains of this organism isolated from this country. The genomic DNAs were sequenced by using Ion PGM sequencing technology, followed by the assembly, annotation and deposit of the resulting genomes at NCBI. In the comparative genomics studies, the following software were used: Protein Family Sorter from PATRIC (pangenome), Gegenees and FigTree (generation of phylogenomic tree), GIPSy and BRIG (prediction and visualization of pathogenic islands (PAIs), respectively) and the Specialty Genes Search tool from PATRIC (prediction of drug targets).In the pan-genome analyses of the six organisms, the value of the pan-genome was 2295, the core genome was 1903, the accessory genome was 343 and the singletons was 49. Concerning the phylogenomic analyses, it was noticed that the strains clustered by biovar, and the strains from the same host present higher genomic similarity. In accordance with the phylogenomic results, it wasfound similarities by biovar in the PAI analysis, and one of the found PAIs was present in all organisms. Furthermore, it was found a putative drug target in five out of six studied genomes. This work aimed to contribute with the biological knowledge of C. pseudotuberculosis and in the identification of putative virulence factors that can be used in researches that focus in the development of vaccines and drugs for eradication of different diseases caused by this organism.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject.other: Bioinformática
dc.title: Genômica comparativa entre os biovares Equi e Ovis de Corynebacteriumpseudotuberculosis isolados no México
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Anne Cybelle Pinto
local.contributor.advisor-co1Daniela Arruda Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Vasco Ariston de Carvalho Azevedo
local.contributor.referee1Anne Cybelle Pinto
local.contributor.referee1Gabriel da Rocha Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Siomar de Castro Soares
local.contributor.referee1Thiago Luiz Paula Castro
local.contributor.referee1Eric Roberto Guimaraes Rocha Aguiar
local.description.resumoO desenvolvimento das tecnologias de sequenciamento de novageração (NGS) tem permitido campos de estudos como o da genômicacomparativa crescerem e levado a uma melhor compreensão de diferentes organismos. Dentre os quais podemos destacar bactérias patogênicas como a Corynebacterium pseudotuberculosis, a qual pode ser dividida em dois biovares. As pertencentes ao biovar Ovis afetam principalmente pequenos ruminantes e as do biovar Equi afetam animais de maior porte como equinos, bubalinos e bovinos. As doenças causadas por este patógeno têm levado a grandes perdas financeiras ao agronegócio mundial. Neste trabalho foram estudadas seis linhagens de C. pseudotuberculosis isoladas de caprinos,ovinos e equinos todas provenientes do México, sendo o primeiro estudo in silico deste patógeno isolado neste país. Para tal os DNAs genômicos foram sequenciados utilizando a tecnologia de sequenciamento Ion PGM, seguido da montagem, anotação e depósito no NCBI. Nos estudos de genômica comparativa foram utilizados os seguintes softwares: Protein Family Sorter doPATRIC (pangenoma), Gegenees e FigTree (geração da árvore filogenômica), GIPSy e BRIG (predição e visualização das ilhas de patogenicidade (PAIs), respectivamente) e o Specialty Genes Search tool do PATRIC (predição de alvos para drogas). Na análise de pangenoma dos seis organismos o valor do pangenoma foi de 2295, do genoma central foi de 1903, do genoma acessório foi de 343 e quantidade de genes únicos foi de 49. Referente a análise filogenômica chegou-se a um agrupamento por biovar e também uma maior similaridade genômica pôde ser observada por hospedeiro. Em conformidadecom os resultados da filogenômica, nas análises de PAIs encontrou-sesemelhanças destas por biovar e uma PAI presente em todos os organismos. Além disso, foi encontrado um possível alvo para drogas em cinco dos seis genomas estudados. Este estudo visou contribuir com o conhecimento biológico de C. pseudotuberculosis e na identificação de prováveis fatores de virulência que podem ser utilizados em estudos que visam o desenvolvimento de vacinas e drogas para erradicação das diferentes doenças causadas por este organismo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG