Efeito da Estimulação Vestibular Galvânica na qualidade de vida e cognição auditiva em indivíduos com Doença de Parkinson
| dc.creator | Renata Cristina Cordeiro Diniz Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Galvanic Vestibular Stimulation (GVS) is a non-invasive method used to stimulate the vestibular system, including the integrated cortical areas that receive vestibular information. OBJECTIVE: The aim was to evaluate the impact of GVS regarding auditory cognition, mood and quality of life in patients with Parkinson's Disease (PD). METHODOLOGY: This experimental study was a before and after comparison of 31 PD patients submitted to weekly GVS sessions for eight consecutive weeks. The electrodes were placed on the mastoid bones as a dipole. The intensity of current was gradually increased from 1.0 milliampere (mA) to 3.5 mA. The stimulation time was progressively increased from 9 minutes in the 1st session to 30 minutes in the 3rd session and kept it. The patients answered the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), the Parkinson’s Disease Questionnaire (PDQ-39) about quality of life and were submitted to P300 to test auditory cognition. RESULTS: The age average was 69 years, 9 years of disease, in average, and 21(67%) patients were men. The GDS screened normal humor before intervention (5 points) that was kept the same after intervention (p=0,121). The quality of life improved in the dimension’s “cognition” (p=0,012) and “communication” (p=0,013) after intervention. P300 latency decreased (p=0.026) and amplitude increased (p=0,001) after intervention. CONCLUSION: GVS activates temporoparietal and prefrontal cortex, areas involved in the vestibular processing and in other cognitive abilities such as planning, communication and decision making. The improvement of P300 and of PDQ-39 parameters related to the activation of the prefrontal cortex indicated that GVS may have led to cognitive improvement of the patients. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject | Estimulação Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Doenças Neurodegenerativas | |
| dc.subject | Potencial Evocado P300 | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos Cognitivos | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject.other | Estimulação Elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Potencial Evocado P300 | |
| dc.subject.other | Transtornos cognitivos | |
| dc.title | Efeito da Estimulação Vestibular Galvânica na qualidade de vida e cognição auditiva em indivíduos com Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.title.alternative | Galvanic Vestibular Stimulation to improve quality of life and auditory cognition in Parkinson's Disease | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ludimila Labanca | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9815851127233539 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Denise Goncalves Utsch | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2330509846581060 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karen de Carvalho Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thamara Suzi dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patrick Rademaker Burke | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tatiana Rocha Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A Estimulação Vestibular Galvânica (EVG) é um método não invasivo utilizado para estimular o sistema vestibular, incluindo as áreas corticais integradas que recebem informações vestibulares. OBJETIVO: O objetivo foi avaliar o impacto da EVG na cognição auditiva, humor e qualidade de vida em pacientes com doença de Parkinson (DP). METODOLOGIA: Este estudo experimental foi uma comparação antes e depois de 31 pacientes com DP submetidos a sessões semanais de EVG durante oito semanas consecutivas. Os eletrodos foram colocados nos ossos mastoides como um dipolo. A intensidade da corrente foi aumentada gradualmente de 1,0 miliampere (mA) para 3,5 mA. O tempo de estimulação foi aumentado progressivamente de 9 minutos na 1ª sessão para 30 minutos na 3ª sessão e mantido. Os pacientes responderam à Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (EDG), ao Questionário de Doença de Parkinson (PDQ-39) sobre qualidade de vida e foram submetidos ao P300 para testar a cognição auditiva. RESULTADOS: A média etária foi de 69 anos, 9 anos de doença, em média, e 21 (68%) pacientes eram homens. A EDG rastreou humor normal antes da intervenção (5 pontos) que se manteve após a intervenção (p=0,121). A qualidade de vida melhorou nas dimensões “cognição” (p=0,012) e “comunicação” (p=0,013) após a intervenção. A latência do P300 diminuiu (p=0,026) e a amplitude aumentou (p=0,001) após a intervenção. CONCLUSÃO: A EVG ativa o córtex temporoparietal e pré-frontal, áreas envolvidas no processamento vestibular e em outras habilidades cognitivas como planejamento, comunicação e tomada de decisão. A melhora dos parâmetros P300 e PDQ-39 relacionados à ativação do córtex pré-frontal indicou que a EVG pode ter levado à melhora cognitiva dos pacientes. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0001-6739-7098 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas |