Arquitetura amplificada: incorporação de dispositivos tecnológicos digitais à arquitetura
| dc.creator | Mateus de Sousa Van Stragen | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents a study about the incorporation of digital devices into architecture, focusing on experiences that, through the use of electronically mediated interactions, can enrich the relation between human beings and architectural space. Until a few decades ago, these devices were relatively disconnected from architecture, but recently there has been an increasing amount of experiences where these devices are merged into the fabric that constitutes architecture, influencing thereby the design and the way we experience space. This dissertation has been divided in two parts. The first, which has a theoretical and analytical approach, raises issues about the incorporation of digital devices into architecture. In this discussion, the convergence between architecture and digital devices is analyzed, presenting different kinds of practices and discourses related to interactivity in architecture. Furthermore, this part discusses different kinds of interactions that can take place between people and architectural space, with a focus on systems and tools that make this interaction possible. The second part, analyses a prototypeof an interactive device, developed to allow an empirical investigation of some questions raised throughout the study. In addition, this part raises some technical and methodological issues related to the design and development of interactive devices, through witch it was possible to detect problems that may occur during the development and construction of interactive systems. Through the discussions carried out in this research it was possible to observe theoretical and practical issues related to interactive systems. Here it was evidenced that the interaction and the openness made feasible by digital devices can point to a significant change in architectural practice: the shift from a system that separates the one who designs from the one that uses the space to another system where this separation is weakened. This change can make possible and encourage a continuous modification of the built environment. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura e tecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura | |
| dc.subject | Projeto auxiliado por computador | |
| dc.subject.other | Design de interação | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura interativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura relacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Interação paskiana | |
| dc.subject.other | Inteligência ambiente | |
| dc.title | Arquitetura amplificada: incorporação de dispositivos tecnológicos digitais à arquitetura | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose dos Santos Cabral Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Tramontano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Oliveira Prates | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo sobre a incorporação de dispositivos tecnológicos digitais na arquitetura, com foco nas experiências que, utilizando-se da interação mediada eletronicamente, podem enriquecer a relação entre o homem e o espaço arquitetônico. Se até poucas décadas atrás, estes dispositivos eram relativamente desconectados do espaço arquitetônico, existem hoje várias experiências onde os mesmos são incorporados ao próprio tecido da arquitetura, influenciando o design e vivência do espaço. O trabalhofoi dividido em duas partes. A primeira, teórica e analítica, procura levantar questões acerca da incorporação de dispositivos tecnológicos digitais na arquitetura. Nessa discussão, analisa-se a confluência entre arquitetura e dispositivos tecnológicos, elencando diferentes práticas e abordagens ligadas à interatividade na arquitetura. São discutidos também alguns tipos de interação que podem acontecer entre o homem e o espaço arquitetônico, com foco nas práticas, sistemas e ferramentas que possibilitam esta interação. Na segunda parte, é feita uma análise de um protótipo de dispositivo interativo, desenvolvido para permitir a observação empírica de alguns dos assuntos levantados. São discutidas questões técnicas e metodológicas relacionadas àconcepção e desenvolvimento de dispositivos interativos, através das quais levantou-se alguns problemas que podem ocorrer durante o desenvolvimento e construção de sistemas interativos. Através de algumas discussões propostas neste trabalho constatou-se que a abertura possibilitada pelos dispositivos tecnológicos digitais na arquitetura pode apontar uma mudança significativa na prática arquitetônica: a passagem de um sistema que separa aquele quedesenha daquele que usa o espaço para outro onde esta separação é menos marcada. Esta mudança pode possibilitar e encorajar uma constante modificação do objeto construído. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |