Perfil de utilização e fatores associados ao uso de plantas medicinais em pessoas com diabetes Mellitus em Minas Gerais, Brasil
| dc.creator | Nayara Castelano Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-06-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Profile of use and factors associated with the use of medicinal plants in people with diabetes mellitus in Minas Gerais, Brazil Brazil has high prevalence of diabetes and a long tradition of using medicinal plants. This study evaluated the profile of use of medicinal plants and identified factors associated with its use in individuals with diabetes mellitus. An epidemiological survey of home-based was conducted in 63 municipalities in the state of Minas Gerais in 2014. Data were collected through interviews using a structured questionnaire. Logistic regression was used to identify factors associated with the use of medicinal plants. We interviewed 2,620 diabetics. Of these, 29.30% reported the use of medicinal plants in the last 15 days. The most used plants were lemon balm, mint, chamomile, tea, and okra. Three cases of hypoglycemia have been reported with the use of tea known popularly as plant insulin. We found that being female, having type II diabetes mellitus, physical activity and have less education are significantly associated with the use of medicinal plants. The study confirmed high frequency of use of medicinal plants by diabetics in Brazil, recommended that health professionals consider the use of this therapy for their patients. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | |
| dc.subject | Plantas medicinais | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Diabetes mellitus | |
| dc.subject.other | Plantas medicinais | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.title | Perfil de utilização e fatores associados ao uso de plantas medicinais em pessoas com diabetes Mellitus em Minas Gerais, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Alvares | |
| local.description.resumo | O Brasil apresenta elevada prevalência de diabetes e uma longa tradição no uso de plantas medicinais. Este estudo avaliou o perfil de utilização de plantas medicinais e identificou fatores associados ao seu uso, em indivíduos com diabetes mellitus. Foi realizado um inquérito epidemiológico de base domiciliar em 63 municípios do estado de Minas Gerais, em 2014. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas, utilizando questionário estruturado. Regressão logística foi utilizada para identificar fatores associados ao uso de plantas medicinais. Foram entrevistados 2.620 diabéticos. Destes, 29,30% relataram o uso de plantas medicinais nos últimos 15 dias. As plantas mais utilizadas foram erva-cidreira, hortelã, camomila, chá mate e quiabo. Três casos de hipoglicemia foram relatados com o uso do chá conhecido popularmente como insulina vegetal. Observou-se que ser do sexo feminino, ter diabetes mellitus tipo II, praticar atividade física e ter menor escolaridade estão associados significativamente ao uso de plantas medicinais. O estudo confirmou alta frequência de utilização de plantas medicinais pelos diabéticos no Brasil, sendo recomendado que profissionais de saúde considerem a utilização dessa terapia pelos seus pacientes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |