Gerenciamento de ambientes computacionais heterogêneos via web
dc.creator: Daniel Oliveira Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2007-11-29
dc.description.abstract: The public organizations' computational environment existing in Brazil are singular because they are usually spread over large geographic areas, do not have specialized staff to provide local support, deal with a diversity of operating systems, which some times are interconnected by different technologies.When these machines are interconnected by the Internet using different providers, they require different security policies that make a tool interaction with devices managed more difficult.In this work we propose a tool for assist in network management for big enviroments from governments, taking into account several of the features and peculiarities of this environment.Currently the tools available for management of such networks have limitations that hamper its deployment and use in that kind of environment. Some tools that could provide the required funcionalities are expensive and require qualified staff to manipulate and customize the system to meet the needs of this type of customer.Comparing with other tools available this work presents a set of contributions that allow the goals of the system are met. It has open code, allow a minimum of initial configuration of units so the system can operate without intervention of the local users of the machines in the environment managed and the ability to answer thousands of machines simultaneously. The system developed is in operation in about one hundred Minas Gerais schools participants of the program Escolas em Rede from Secretary of Education of Minas Gerais. Near its completion we will be monitoring four thounsand schools. In this environment the tool has behaved as expected offering the possibility of centralized management of these schools.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject: Redes de computação Gerenciamento
dc.subject: World Wide Web (Sistema de recuperação da informação) Gerenciamento
dc.subject.otherambientes computacionais
dc.title: Gerenciamento de ambientes computacionais heterogêneos via web
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Sergio Vale Aguiar Campos
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro
local.contributor.referee1Jose Marcos Silva Nogueira
local.description.resumoAlgumas dessas ferramentas que possuem as funcionalidades necessárias são carase exigem pessoal treinado para manipular e personalizar o sistema visando atender as necessidades deste tipo de cliente. Em relação às ferramentas disponíveis, este trabalho apresenta um conjunto de contribuições que possibilitam que os objetivos do sistema sejam atendidos. São elas: possuir o código aberto, permitir que com um mínimo de configuração inicial das unidades o sistema possa funcionar sem intervenção local dos usuários das máquinas no ambiente monitorado e a capacidade de atender a milhares de máquinas simultaneamente.O sistema desenvolvido está em operação em aproximadamente 100 escolas de Minas Gerais participantes do programa Escolas em Rede da secretaria de educação de Minas Gerais. Quando esse programa estiver completo serão quatro mil escolas monitoradas pelo sistema. Neste ambiente a ferramenta se comportou como esperado possibilitando a gerência centralizada dessas escolas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG