Ansiedade, Disfunção Temporomandibular (DTM) e distúrbios do sono: possível correlação
| dc.creator | Haroldo Dutra Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Previous studies on the subject point to a relationship between anxiety and pathologies such as TMD and Sleep Disorders, without specifying the nature and degree of this association. Based on the biopsychosocial model, suggested by the World Health Organization (WHO), it is understood that diseases, disorders, and syndromes can be caused by biological, psychological, and social components. In this study, the symptoms of TMD and Sleep Disorders were divided into categories of analysis, based on the Questionnaires used for the diagnoses of these disorders, and compared with the levels of anxiety measured by the Beck-Bai scale. The Diagnostic Questionnaires were applied to a sample of 113 Patients, and the statistical analyzes suggest a strong correlation between anxiety and all the other categories of analysis of symptoms of TMD and Sleep Disorders, pointing to the need for a longitudinal study to determine relationships of causality. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Neuropsicologia | |
| dc.subject | Ansiedade | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos do Sono-Vigília | |
| dc.subject | Transtornos da Articulação Temporomandibular | |
| dc.subject.other | Ansiedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Disfunção Temporomandibular | |
| dc.title | Ansiedade, Disfunção Temporomandibular (DTM) e distúrbios do sono: possível correlação | |
| dc.title.alternative | Anxiety, Temporomandibular Disorder and sleep disorders: possible correlation | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Andréa Cândido dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Bortoloti | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4872607031009070 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Jaeger | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Clement Hamani | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudos anteriores sobre o tema apontam algum tipo de relação entre Ansiedade e patologias como DTM e Distúrbios do Sono, sem especificar a natureza e o grau dessa relação. Com base no modelo biopsicossocial, sugerido pela Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS), compreende-se que doenças, distúrbios, transtornos e síndromes podem ser provocados por componentes biológicos, psicológicos e sociais. No presente estudo, os sintomas da DTM e dos Distúrbios do Sono foram divididos em categorias de análise, com base nos Questionários utilizados para os diagnósticos desses distúrbios, e comparados com os níveis de ansiedade medidos pela escala Beck-Bai. Os Questionários Diagnósticos foram aplicados em uma amostra de 113 Pacientes, e as análises estatísticas sugerem forte correlação entre ansiedade e todas as demais categorias de análise de sintomas da DTM e dos Distúrbios do Sono, apontando para a necessidade de estudo longitudinal para se apurar relações de causalidade. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |