Desenvolvimento e avaliação de implantes mucoconjuntivais biodegradáveis constituídos de quitosana para o tratamento de oftalmopatias
dc.creator: Gustavo de Oliveira Fulgencio
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-20
dc.description.abstract: Colliryum and ointment represent the majority of topical preparations for ophthalmic diseases. Mucoconjunctival films represent alternative methods aimed at improving conventional ocular therapy. Chitosan is a polysaccharide obtained through the deacetylation of chitin. Biodegradability, biocompatibility, and non-toxicity are included in favorable biological properties, which allow for their use as vehicles for ophthalmic formulations. Mucoconjunctival films with timolol maleate and ofloxacin were produced and evaluated in vivo for the treatment and prevention of glaucoma and external ocular infection. Chitosan drug-loaded films were produced by a casting/solvent evaporation technique. The presence of the drugs on biopolymers was confirmed by means of swelling studies, attenuated total reflectance fourier transformed infrared spectroscopy spectral data, differential scanning calorimetry analyses, and in vitro studies. No significant difference could be observed between ofloxacin-loaded chitosan films and sterile disks soaked in 0.3% ofloxacin within a bacterial kill zone of Staphyloccocus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P<0.05). In thisin vitro study, 80% of the drug was released from the films at1 h and 14 days after application for timolol maleate and ofloxacin, respectively. Maximum release in vivo was 5 days after application for timolol maleate and 10 weeks for ofloxacin. No significant difference in the lowering of intraocular pressure in rabbits treated with 0.5% timolol maleate, as compared to those that received the films (P<0.05), could be observed. Ofloxacin concentration on tears of animals that received 0.3% ofloxacin was 121.09 ± 10.84 (Cmax µg/mL) and leveled off at 7 h at 12.61 ± 1.78 (Cmin µg/mL) with AUC(0.5-7h) = 191.36 ± 16.60 µg/mL. In rabbits that received ofloxacin-loaded chitosan films, the tear concentration of the drug peaked at 0.5 h to a level of1095.54 ± 121.59 (Cmax µg/mL) and leveled off at 120 h at 12.78 ± 1.39 (Cmin µg/mL) with AUC(0.5-120h) = 13524.09 ± 2263.81µg/mL. No statistically significant difference could be observed in ofloxacin concentrations in animals treated with 0.3% ofloxacin at 2 h after administration (35.13 ± 5.26) and 72 h following drug-loaded chitosan administration (33.60 ± 3.23) (P=0.4544). Similarly, no statistically difference could be observed at 7 h in animals treated with 0.3% ofloxacin (12.61 ± 1.78) and 120 h or 5 days using chitosan films (12.78 ± 1.39) (P=0.8336). No important signs of ocular discomfort or irritations could be identified. Ophthalmic structures that came in direct contact with the films revealed no alterations within histopathologic studies. Moreover, the animals showed no signs of ocular discomfort during the experimental assays. These findings suggest that the drug-loaded chitosan film is safe and efficient and presents a promising future as an ocular drug delivery system in the treatment and prevention of glaucoma and external ocular infection.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Quitosana
dc.subject: Tecnologia de liberação controlada
dc.subject: Sistemas deliberados de drogas
dc.subject: Tecnologia farmaceutica
dc.subject: Medicamentos Formas farmacêuticas
dc.subject: Olhos Doenças
dc.subject.other: Ofloxacino
dc.subject.other: Maleato de timolol
dc.subject.other: Oftalmopatias
dc.subject.other: Implantes oculares
dc.subject.other: Coelho
dc.subject.other: Sistema de liberação de fármacos
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e avaliação de implantes mucoconjuntivais biodegradáveis constituídos de quitosana para o tratamento de oftalmopatias
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fernando Antonio Bretas Viana
local.contributor.advisor1Eduardo Melani Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Jayter Silva de Paula
local.contributor.referee1Marilia Martins Melo
local.contributor.referee1Edson de Souza Moura
local.description.resumoColírios e pomadas representam a principal forma de tratamento das oftalmopatias necessitando de administrações frequentes. Os implantes mucoconjuntivais biodegradáveis são capazes de liberar os fármacos de forma prolongada permitindo maior eficácia na terapêutica ocular. A quitosana é um polissacarídeo biodegradável, hidrofílico, não tóxico e biocompatível obtido através da desacetilação da quitina. Por isto, a quitosana vem despertando o interesse da comunidade científica como matriz polimérica no desenvolvimento de implantes. Neste trabalho, desenvolveram-se implantes mucoconjuntivais constituídos de quitosana e maleato de timolol e ofloxacino para prevenção e tratamento do glaucoma e infecções oculares superficiais, respectivamente. Os implantes foram produzidos empregando-se técnica de solvatação e evaporação. A caracterização pelo teste de hidratação, calorimetria exploratória diferencial, espectroscopia na região do infravermelho e teste de liberação in vitro confirmaram a presença e estabilidade dos fármacos na matriz polimérica. Na avaliação de eficácia in vitro não houve diferença significativa no halo de inibição bacteriana do implante de ofloxacino em comparação com disco estéril embebido em ofloxacino 0,3% em meio de cultura com Staphyloccocus aureus e Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P<0.05). Os implantes de ofloxacino e maleato de timolol liberaram 80% fármacos em aproximadamente 1 h e 14 dias in vitro, entretanto, o tempo máximo de liberação in vivo foi de cinco dias e 10 semanas, respectivamente. Não houve diferença estatística na redução da pressão intraocular de coelhos normotensos entre os tratamentos com maleato de timolol 0,3% e implante com mesmo fármaco (P<0.05). A concentração máxima do ofloxacino nos animais que receberam ofloxacino 0,3% foi 121,09 ± 10,84 (Cmax µg/mL) às 0,5 h e mínima de 12,61 ± 1,78 (Cmin µg/mL) às 7 h com AUC(0.5-7h) = 191,36 ± 16,60 µg/mL. Nos animais que receberam implantes de ofloxacino, a concentração do mesmo foi máxima em 1095,54 ± 121,59 (Cmax µg/mL) às 0,5 h reduzindo para o mínimo de 12,78 ± 1,39 (Cmin µg/mL) às 120 h com AUC(0.5-120h) = 13524,09 ± 2263,81 µg/mL. Não houve diferença estatística na concentração do ofloxacino coletado às 2 h no primeiro grupo (35,13 ± 5,26) e as 72 h no segundo grupo (33,60 ± 3,23) (P=0.4544) e às 7 h no primeiro grupo (12,61 ± 1,78) comparado com 120 h no segundo grupo (12,78 ± 1,39) (P=0.8336). Nenhuma alteração clínica significativa foi observada e nenhum sinal de toxicidade celular nas estruturas em contato direto com os implantes foi identificado no estudo histopatológico. Implantes mucoconjuntivais desenvolvidos representam alternativa segura, eficiente e inovadora à terapêutica convencional com futuro promissor na prevenção e tratamento do glaucoma e nas infecções oculares superficiais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG