Do trabalho sujo à bela obra: o que é triar materiais recicláveis?: Um estudo em Psicossociologia do Trabalho
dc.creator | Fabiana Goulart Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this thesis is to understand the psychosocial and subjectification processes that take place in the work of collectors of recyclable materials, especially in the case of the screeners employed in recycling co-ops. Comprehension is sought of what it means to "become a collector," or of what it is that makes a collector, in the double sense of the term: the content of his or her activity and how, in performing it, the individual establishes himself as a professional. The present study questions statements by authors who defend that the discourse related to the pride and satisfaction experienced by the collectors at work would be related to defensive and ideological mechanisms that contribute to the overexploitation and alienation of such professionals. It investigates how the work of collecting recyclable materials, and in particular their screening, performed in precarious conditions that involve direct contact with dirty objects, worthless and potentially contaminating, could be a source of development for the aforementioned professionals, allowing them to recognize themselves in their own work. The research employs the ethnographic method, with a basis on action research and grounded theory. It analyzes the work of screeners of recyclable materials from the standpoint of the relationship between: the historical and political process of organization of collectors, their concrete activitymodes of operation, movements, strategies, instruments, interpersonal conflicts, and their subjective processes. As a result of this research, emphasis is given not only to the existence of a profession, with its own rules and values, but as well to the development of the professionals, which is evidenced by their transformations and the transformations in their work. | |
dc.language | Português | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject | Trabalho | |
dc.subject | Lixo | |
dc.subject | Psicologia | |
dc.subject.other | Trabalho | |
dc.subject.other | Lixo | |
dc.subject.other | Triagem de materiais | |
dc.subject.other | Reciclagem | |
dc.subject.other | Catador de materiais recicláveis | |
dc.subject.other | Psicologia do trabalho | |
dc.subject.other | Atividade | |
dc.subject.other | Trabalho-sujo | |
dc.title | Do trabalho sujo à bela obra: o que é triar materiais recicláveis?: Um estudo em Psicossociologia do Trabalho | |
dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Vanessa Andrade de Barros | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Newton Garcia de Araujo | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Eloisa Helena Santos | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Leite Ferreira Neto | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Elizabeth Antunes Lima | |
local.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese é compreender os processos psicossociais e de subjetivação no trabalho dos catadores de materiais recicláveis, particularmente das triadoras que atuam em cooperativas de reciclagem. Busca-se compreender o tornar-se catador, ou o que faz um catador, no sentido duplo do termo: o conteúdo da sua atividade e como, ao fazê-la, ele se constitui como profissional. Coloca-se em questão a afirmação de autores que defendem que o discurso relativo ao orgulho e a satisfação vivenciados pelos catadores no trabalho, estariam relacionados a mecanismos defensivos e ideológicos que contribuem para a superexploração e a alienação desses trabalhadores. Interroga-se de que maneira o trabalho na catação, em particular a atividade de triar materiais recicláveis, realizado em condições precárias que envolvem diretamente o contato com objetos sujos, desvalorizados e potencialmente contaminantes, poderia ser fonte de desenvolvimento desses trabalhadores, permitindo seu reconhecimento no próprio trabalho. A pesquisa utiliza o método etnográfico, baseando-se na pesquisa-ação e na grouded theory. Analisa o trabalho das triadoras de materiais recicláveis, a partir da relação entre: o processo histórico e político de organização dos catadores, a sua atividade concreta modos operatórios, gestos, estratégias, instrumentos, conflitos interpessoais e seus processos subjetivos. Como resultados, destaca-se não apenas a existência de um ofício, com normas e valores próprios, como também o desenvolvimento dos trabalhadores evidenciado por meio das suas transformações e das transformações do seu ofício. | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG |