Local quenches on quantum many body systems
| dc.creator | Natalia Salome Moller | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis we have studied local quenches on quantum many body systems. We have investigated the variation of von Neumann entropy of subsystem reduced states of general many-body lattice spin systems due to local quantum quenches. We obtained Lieb-Robinson like bounds that are independent of the subsystem volume. More specifically, the bound exponentially increases with time but exponentially decreases with the distance between the subsystem and the region where the quench takes place. The fact that the bounds are independent of the subsystem volume leads to stronger constraints (than previously known) on the propagation of information throughout many-body systems. In particular, it shows that bipartite entanglement satisfies an effective ¿light cone¿, regardless of system size. A particular model for a quantum many body system is the quantum Ising model. We have found a new phenomenon for it, which we have called shielding property. Namely, suppose that the state of the system is the Gibbs state and that the field in one particular site is null, then whatever the fields on each spin and exchange couplings between neighbouring spins are, the reduced states of the subchains to the right and to the left of this site are exactly the Gibbs states of each subchain alone. Therefore, even if there is a strong exchange coupling between the extremal sites of each subchain, the Gibbs states of the each subchain behave as if there is no interaction between them. In general, if a lattice can be divided into two disconnected regions separated by an interface of sites with zero applied field, we can guarantee the same result if the surface contains a single site. When there are more sites in the interface, the system satisfies the shielding property for the ground state under some conditions. We show that one particular situation where the system satisfies these required conditions is when it is frustration free. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Emaranhamento quântico | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas quânticos | |
| dc.subject | Ising model | |
| dc.subject | Informação quântica | |
| dc.subject.other | sistemas quânticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Quench local | |
| dc.subject.other | sistema geral de spin | |
| dc.subject.other | Ising quântico | |
| dc.subject.other | emaranhamento | |
| dc.title | Local quenches on quantum many body systems | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raphael Campos Drumond | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Teixeira Neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romain Pierre Marcel Bachelard | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Carolina de Oliveira Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tommaso Macri | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta tese estudamos quenches locais sobre sistemas quânticos de muitos corpos. Investigamos, após um quench local, a variação da entropia de von Neumann do estado reduzido de um subsistema contido em um sistema geral de spin de muitos corpos. Encontramos desigualdades do tipo Lieb-Robinson que são independentes do volume do subsistema. Essas desigualdades crescem exponencialmente com o tempo, mas decrescem exponencialmente com a distância do subsistema à região onde o quench é realizado. O fato de que as desigualdades são independentes do volume do subsistema garante uma limitação na propagação de informação em sistemas de muitos corpos mais forte do que se é conhecido previamente. Em particular, mostramos que o emaranhamento em sistemas bipartites satisfaz um "cone de luz" efetivo, independente do tamanho do sistema. Um modelo particular de sistema de muitos corpos é o modelo de Ising quântico em cadeias unidimensionais. Nós encontramos um novo fenômeno para ele, o qual denominamos de propriedade de blindagem. Suponha que o sistema se encontre no estado de Gibbs e que o campo magnético externo aplicado em um certo sítio dessa cadeia seja nulo, então não importa quais são as interações nem os campos magnéticos aplicados nessa cadeia, os estados reduzidos das subcadeias à esquerda e à direita desse sítio são exatamente o estado de Gibbs de cada subcadeia sozinha. Sendo assim, mesmo que a interação entre os sítios extremais das subcadeias seja arbitrariamente forte, o estado de Gibbs de cada subcadeia se comporta como se não houvesse interação entre as subcadeias. Em geral, considere uma rede que pode ser dividida em duas regiões desconexas e separadas por uma interface. Se essa interface possui apenas um sítio e o campo magnético externo nesse sítio se anula, então nós garantimos para essas redes o mesmo resultado válido para cadeias. Quando essa interface possui mais de um sítio, a propriedade de blindagem é satisfeita, sob certas hipóteses, para o estado fundamental. Uma situação particular em que essas hipóteses são satisfeitas ocorre quando o sistema é livre de frustração. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |