O campo vai à cidade: uma abordagem bibliométrica da questão espraiamento e adensamento nos estudos urbanos
dc.creator: Lucas Veloso de Menezes
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-14
dc.description.abstract: This thesis focuses on the "Urban Studies", using the framework of Scientific Field as proposed by Pierre Bourdieu. In this authors perspective, in order to understand a field of scientific social studies and knowledge, means grasping its place and importance in the academic sphere and in wider social life, as well as the internal boundaries of its political, social and intellectual exercise, via interactions involving scientific knowledge. Also by understanding political and social validation processes and the conditions of exercise and relations of actors and practitioners, involving both competition and collaboration. Working with the concept of field also involves knowing the topography of its themes and the delimitation of the visions, knowledge and methodological instruments of social reality creation and transformation. The Urban Studies are relatively unexplored field in Bourdieus perspective. In essence, the concept is about a multidisciplinary field incorporating different areas, which, have not until recently, been integrated (especially in Brazil), as result of the idea predominance of disciplinary specialization and reductionist views prevalent in the twentieth century. Thus, the possibility of greater coordination and multidisciplinary integration of this field is relatively recent and currently incomplete. In this century, the processes of urbanization expand and diversify requiring trans, multi and interdisciplinary, holistic and more complex visions of the urban phenomena, as espoused in this work, resulting in seeking information that can help pave the integration and complexity of its evolution in contemporary times. One of the methods used to conduct studies of scientific fields is bibliometrics, via meta-analysis parameters for collection and articulation of outcomes, processes of quantification / qualification of content to identify the scope and scale of a field. Among its applications is the ¯mapping of the area" that aims disentangling how a certain field works, which themes, methodologies and how discoveries are disclosed. In Urban Studies, this methodology is practically nonexistent. Research developed in specialized journals revealed one such study conducted for the field of urban studies, developed by Zao Liu (2005). In this aspect, in Urban Studies, the present Thesis is the second study doing this kind of approach and first undertaken in Brazil. One of the recurring Urban studies fields scholarly debates was used as the starting point of research: the dichotomy density/sprawl. Based on this debates keywords searches on articles were carried out on these topics, in association with seven chosen related topics. Bibliometrics keyword search carried out in 87 journals, allowed selection of 1,537 articles and these items analyzed in quantitative basis, as far as the incidence of subjects, languages and periodicals, as well as the thematic inter relationship. In addition, though a qualitative approach, based in content analysis, categorical techniques were used to studying the types of articles contents and to map research distribution (by countries, cities and institutions) and degree of institutional cooperation. For the content analysis, two approaches used were general survey (all items) and articles in Portuguese. In the aim of better understanding the field, currents of thoughts analyzed, as well as two types of Brazilian institutions: postgraduate courses and a national research directory. Quantitative and qualitative (content) analyses carried out, for the collected data, as well as the dissertations defended in the field next to graduate from the School of Architecture of UFMG.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Instituições e socidades científicas
dc.subject: Concentração urbana
dc.subject: Planejamento urbano
dc.subject: Bibliometria
dc.subject.other: Campo científico
dc.subject.other: Adensamento
dc.subject.other: Estudos urbanos
dc.subject.other: Espraiamento
dc.subject.other: Análise de conteúdo
dc.subject.other: Bibliometria
dc.title: O campo vai à cidade: uma abordagem bibliométrica da questão espraiamento e adensamento nos estudos urbanos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-mór
local.contributor.referee1Jupira Gomes de Mendonca
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa
local.contributor.referee1Marlene de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Cláudio Listher Marques Bahia
local.contributor.referee1Rainer Randolph
local.description.resumoEsta Tese tem como foco os ¯Estudos Urbanos, utilizando como suporte teórico a ideia de ¯Campo Científico, proposta Pierre Bourdieu. Entender um campo de estudos, conhecimentos científicos e sociais na perspectiva desse autor significa apreender seu lugar e importância na esfera acadêmica e na vida social mais ampla e os limites internos de seu exercício político, social e intelectual, via interações envolvendo os conhecimentos e saberes científicos, assim como os processos políticos e sociais de validação, enfim, suas condições de exercício em relações de atores e praticantes que envolvem tanto competição quanto colaboração. Envolve também conhecer a topografia de seus temas e delimitação de suas visões, conhecimentos e instrumentos e metodologias criadores e transformadores da realidade social. Os Estudos Urbanos constituem campo relativamente inexplorado na perspectiva bourdieusiana. Em essência, trata-se de campo multidisciplinar incorporando diferentes áreas que, até recentemente, se apresentavam não integradas (em especial no Brasil), ¯produto da ideia de especialização disciplinar e visões reducionistas predominantes no século XX. Assim, a possibilidade de maior articulação e integração multidisciplinar desse campo é relativamente recente e incompleta. Neste século, os processos de urbanização se ampliam e diversificam requerendo visões trans, multi e interdisciplinares, mais holísticas e complexas dos fenômenos urbanos, defendidas nesse trabalho, resultando em buscar elementos que possam contribuir para pavimentar a integração e complexidade da sua evolução na contemporaneidade. Um dos métodos utilizados para se realizar estudos de campos científicos é a bibliometria, via parâmetros de meta-análise para a coleta e articulação dos resultados, processos de quantificação/qualificação de conteúdos para identificar a abrangência e dimensão de um campo. Entre suas aplicações está o ¯mapeamento da área que procura pesquisar como ¯funciona um campo, quais temas, metodologias e como trabalhos são divulgados. Nos Estudos Urbanos esta metodologia praticamente inexiste. Pesquisa desenvolvida em periódicos especializados revelou um único estudo deste tipo realizado para o campo dos estudos urbanos, desenvolvido por Zao Liu (2005). Para a consecução da pesquisa, partiu-se de uma das discussões recorrentes no campo: a dicotomia adensamento/espraiamento. Deste debate foram elaboradas pesquisas de artigos sobre os dois temas associados a outros sete temas correlatos. A bibliometria foi realizada em 87 periódicos com seleção de 1.537 artigos. Estes artigos foram analisados quantitativamente, tanto quanto à incidência dos temas, idiomas e periódicos, como também ao relacionamento inter temático. Na abordagem qualitativa, via análise de conteúdo, técnica categorial, estudaram-se os tipos de conteúdo dos artigos, mapeando os locais de ¯produção (países, cidades e instituições) e grau de cooperação institucional. Nesta análise de conteúdo foram feitas duas abordagens: pesquisa geral (todos os artigos) e artigos em português. Na busca do entendimento do campo foram analisadas algumas das correntes de pensamento, além de dois tipos de instituições brasileiras: cursos de pós-graduação e grupos de pesquisa. Complementarmente analisou-se, quantitativa e qualitativamente (conteúdo), as dissertações de mestrado no campo defendidas junto à pós-graduação da Escola de Arquitetura da UFMG.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG