Uso de indicadores de restauração ecológica na avaliação da recuperação de áreas degradadas
dc.creator: Joana D'arc Rocha de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-22
dc.description.abstract: Forest ecological restoration plays a crucial role in recovering degraded areas, seeking to revitalize biodiversity and promote environmental and socioeconomic sustainability. To effectively evaluate these interventions, the Ecological Restoration Indicators play a central role in providing valuable metrics of progress. Restoration goes beyond the rehabilitation of ecosystems, including the creation of environments that offer ecosystem services and improve the lives of local communities, a contributory approach to sustainability. These indicators are vital when evaluating interventions in Permanent Preservation Areas, ecological corridors and Legal Reserves. Covering socio-environmental dimensions, the indicators integrate forest enterprises with environmental preservation. The connection between economic viability and sustainable practices drives the search for clean production and sustainable alternatives. The integration of ecological restoration indicators in the analysis of environmental impacts and environmental management reflects a proactive approach. In addition to remedying impacts, resilience and adaptation of ecosystems are sought. The adoption of these indicators is proactive, driving risk analysis and corrective actions for sustainability. The case study of a forest company in the north of Minas Gerais exemplifies the application of Ecological Restoration Indicators. The SWOT analysis considered environmental, political, social and economic dimensions, highlighting the importance of these indicators in the transformation of degraded areas. Ecological restoration is complex, requires coordinated actions and constant monitoring, with indicators as guides. Effective implementation requires a holistic approach, community involvement, sustainable practices and supportive policies. Economic indicators measure success, linking restoration to jobs, income and quality of life. Ecological Restoration is comprehensive, requires coordinated actions, constant monitoring and collaboration. Indicators, socioeconomic and political dimensions, and environmental services are vital for successfully recovering degraded areas and promoting sustainability.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject: Recuperação ecológica
dc.subject: Ecossistemas
dc.subject.other: Gestão ambiental
dc.subject.other: Ecossistemas
dc.subject.other: Reflorestamento
dc.subject.other: Sustentabilidade
dc.title: Uso de indicadores de restauração ecológica na avaliação da recuperação de áreas degradadas
dc.title.alternative: Use of ecological restoration indicators in evaluating the recovery of degraded areas
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor-co1Stanley Schettino
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Auxiliadora Pereira Figueiredo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4684989867961218
local.contributor.referee1Irene Menegali
local.contributor.referee1Marilda Teixeira Mendes
local.description.resumoA restauração ecológica florestal desempenha um papel crucial na recuperação de áreas degradadas, buscando revitalizar a biodiversidade e promover a sustentabilidade ambiental e socioeconômica. Para avaliar eficazmente essas intervenções, os Indicadores de Restauração Ecológica desempenham um papel central ao fornecer métricas valiosas de progresso. A restauração vai além da reabilitação dos ecossistemas, incluindo a criação de ambientes que ofereçam serviços ecossistêmicos e melhorem a vida das comunidades locais, abordagem contributiva à sustentabilidade. Esses indicadores são vitais ao avaliar intervenções em Áreas de Preservação Permanente, corredores ecológicos e Reserva Legal. Abrangendo dimensões socioambientais, os indicadores integram empreendimentos florestais com preservação ambiental. A conexão entre viabilidade econômica e práticas sustentáveis impulsiona a busca por produção limpa e alternativas sustentáveis. A integração de indicadores de restauração ecológica na análise de impactos ambientais e gestão ambiental reflete abordagem proativa. Além de remediar impactos, busca-se resiliência e adaptação dos ecossistemas. A adoção desses indicadores foi proativa, impulsionando análises de risco e ações corretivas para sustentabilidade. O estudo de caso de uma empresa florestal no norte de Minas Gerais exemplifica a aplicação de Indicadores de Restauração Ecológica. A análise SWOT considerou dimensões ambientais, políticas, sociais e econômicas, destacando a importância desses indicadores na transformação de áreas degradadas. A restauração ecológica é complexa, requer ações coordenadas e monitoramento constante, com indicadores como guias. Implementação eficaz exige abordagem holística, envolvimento comunitário, práticas sustentáveis e políticas favoráveis. Indicadores econômicos avaliam o sucesso, ligando restauração a empregos, renda e qualidade de vida. A Restauração ecológica é abrangente, exige ações coordenadas, monitoramento constante e colaboração. Indicadores, dimensões socioeconômicas e políticas e serviços ambientais são vitais para sucesso na recuperação de áreas degradadas e promoção da sustentabilidade
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0005-9709-2638
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programCurso de Especialização em Recursos Hídricos e Ambientais