Radial breathing mode resonance Raman cross-section analysis in single-walled carbon nanotubes
| dc.creator | Pedro Barros Cotta Pesce | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNT) samples usually consist of a mixture of several diferent SWNT species, whose diferent properties can be determined from a pair of indices (n;m), or, equivalently, from its diameter and chiral angle (dt; ). Here, we use resonance Raman spectroscopy (RRS), a technique widely used for the characterization of SWNT samples, to quantitatively determine the diameter distribution of such a sample. In order to do this, we focus on the Raman feature associated with the radial breathing mode (RBM) vibration of theSWNTs, which, given its frequency and the excitation wavelength, can be uniquely associated with a single SWNT species. Its intensity depends not only on the abundance of its related species, but also on the eciency with which the SWNT causes Raman scattering (its RBM cross-section). By combining high resolution transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM) and RRS on the same standard SWNT sample, we calibrated and determined the RBM cross-section of a wide variety of SWNT species. Thus, we propose a method for the determination of the diameter distribution of any SWNT sample with only RRS measurements. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Física | |
| dc.title | Radial breathing mode resonance Raman cross-section analysis in single-walled carbon nanotubes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ado Jorio de Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiano Fantini Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Orlando Ladeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Malard Moreira | |
| local.description.resumo | Amostras de nanotubos de carbono de parede única (SWNT) geralmente são compostas por uma mistura de um grande número de diferentes espécies de SWNTs, cujas diferentes propriedadespodem ser determinadas a partir de um par de índices (n;m), ou, equivalentemente, pelo seu diâmetro e ângulo quiral (dt; ). Aqui, utilizamos a espectroscopia Raman ressonante (RRS), uma técnica amplamente usada para a caracterizaçãoo de amostras de SWNTs, para obter quantitativamente a distribuição de diâmetros de uma amostra. Para tanto, nos concentramos no modo Raman referente à vibração no modo de respiração radial (RBM) dos SWNTs, que, apartir de sua frequência e da energia de excitaçãoo utilizada, pode ser univocamente associado a uma única espécie de SWNT. Sua intensidade não depende apenas da abundância daqueladeterminada espécie de SWNT, mas também da eficiência com a qual o SWNT causa o espalhamento Raman (sua seeção de choque RBM). Combinando medidas de microscopia eletrônica de transmissão de alta resolução (HRTEM) e de RRS em uma mesma amostra padrão de SWNTs, pudemos determinar e calibrar a seção de choque RBM dos SWNTs. Assim, propomos agora um método para determinar a distribuição de diâmetros de amostras de SWNTs utilizando apenasRRS. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |