Hierarchical models for aircraft joints analyses
dc.creator: Marco Túlio dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-29
dc.description.abstract: The procedure of structural design for aircraft parts is widely known and discussed in the academy and in the industry, although it has been improved along the time. It is based on a detailed process of aerodynamics loads study coupled or not with specifications required by regulatory agencies. Further, several interactions of analysis are done to define the critical stress state of the structure submitted to load conditions, because it is a complex structure that needs to be often improved and updated (considering the requirement of assembly/disassembly simplicity). There are several components in an aircraft attached to each other by the use of fasteners, rivets or nuts made of different materials (aluminum, steel, titanium among others). In fact, it is not to easy to obtain stress state of the aeronautical structure for the actual loading conditions and also it is also difficult to calculate the load acting on each one of the joints. Several studies were already performed in order to obtain the correct understanding of how actual loads is distributed through the joints. The present work aims to calculate the load acting in aircraft joints (focusing in spar and skin regions), considering three types of modeling approach, being each one with a such level of detail and then understand the differences in the structural response. Furthermore three types of joint configuration will also be analyzed, in which it will be considered the fasteners distributed in a single and double row and also is used staggered configuration considering the same distance between the fasteners for all models. Finite Element models made using Hyperworks and Femap software were performed and they are going to be solved using Nastran solver. The study proposed has shown a good correlation between the models with low and intermediate level of detail, besides the model with low level of detail has shown a conservative approach to calculate aircraft joints during the product development process.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia de estruturas
dc.subject: Aeronaves
dc.subject: Método dos elementos finitos
dc.subject.other: Hierarchical models
dc.subject.other: Aircraft joints
dc.subject.other: Finite element method
dc.subject.other: Aircraft fastener
dc.title: Hierarchical models for aircraft joints analyses
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Greco
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7953197985531154
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Bauzer Medeiros
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Nelson Maciel
local.contributor.referee1Cristina Ferreira de Paula
local.description.resumoO processo para se projetar peças estruturais de uma aeronave é amplamente conhecido e discutido na academia e na indústria e vem sendo aprimorado ao longo dos tempos. Trata-se de um processo minucioso de estudos de cargas aerodinâmicos acoplados ou não às especificações exigidas pelos órgãos reguladores. Além disso, várias interações são necessárias para se definir o crítico estado de tensão da estrutura submetida aquela condição de carga, pois trata-se de uma estrutura complexa que precisa ser atualizada com frequência (considerando os requisitos que exigem um processo de montagem e desmontagem mais simples). Vários componentes de uma aeronave estão ligados uns aos outros por meio de fixadores que podem ser rebites, parafusos com porcas com diferentes tipos de materiais (alumínio, aço, titânio dentre outros). De fato, não é fácil obter o estado de tensão da estrutura aeronáutica para as condições reais de carregamento e também é difícil calcular a carga atuante em cada uma das juntas. Vários estudos já foram realizados a fim de obter o correto entendimento como as cargas estão distribuídas nos prendedores de uma determinada junta. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo calcular a carga atuante nas juntas da aeronave (com foco nas regiões de longarina e intra e extra dorso), considerando três tipos de abordagem de modelagem, sendo cada uma com tal nível de detalhamento e então entender as diferenças na resposta estrutural. Além disso, também serão analisados três tipos de configuração de juntas, nas quais serão considerados os fixadores distribuídos em uma e duas fileiras e será utilizada a configuração escalonada considerando a mesma distância entre os fixadores para todos os modelos. Modelos de Elementos Finitos feitos nos softwares Hyperworks e Femap foram construídos e serão resolvidos usando o solver Nastran. O estudo proposto mostrou uma boa correlação entre os modelos com níveis de detalhamento baixo e intermediário, além do modelo com baixo nível de detalhamento ter apresentado uma abordagem conservadora para calcular as juntas das aeronaves durante o processo de desenvolvimento do produto.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA ESTRUTURAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Estruturas