Desemprego, trabalho sem proteção social e saúde: uma análise do indivíduo e do contexto
| dc.creator | Luana Giatti Goncalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-03-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The social and institutional changes occurring in the last decades due to globalization, employment crisis and erosions in social welfare conquests, are printing new faces to social inequalities, with important repercussions in population health. This thesis investigated healthinequalities related to individuals´ labor market position. The labor market status was defined by the following categories: employment with social protection, employment without social protection and unemployment, both short and long terms unemployment. At first, it wasinvestigated the association between employment with no social protection, short and long terms unemployment and health status and healthcare use indicators, after considering the effects of age and education. This work has also investigated the household and neighborhood effects on heath according to individuals´ labor market status. Two main hypothesis were tested: 1) whether sharing the same household with an unemployed or/and an informal worker is associated with a worse self rated health, regardless of individuals own characteristics and household material conditions and; 2) if the association between worse self rated health and unemployment is modified by socio-economic characteristics of the neighborhood. The twocontextual indicators used to identify neighborhood were living in areas classified as slam, and living in areas with high proportion of poor household heads. This study is based on two population based surveys: the National Health Survey (PNAD) carried out in 1998 and in 2003 by the Brazilian Institute for Geography and Statistics (IBGE) and the Household Survey on Risk Behaviors and Reported Morbidity on Non-Communicable Diseases carried out in 2002/2003 by Brazilian Ministry of Health. It alsoused data from the Brazilian 2000 Census to identify neighborhood characteristics. The analysis employed multiple logistic regression and Generalized Estimation Equations (GEE), which considers the correlation among individuals within the household and models the average population response as a function of covariables. Results show that Brazilian males employed with no social protection, in short and longterms unemployment have worse health indicators after considering the effects of age, schooling and race. Moreover, in spite of their worse health indicators, men in informal work and unemployed, both in short and long terms, also reported lower health care use, especially medical visits. When we studied the household effect, it was observed that living in ahousehold which had someone unemployed or who had an unprotected job was associated with residents' poor self rated health, regardless of individual's own labor market position and of other individual and household factors. The study of the effects of neighborhood characteristics on self rated health showed that individuals who lived in slums or in areas with greater proportion of lower income household heads reported worse self rated health more often than those living in better areas. It also confirmed that unemployed individuals reportworse self rated health than employed ones. The magnitude of this association was attenuated by sociodemographic characteristics, behavioral risk factors and heath status conditions of individuals. However, there was no evidence that the association between unemployment and self rated health is modified by the neighborhood characteristics investigated in the present work. Our study showed that employment with no social protection, unemployment and length ofunemployment characterize heterogeneous situations in relation to sociodemographic characteristics as well as to health conditions and healthcare use. It also highlights that self rated health of individuals sharing the same household was negatively affected by the presence of unemployed and/or unprotected worker in the household. But, although the proportions of individuals who rated their health as poor were greater among unemployed living in socially disadvantaged neighborhoods, the association between self rated health and unemployment was not different according to neighborhood context. Adverse work situations are increasing, especially unprotected work and unemployment. They are highly important questions for public health research agendas aiming at health to improve populations´ health and reduce current health inequalities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Iniquidade social | |
| dc.subject | Habitação | |
| dc.subject | Fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.subject | Desigualdades em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Desemprego | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde pública | |
| dc.title | Desemprego, trabalho sem proteção social e saúde: uma análise do indivíduo e do contexto | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cibele Comini Cesar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandhi Maria Barreto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stela Maria Mota Lima Leão de Aquino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elisabeth Carmem Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romulo Paes de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Augusto Proietti | |
| local.description.resumo | As mudanças institucionais e sociais decorrentes dos processos de globalização, da crise da condição do emprego e da erosão da cidadania das ultimas décadas imprimem novas feições às desigualdades sociais com implicações no perfil de saúde das populações. O objetivo principal dessa tese foi estudar desigualdades em saúde relacionadas com a inserção no mercado de trabalho. A situação no mercado de trabalho foi mensurada a partir de trêscategorias principais: trabalho com proteção social, trabalho sem proteção social e desemprego. Inicialmente, investigou-se a associação entre inserção no trabalho sem proteção social, desemprego, de curta ou longa duração, e, indicadores da condição de saúde e de utilização de serviços de saúde. Além dos efeitos na esfera individual, o presente trabalho investigou também alguns aspectos da relação entre o contexto domiciliar e da vizinhança e a saúde dos indivíduos segundo a inserção no mercado de trabalho. Duas hipóteses principais foram investigadas: 1) a presença de moradores desempregados ou inseridos no trabalho sem proteção social no domicílio está associada com a pior avaliação do estado de saúde; 2) a associação entre desemprego e uma pior auto-avaliação de saúde é modificada pelas características socioeconômicas da vizinhança. Os indicadores de vizinhança testados foram residir em área de favela e proporção de chefes de domicílio com baixa renda. Foram utilizados os dados da Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios (PNAD) realizada em 1998 e em 2003 pelo IBGE, do Inquérito Domiciliar sobre Comportamentos de Risco e Morbidade Referida de Agravos e Doenças não Transmissíveis, realizado peloMinistério da Saúde em 2002/2003 e do Censo Demográfico Brasileiro de 2000. Foram realizadas análises de regressão logística utilizando procedimentos próprios para inquéritos realizados com amostras complexas, que considera o efeito de desenho em amostras porconglomerados. Também foram usadas as equações de estimação generalizada (GEE) que consideram a correlação entre indivíduos dentro do domicílio ou da vizinhança e modelam a resposta média populacional como uma função das covariáveis estudadas. Observou-se que, em geral, o trabalho sem proteção social e o desemprego, de curta e longa duração, atinge desigualmente os homens segundo a idade, escolaridade, raça ou cor. Verificamos que homens inseridos no trabalho sem proteção social ou desempregados apresentavam pior condição de saúde independentemente da idade e escolaridade. Além disso, os mesmos também utilizavam os serviços de saúde menos frequentemente, especialmente consultas médicas. Ao investigar o efeito do contexto domiciliar, verificou-se que morar em domicílios em que havia pelo menos um morador inserido no trabalho sem proteção social ou desempregado esteve positivamente associado à pior avaliação do estado de saúde, independentemente dos fatores individuais e de outras características do domicílio (renda per capita, número de bens e ser comandado por uma mulher). A análise do efeito do ambiente da vizinhança sobre a auto-avaliação de saúde mostrou que os residentes em áreas de favela ou em áreas com maior proporção de chefes do domicílio com baixa renda apresentavam piorauto-avaliação de saúde. Indivíduos que estavam desempregados também apresentaram pior auto-avaliação de saúde. A magnitude dessas associações foi atenuada pelos ajustamentos pelas características sociodemográficas, fatores comportamentais de risco para a saúde e condição de saúde dos indivíduos, mas não encontramos evidencia de que o ambiente da vizinhança modifica a associação entre desemprego e auto-avaliação de saúde.Esses resultados apontam que a ausência de proteção social no trabalho, o desemprego e o tempo de desemprego caracterizam grupos heterogêneos de indivíduos em relação à condição de saúde e em relação à utilização dos serviços de saúde. Mostram ainda que a percepção de saúde dos moradores adultos de um mesmo domicílio pode ser influenciada não só pelo fato de haver um morador desempregado no domicílio como também pela presença de umtrabalhador inserido no trabalho sem proteção social Observarmos que a freqüência de pior percepção de saúde foi maior entre os desempregados que residiam em vizinhanças com desvantagens socioeconômicas. No entanto, a associação entre a auto-avaliação de saúde não foi modificada pelo ambiente socioeconômico da vizinhança examinado no presente estudo. Situações adversas de trabalho são cada vez mais freqüentes, particularmente o trabalho desprotegido e o desemprego, e constituem um importante tema para a pesquisa em saúde pública e para intervenções por meio de políticas públicas que visem melhorar a saúde da população e reduzir as desigualdades em saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |