Enigmas no escuro: revelando RNAs longos não-codificantes nos olhos do tetra-cego Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853)
dc.creator: Iuri Batista da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-15
dc.description.abstract: Astyanax mexicanus, known as blind tetra and Mexican tetra, is a well-known model for evolutionary studies that have two morphotypes: the surface fish, similar in morphology to other species of Astyanax, and the cavefish, that has numerous adaptations to the cave environment, known as troglomorphic traits. Among the troglomorphic traits of the cavefish, the absence of eyes has been a major target in A. mexicanus studies. It is currently understood that the absence of eyes is the result of a degeneration process during development that, although it is well studied and has numerous genes identified as important candidates, is still not fully understood. One of the greatest knowledge gaps in this process is the role of long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs), which are known to have a regulatory function in gene expression. Therefore, we sought to identify, describe, annotate and classify lncRNAs expressed in the eyes of cave and surface fish embryos. Additionally, we seek to predict interactions between lncRNAs and protein-coding genes, especially candidate genes for eye development. To achieve this, we used eye tissue RNA-Seq libraries from embryos, available in public databases, to assemble the de novo transcriptome from cave and surface fish. We submitted the transcriptomes to the workflow we developed for the identification of putative lncRNAs. We constructed a database of lncRNAs of A. mexicanus and Danio rerio and annotated the putative lncRNAs against it. Next, we mapped them against their respective genomes and classified and estimated interactions with protein-coding genes. Finally, we searched for interactions between lncRNAs and candidate genes. Consequently, we identified 33,092 putative lncRNAs in the cavefish and 22,453 in the surface fish, of which 21,120 and 13,922 are new lncRNAs, respectively. We successfully mapped most of the lncRNAs, which in cavefish represented 99.93% of the total lncRNAs. Furthermore, we found interactions for about 99% of the lncRNAs mapped, in both morphotypes. In the cavefish, we observed 205 lncRNAs interacting with 57 candidate genes and 143 lncRNAs associated with 72 candidate genes in surface fish. The numerous lncRNAs described in this study and the interactions with candidate genes may be a starting point in the way to explore the possible relationship of lncRNAs in the regulation of these genes and understand the role of lncRNAs in eye development and degeneration. This work can also help direct studies that seek to investigate the relationship of lncRNAs with the rapid evolution of adaptive traits. Therefore, our efforts represent an important step in studies with A. mexicanus, especially in eye development and degeneration, but it also sets a relevant precedent for exploring the role of lncRNAs in different processes.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Zoologia
dc.subject: RNA Longo não Codificante
dc.subject: Transcriptoma
dc.subject: Peixes
dc.subject: Olho
dc.subject.other: LncRNAs
dc.subject.other: Peixe de caverna
dc.subject.other: Tetra-cego
dc.subject.other: Tetra-mexicano
dc.subject.other: Transcriptoma
dc.title: Enigmas no escuro: revelando RNAs longos não-codificantes nos olhos do tetra-cego Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853)
dc.title.alternative: Riddles in the dark: revealing long non-coding RNAs in the eyes of the blind-tetra Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Rubens Pasa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/314985703866278
local.contributor.referee1Fabiano Bezerra Menegídio
local.contributor.referee1Karine Frehner Kavalco
local.description.embargo2024-07-15
local.description.resumoAstyanax mexicanus, conhecido popularmente como tetra-cego e tetra-mexicano, é um reconhecido modelo em estudos evolutivos que possui dois morfotipos: o de superfície, similar a outras espécies de Astyanax, e o de caverna, que possui numerosas adaptações ao ambiente cavernícola, conhecidas como troglomorfias. Dentre as características troglomórificas do peixe de caverna, a ausência dos olhos tem sido um dos principais alvos em estudos com A. mexicanus. Atualmente entende-se que a ausência dos olhos é resultado de um processo de degeneração durante o desenvolvimento que, embora seja bem estudado e tenha inúmeros genes apontados como importantes candidatos, ainda não é totalmente compreendido. Uma das grandes lacunas de conhecimento nesse processo é o papel dos RNA longos não-codificadores de proteína (lncRNAs), conhecidos por terem função reguladora na expressão gênica. Diante disso, buscamos identificar, descrever e classificar lncRNAs expressos no peixe de caverna e de superfície. Adicionalmente, procuramos predizer interações entre lncRNAs e genes candidatos ao desenvolvimento dos olhos. Para isso, utilizamos bibliotecas de RNA-Seq do tecido ocular de embriões, disponíveis em bancos de dados públicos, para montar o transcriptoma de novo do peixe de caverna e de superfície. Submetemos os transcriptomas ao fluxo de trabalho que desenvolvemos para identificação de lncRNAs putativos. Desenvolvemos um banco de dados de lncRNAs de A. mexicanus e Danio rerio e anotamos os lncRNAs putativos contra ele. Em seguida, mapeamos os lncRNAs putativos contra seus respectivos genomas, classificamos e estimamos interações com genes codificadores de proteína. Por fim, buscamos por interações entre lncRNAs e genes candidatos. Desta forma, identificamos 33.092 lncRNAs putativos no peixe de caverna e 22.453 no peixe de superfície, dos quais 21.120 e 13.922 são lncRNAs novos, respectivamente. Mapeamos com sucesso a maior parte dos lncRNAs e encontramos interações para cerca de 99% dos lncRNAs. No peixe de caverna, observamos 205 lncRNAs interagindo com 57 genes candidatos e 143 lncRNAs associados a 72 genes candidatos no peixe de superfície. Os inúmeros lncRNAs descritos e as interações com genes candidatos abrem o caminho para explorar a possível relação dos lncRNAs na regulação desses genes e assim, entender o papel dos lncRNAs no desenvolvimento e degeneração dos olhos. Este trabalho também pode auxiliar e direcionar estudos que busquem investigar a relação dos lncRNAs com a rápida evolução de características adaptativas. Sendo assim, nossos esforços representam um passo importante nos estudos com A. mexicanus, em especial no desenvolvimento e degeneração dos olhos, mas também abre um precedente relevante para explorar o papel dos lncRNAs em diferentes processos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-2788-5665
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia