Crescimento facial vertical de crianças respiradoras orais: estudo comparativo e evolutivo da avaliação cefalométrica, do comportamento mandibular rotacional e da remodelação angular
| dc.creator | Leticia Paiva Franco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The association between mouth breathing and dentofacial growth has been described in literature at least since the mid-nineteenth century, but early in the beginning of the XXI century there is still a number of questions about this relationship. Despite the fact that the long facial type has been recognized as a stereotype of mouth-breathers, the investigations on the influence of different obstructive etiologic factors on the facial morphology are scarce. Little is also known about the mandibular rotation and angular remodeling of MB children before and after adeno-/tonsillectomy. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the cephalometric pattern, the mandibular rotation and angular remodeling in MB children with severe obstruction of the upper airway due to adenoid and/or tonsils hypertrophy. The specific aims were: 1) to compare the cephalometric pattern of MB children with different obstructive etiologies between each other and 2) with NB children; 3) to compare mandibular rotation and angular remodeling of MB with NB children for one year of observation, 4) to assess whether it is possible to predict the mandibular rotation and angular remodeling based on the vertical facial type of MB and NB children; 5) to evaluate whether MB children undergone surgical treatment for normalization of breathing pattern present mandibular rotation and angular remodeling similar to NB children, and especially in an unprecedented manner, to compare their mandibular rotational behavior with the mandibular rotation of untreated MB children for one year of observation. Patients and Methods: We selected MB children with adenoid hypertrophy 80% and/or tonsils hypertrophy of grades 3 or 4 subdivided in two ways: 1) MB children with diferentt causes of obstruction (group 1 adenoid hypertrophy, group 2 tonsils hypertrophy and group 3 adenoid and tonsils hypertrophy) and 2) treated MB children (adeno-/tonsillectomised) and untreated MB children. NB children were also selected. The mean of the angular cephalometric measurements and proportions were compared transversely and the measurements of the mandibular rotation and angular remodeling were compared longitudinally. Results: All measurements of interest showed a statistically significant difference when comparing MB and NB children (control group - CG) except for SNB. MB children with different causes of obstruction, separately, showed statistically significant differences when compared with the NB children (SNB was higher in group 1; ANB was higher in groups 1, 2 and 3; PFH/TAFH was lower in groups 1, 2 and 3; SNGnGO, NSGn, LAFH/TAFH were higher in groups 1 and 3 vs. CG). Comparing groups 1, 2 and 3 with each other, the differences were: SNB and PFH/TAFH were higher in group 2 than in group 1 and NSGn was lower in group 2 than in group 1. As for the longitudinal evaluation, we found no statistically significant difference between the MB and NB children in the real rotation or apparent rotation, but there was significant difference in angular remodeling over one year. The comparison between treated MB children with untreated MB children showed no differences in apparent rotation, real rotation and angular remodeling despite the latter two measurements have higher values in treated MB children than in untreated 17 Abstract MB children. Conclusions: There is a clear difference between the angular cephalometric measurements and proportions of MB and NB children regardless of the obstructive etiology; SNB and NSGn angles and the proportion PFH/TAFH are different depending on the site of airway obstruction; in MB children, due to tonsils hypertrophy, the position of the mandible was more anterior and superior than in MB children associated with adenoid hypertrophy. MB children did not show the same pattern of angular remodeling compared with NB children but it cannot be said that the MB children have different patterns of mandibular real rotation nor apparent rotation when compared with NB children and, surprisingly, MB and NB children have the same pattern of counterclockwise mandibular rotation. It is not possible to predict the mandibular rotation and angular remodeling of MB and NB children based on the vertical facial type. The treated MB children did not show a different pattern of mandibular rotation and angular remodeling from NB children and, especially, from untreated MB children. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Crescimento dentofacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Rotação mandibular | |
| dc.subject.other | Respiração bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Cefalometria | |
| dc.subject.other | Adenotonsilectomia | |
| dc.title | Crescimento facial vertical de crianças respiradoras orais: estudo comparativo e evolutivo da avaliação cefalométrica, do comportamento mandibular rotacional e da remodelação angular | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Helena Maria Goncalves Becker | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jorge Andrade Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helena Maria Goncalves Becker | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Fernando Tormin Borges Crosara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Matheus Melo Pithon | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A associação entre a respiração oral e o crescimento dentofacial tem sido descrita na literatura pelo menos desde meados do século XIX, mas no início do século XXI ainda há uma série de questionamentos sobre esse tema. Apesar do padrão facial das crianças respiradoras orais (RO) ser reconhecidamente mais longo do que o de crianças respiradoras nasais (RN), pouco se sabe sobre a variabilidade da tipologia facial quando diferentes etiologias de obstrução respiratória estão envolvidas. Pouco também foi estudado sobre o comportamento rotacional e a remodelação que acontecem na mandíbula das crianças RO antes e após normalização do padrão respiratório. Assim, o objetivo geral da presente investigação foi avaliar o padrão cefalométrico, a rotação mandibular e a remodelação angular de crianças RO com obstrução grave das vias aéreas superiores por hipertrofia de tonsilas faríngea e/ou palatinas sendo os objetivos específicos: 1) comparar o padrão cefalométrico de crianças RO com diferentes etiologias obstrutivas entre si e 2) com crianças RN; 3) comparar padrão rotacional mandibular e de remodelação angular de crianças RO e crianças RN ao longo de um ano de observação; 4) avaliar se é possível prever a rotação mandibular e a remodelação angular baseando-se no tipo facial vertical de crianças RO e RN; 5) avaliar se as crianças RO submetidas ao tratamento cirúrgico para normalização do padrão respiratório apresentam padrão rotacional mandibular e de remodelação angular semelhante ao das crianças RN e, principalmente e de forma inédita, comparar seu comportamento rotacional mandibular com o de crianças RO não tratadas também ao longo de um ano de observação. Pacientes e Métodos: Foram selecionadas crianças RO com hipertrofia de tonsila faríngea 80% e/ou com hipertrofia de tonsilas palatinas graus 3 ou 4, subdivididas de duas formas: 1) crianças RO com diferentes causas de obstrução (grupo 1 crianças com hipertrofia de tonsila faríngea, grupo 2 crianças com hipertrofia de tonsilas palatinas e grupo 3 crianças com hipertrofia de tonsilas faríngea e palatinas) e 2) crianças RO tratadas (submetidas à adeno-/tonsilectomia) e crianças RO não tratadas. Foram selecionadas também crianças RN. Foram comparadas as médias das medidas cefalométricas angulares e de proporção de forma transversal e as medidas de rotação mandibular e remodelação angular de forma longitudinal. Resultados: Todas as medidas de interesse mostraram diferença estatisticamente significativa na comparação entre crianças RO e RN (grupo controle GC) exceto o ângulo SNB. As crianças RO com diferentes causas de obstrução também, separadamente, apresentaram diferença estatisticamente significativa quando comparadas com o grupo de RN (com SNB maior no grupo 1; ANB maior nos grupos 1, 2 e 3; AFP/AFAT menor nos grupos 1, 2 e 3; SNGnGO, NSGn, AFAI/AFAT maiores nos grupos 1 e 3 vs. GC). Comparando os grupos 1, 2 e 3 entre si, as diferenças foram: SNB e AFP/AFAT maiores no grupo 2 que no grupo 1 e NSGn menor no grupo 2 que no grupo 1. Quanto à avaliação longitudinal, não foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significativa entre as crianças RO e RN na rotação real nem na rotação aparente, mas houve diferença significativa na remodelação angular no período de um ano. Já a comparação das crianças RO tratadas com as RO não tratadas e com as crianças RN não mostrou diferenças na 14 Resumo rotação aparente, rotação real e remodelação angular, apesar de estas duas últimas medidas terem valores maiores em crianças RO tratadas que em crianças RO não tratadas. Conclusões: Há evidente diferença entre as medidas cefalométricas angulares e de proporção das crianças RN e RO, independentemente da etiologia obstrutiva. Os ângulos SNB, NSGn e a proporção AFP/AFAT são diferentes dependendo do sítio de obstrução respiratória. Nas crianças RO devido à hipertrofia de tonsilas palatinas o posicionamento da mandíbula mostrou-se mais anterior e superior do que naquelas cuja respiração oral está associada à obstrução por tonsila faríngea. As crianças RO não mostram o mesmo padrão de remodelação angular quando comparadas com crianças RN, mas não se pode afirmar que as crianças RO apresentam diferentes padrões de rotação real e rotação aparente mandibular quando comparadas com crianças RN, e, surpreendentemente, as crianças RO e RN apresentam o mesmo padrão de rotação mandibular anti-horário. Não é possível prever a rotação mandibular e a remodelação angular de crianças RO e RN baseando-se no tipo facial vertical. Não se pode afirmar que crianças RO tratadas apresentam um padrão de rotação mandibular e de remodelação angular diferente do das crianças RN e especialmente do de crianças RO não tratadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |