Oportunidade perdida de diagnóstico oportunista para diabetes mellitus em comunidades quilombolas de Vitória da Conquista - Bahia
| dc.creator | Claudio Lima Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Diabetes Mellitus (DM) is a metabolic disease, of insidious onset and which causes high morbidity and mortality. It is among the first causes of entry into dialysis programs and cardiovascular diseases, in addition to being the fifth leading cause of death in the world. Because there are no symptoms in the beginning, the diagnosis among asymptomatic patients has been shown to be cost-effective, especially in individuals older than 45 years old and among afrodescendants, who have higher risk of developing DM and present with worse control and more co-morbidities. Current guidelines recommend screening, thru serum glucose levels, in all individuals older than 45 years old, with high Body Mass Index (BMI) and/or hypertension.. Quilombola Communities have presumed afrodescendant origin; they live predominantly in rural areas and have poor socioeconomic conditions and limited access to health services. The objective of this study was to estimate missed opportunity for opportunistic diagnosis of DM (PDO) in quilombola communities from Vitoria da Conquista, Bahia, and its association with sociodemographic variables and those related to health and health services. A population-based survey was carried out in a representative sample (n=797) of individuals from 25 quilombola communities certified by Palmares Foundation, in 2011. The research consisted of the following steps: awareness and georeferencing, with preparation of maps containing photographic identification and geographical coordinates of households, services and community boundaries; application of a semi-structured questionnaire, modified and adapted from the National Survey of Health through HP Pocket Rx5710TM. laptops. Blood pressure and anthropometric measurements were also performed. For this analysis of PDO, 548 individuals were eligible considering the risk criteria for DM: age over 45 years old, high BMI and hypertension. PDO was defined as never having performed the blood glucose determination exam or having it carried our more than 3 years, in reply to question D22 of the instrument "When was the last time that you had blood tests for measuring blood glucose level, i.e., the blood sugar?" The PDO was evaluated against sociodemographic variables (sex, age, self-reported ethnic background, self-assessment of health status, marital status, income, education, smoking, physical activity and alcohol consumption); clinical (chronic diseases history and measurement of arterial blood pressure) and variables related to service (physician consultation in the past twelve months, blood pressure measured in the last year, registration in UBSF (Health Family Basic Unit), number of ACS (Health Community Agent) visits and index of access to health services. Descriptive, univariate and multivariate statistical analysis were performed by software R version 2.11.1 and EPIINFO versions 3.5.1 and 7.0.9.7; statistical significance level was p<0.05. The prevalence of PDO was estimated in 42.6 %. Logistic regression indicated that the following factors were statistically associated with the outcome: health condition self-assessment as good/very good; not measuring blood pressure in last year, not having physician consultation in last twelve months and poor access to services. The high prevalence of PDO reported in this study indicates deficiencies in the strategies for diabetes diagnosis for higher risk in the studied communities, indicating lack of integration in prevention actions. In order to increase effectiveness of early diagnosis in asymptomatic patients, actions at the system level are needed including: training of family health teams to approach populations that present greater risk; empowerment of ACS to assess risk factors during home visits; and, decentralization of blood collecting service for laboratory tests for improvement in access to care. Continuing and integral care among services are needed for better effectiveness. Thus, it is necessary that managers, service providers and users be involved in the streamline of care, from basic to specialized level. Recognizing the greater vulnerability, extreme poverty and poor access to health services in these communities, the actions for the readjustment of care strategy in DM should be prioritized in order to decrease the PDO. This way, equity would be exerted, seeking the reduction of inequalities providing greater support for those who have greater need. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Grupos populacionais | |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico precoce | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Inqueritos epidemiólogicos | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Prevenção primária | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus/etnologia | |
| dc.subject | População rural | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Doenças Prevenção | |
| dc.subject | Grupo com ancestrais do continente africano | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Pública | |
| dc.title | Oportunidade perdida de diagnóstico oportunista para diabetes mellitus em comunidades quilombolas de Vitória da Conquista - Bahia | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mark Drew Crosland Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valeria Maria de Azeredo Passos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Gustavo Velasquez Melendez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Palmira de Fátima Bonolo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela da Silva Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Diabetes Mellitus (DM) é uma doença metabólica, de início insidioso e causadora de elevada morbidade e mortalidade. Está entre as primeiras causas de ingresso em programas de diálise e doenças cardiovasculares, além de ser a quinta principal causa de morte no mundo. Por não apresentar sintomas no início, o diagnóstico em assintomáticos tem se mostrado custo-efetivo, especialmente em indivíduos com mais de 45 anos e afrodescendentes, que têm maior risco de desenvolver DM e ainda cursam com pior controle e mais comorbidades. Atualmente as diretrizes recomendam rastrear indivíduos com idade igual ou superior a 45 anos, Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC) elevado e/ou hipertensão arterial, pela determinação da glicose sérica. Comunidades quilombolas têm presumida origem afrodescendente, vivem predominantemente em áreas rurais e possuem condições socioeconômicas ruins e acesso precário aos serviços de saúde. O objetivo deste estudo foi estimar oportunidade perdida de diagnóstico oportunista de DM (PDO) em comunidades quilombolas de Vitória da Conquista Bahia, e sua associação com variáveis sociodemográficas e aquelas relacionadas à saúde e ao serviço de saúde. Foi realizado um inquérito populacional, em amostra representativa (n=797) indivíduos das 25 comunidades quilombolas certificadas pela Fundação Palmares, em 2011. O estudo constou das seguintes etapas: sensibilização e georreferenciamento, com elaboração de mapas contendo identificação fotográfica e coordenadas geográficas dos domicílios, equipamentos e limites das comunidades; aplicação de questionário semiestruturado, modificado e adaptado da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde por meio de computadores portáteis HP Pocket Rx5710TM. Também foram realizadas medidas de pressão arterial e antropométricas. Para a análise de PDO, 548 indivíduos foram elegíveis considerando os critérios de risco para DM: idade igual ou superior a 45 anos, IMC elevado e hipertensão arterial. A avaliação da PDO, refere-se à resposta nunca realizou o exame de glicemia ou realizou há mais de 3 anos, para a questão D22 do instrumento Quando foi a última vez que o(a) sr(a) fez exame de sangue para medir a glicemia, isto é, o açúcar no sangue?. A PDO foi avaliada frente a variáveis sociodemográficas (sexo, faixa etária, autodefinição étnica, autoavaliação do estado de saúde, estado conjugal, renda, escolaridade, tabagismo, prática de atividade física e etilismo), clínicas (história de doenças crônicas e medida de pressão arterial) e variáveis relacionadas ao serviço (consulta médica nos últimos doze meses, medida de pressão arterial no último ano, cadastramento da UBSF (Unidade Básica de Saúde da Família), número de visitas do ACS (Agente Comunitário de Saúde) e índice de acesso aos serviços de saúde. Análise estatística descritiva, univariada e multivariada foram realizadas com os softwares R versão 2.11.1 e EPIINFO versões 3.5.1 e 7.0.9.7, considerando significância estatística um valor de p<0,05. A prevalência de PDO foi estimada em 42,6%. Regressão logística demonstrou estarem estatisticamente associados de forma independente com o desfecho: autoavaliação de saúde boa/muito boa; não medir pressão arterial no último ano; não ter realizado consulta médica nos últimos doze meses; e, índice ruim de acesso de serviços. A elevada PDO relatada neste estudo indica que há deficiências na estratégia para rastreamento de diabetes mellitus nas comunidades estudadas, suscitando uma desarticulação na estratégia de atenção a este agravo. Para ocorrer efetividade do diagnóstico precoce em assintomáticos, há necessidade de ações para readequação do sistema: treinamento das equipes de saúde da família para abordagem em populações que apresentem maior risco; capacitação dos ACS para avaliar os fatores de risco durante as visitas domiciliares; e a descentralização do serviço de coleta de exames laboratoriais que implicaria em melhoria do acesso. Para que esta estratégia tenha efetividade é necessário que esteja fundamentada na continuidade e integralidade da prestação do serviço. Assim, é necessário que os gestores, prestadores e usuários estejam envolvidos na readequação do sistema desde a atenção básica ao nível especializado. Reconhecendo a maior vulnerabilidade, extrema pobreza e acesso precário aos serviços de saúde em que vivem estas comunidades, as ações para a readequação da estratégia do cuidado em DM devem ser priorizadas a fim de diminuir a PDO. Desta forma, a equidade estaria sendo exercida, buscando a redução das desigualdades provendo maior suporte àqueles que tem maior necessidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |