Clima urbano: um estudo aplicado a Belo Horizonte, MG
dc.creator: Rubia Cecilia Augusta Franscisco
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-04
dc.description.abstract: This work aim at analyzing the influence of the urban form and land use in the local climate using climate monitoring and numerical simulation through the microclimatic model ENVI-Met©. A selected area in the city of Belo Horizonte, Brazil, was taken as case study. This area is located at the Northern region of Belo Horizonte, in the Planalto district, considered as a region for increasing the density and land occupation. Points for climate monitoring were set within a local green park (the city park Lagoa do Nado) and in its surrounding urban area in order to compare the thermo-hygrometric behavior of green and constructed areas. Data of air temperature, relative humidity, wind speed and direction were collected by a meteorological tower near the area and served as input and calibration for the ENVI-Met© model. Data of air temperature and relative humidity registered by the digital thermo-hygrometers set within and around the park served as references for comparison with the model results. The methodology was developed for observing the local thermal environment applying the simulation methods in architecture and urban planning: the calibrated case study area was compared to two hypothetical scenarios with changes in land use. One of them corresponds to increasing the heights of buildings and the other scenario replaced the arboreal vegetation of the Park Lagoa do Nado for grass. As a result, different microclimatic conditions were observed in the two hypothetical scenarios when compared to the calibrated case study. This clearly showed that urban design can produce diverse microclimatic conditions. Field monitoring helped to identify different climatic characteristics within green and built areas, becoming reference to the process of calibrating the micrometeorological model. This methodology may be used by planners in order to test design solutions and to preserve better quality of urban thermal comfort. Keywords: urban climate, numerical simulation, urban planning.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte (MG) Clima
dc.subject: Planejamento urbano Fatores climáticos
dc.subject: Climatologia urbana
dc.subject.other: Clima urbano
dc.subject.other: Simulação numérica
dc.subject.other: Planejamento urbano
dc.title: Clima urbano: um estudo aplicado a Belo Horizonte, MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Eleonora Sad de Assis
local.contributor.referee1Amauri Pereira de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Roberta Vieira Goncalves de Souza
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a influência da forma urbana no clima local, através do monitoramento climático e da simulação numérica em um modelo microclimático (ENVI-Met©), em estudo de caso na cidade de Belo Horizonte, MG. A área selecionada para o estudo corresponde a um fragmento do bairro Planalto, localizado na região norte do município de Belo Horizonte, em zona de adensamento preferencial do município. Para o monitoramento de dados climáticos na área de estudo de caso foram selecionados pontos em um parque (Parque Municipal Fazenda Lagoa do Nado) e em seu entorno urbanizado visando analisar o comportamento das áreas verdes e das áreas construídas. Os dados de temperatura do ar, umidade relativa do ar, direção e velocidade do vento monitorados por uma torre meteorológica implantada próxima a área de estudo de caso serviram como entrada no modelo ENVI-Met© e os dados de temperatura do ar e umidade relativa do ar registrados por termo-higrômetros implantados na área de estudo de caso serviram como referência para comparação com os resultados do modelo. A metodologia foi desenvolvida de forma a permitir a simulação do ambiente térmico para a situação real da área de estudo de caso e para dois cenários hipotéticos visando explorar as implicações de alterações na área de estudo nas variáveis climáticas por meio das respostas do ENVI- Met©. Um dos cenários corresponde à verticalização das edificações do recorte de estudo e o outro corresponde à substituição da vegetação de porte arbóreo do Parque Lagoa do Nado por grama. Como resultados, o monitoramento em campo permitiu identificar as diferentes características climáticas geradas pelo desenho urbano da área de estudo e as simulações mostraram as novas condições climáticas locais resultantes das intervenções realizadas. Concentrando-se nessa abordagem, busca-se compor uma base de informações e procedimentos que sirvam para uma proposta de metodologia de investigação do clima urbano que possa vir a ser utilizada como subsídio pelos planejadores, tendo em vista a preservação de melhores condições de conforto térmico urbano.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG