Geoambientes, geoarqueologia e cenários de mudanças climáticas na Ilha de Marajó, Amazônia Brasileira
dc.creator: Renata Jordan Henriques
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-20
dc.description.abstract: Marajó Island, located at the mouth of the Amazon River in the state of Pará, is part of one of the largest river-estuarine archipelagos on the planet. Its more than 30,000 thousand km² safeguard the legacies of its human and environmental evolution during the Holocene, which culminated in multiple geodiversity in its landscape. The main aims of this research were to investigate the multiple geoenvironmental and anthropogenic legacies of the island and their meanings for the evolution of the Marajoara landscape, in addition to making it possible to predict future scenarios for the region. As a methodology, 20 soil profiles were sampled and described in December 2018, and their physical and chemical laboratory analyses were carried out; (ii) dated charcoal and organic matter samples by 14C isotope; (iii) performed procedures by remote sensor, such as recognition of surface spectral signatures, compartmentalization of geoenvironments and topographic sections. The main results of this work were: (i) the identification and characterization of 21 main geoenvironments that form the Marajó island's landscapes; (ii) the recognition of different Terras Pretas de Índio, with and without ceramics, which refer to historical processes of occupation and agriculture; (iii) mapping the zone occurrence of saline soils and respective spectral responses; (iv) indicators in soils and vegetation from a warmer and drier Lower Holocene to wet and hottest temperatures in the Late Holocene; (v) the identification of climate change vulnerabilities and the rise of the oceans water level at the global coasts, beyond recognizing erosion trends in the coastal region of Marajó Island; (vi) the presentation of actions to mitigate possible human, geoarchaeological and environmental impacts in relation to climate change. As expectations for the continuation of the research later the thesis conclusion: (i) the improvement and dissemination of discussions on saline soils, their mineralogy and geochemistry; (ii) advances in discussions of future climate vulnerabilities in the region; (iii) the expansion of the investigation of a microscopic universe, through the use of thin sections of soils and shells and grains morphoscopy; (iii) in addition, a synthesis of the project through a book, or other visual resources, to facilitate disclosures and contributions to knowledge about the bays of Brazil, beyond Marajó estuary.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arqueologia
dc.subject: Geociências
dc.subject: Antiguidades
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticas – Marajó, Ilha de (PA)
dc.subject.other: Ilha do Marajó
dc.subject.other: Geoambientes
dc.subject.other: Objetivos do Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS)
dc.subject.other: Mudanças Climáticas
dc.subject.other: Amazônia
dc.title: Geoambientes, geoarqueologia e cenários de mudanças climáticas na Ilha de Marajó, Amazônia Brasileira
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carlos Ernesto Gonçalves Reynaud Schaefer
local.contributor.advisor1Fábio Soares de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8546459778894275
local.contributor.referee1Caroline Delpupo Souza
local.contributor.referee1Márcio Rocha Francelino
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Célio Valadão
local.contributor.referee1Cristiane Valéria de Oliveira
local.description.resumoA Ilha de Marajó, localizada na foz do Rio Amazonas no estado do Pará, integra um dos maiores arquipélagos fluvio-estuarino do planeta. Seus mais de 30.000 mil km² resguardam heranças de sua evolução humana e ambiental durante o Holoceno, que culminaram em múltiplas geodiversidades em sua paisagem. O objetivo principal dessa pesquisa foi investigar as múltiplas heranças geoambientais e antropogênicas da ilha e seus significados para a evolução da paisagem marajoara, além de possibilitar predizer cenários futuros para a região. Como metodologia foram (i) amostrados e descritos 20 perfis de solo em dezembro de 2018, e realizadas suas análises laboratoriais físicas e químicas; (ii) datadas amostras de carvão e matéria orgânica pelo isótopo 14C; (iii) realizados procedimentos por sensor remoto, tais como reconhecimento de assinaturas espectrais da superfície, compartimentação de geoambientes e seções topográficas. Os principais resultados desse trabalho foram: (i) a identificação e caracterização de 21 principais geoambientes que formam as paisagens da ilha; (ii) o reconhecimento de diferentes Terras Pretas de Índio, com e sem cerâmica, que remetem a processos históricos de ocupação e agricultura; (iii) o mapeamento da espacialidade de solos salinos e suas respostas espectrais; (iv) os indicadores nos solos e vegetação de um Holoceno Inferior quente e mais seco que passa para maior umidade e temperatura no Holoceno Superior; (v) a identificação de vulnerabilidades frente às mudanças climáticas e elevação do nível médio dos oceanos, sendo reconhecidas tendências erosivas na região costeira da ilha; (vi) a apresentação de ações para atenuar possíveis impactos humanos, geoarqueológicos e ambientais em relação às mudanças climáticas. Como expectativas na continuação da pesquisa após a defesa: (i) o aprimoramento e divulgação das discussões sobre os solos salinos, sua mineralogia e geoquímica; (ii) avanços nas discussões sobre vulnerabilidades climáticas futuras; (iii) a ampliação da investigação de um universo microscópico, mediante uso de lâminas delgadas de solos e couraças e morfoscopia de grãos; (iii) além da confecção da síntese do projeto por meio de livro ou demais recursos para facilidade de divulgações futuras e contribuições para o maior conhecimento sobre as baías do Brasil, dentre as quais a Ilha de Marajó.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-1817-9657
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geografia