Análise metabolômica do processo de encistamento de Acanthamoeba castellanii
| dc.creator | Cecilia Cirelli dos Santos Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The free-living amoebae of the genus Acanthamoeba are ubiquitous protozoa that can eventually act as parasites, causing serious infections such as granulomatous amoebic encephalitis and amoebic keratitis. A relevant aspect of the pathophysiology of acanthamoebiasis is the ability of the protozoa to encyst on infected tissues. Acanthamoeba cysts present resistant double walls, resulting in lower efficacy of drugs, delay in the treatment and therapeutic failure. The encystment process is not entirely understood and the omics sciences can contribute to evaluate the phenotype of organisms. Thus, the aim of this work was to determine the metabolic profile of Acanthamoeba castellanii during the process of cell differentiation of trophozoites into cysts, since the omics sciences can contribute to the evaluation of gene expression and phenotype of organisms. Encystment was induced in a strain of A. castellanii in axenic culture with Neff saline, establishing the kinetics of pre-cysts and cysts formation. Time zero (throphozoites only), twenty-four hours (transformation initiated) and seventy-two hours (cysts only) cultures were submitted to extraction of metabolites for evaluation by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC/MS). Eighteen metabolites with statistical significance were identified, including amino acids, lipids, carbohydrates, nitrogen compounds and polyamines. In general, there was a reduction of the concentration of metabolites with the advance of the encystment, with the exception of arbutine, cellobiose and lactose. The results indicated a decrease of Acanthamoeba metabolism during encystment, as well as an alteration of its energy and carbon source. The involvement of ABC transporters in encystment was also suggested. They could act as exporters of degradation products from organelles and macromolecules during the process. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Acanthamoeba | |
| dc.subject | Metabolômica | |
| dc.subject | Doenças parasitárias | |
| dc.subject | Ameba | |
| dc.subject.other | encistamento | |
| dc.subject.other | metabolômica | |
| dc.subject.other | Acanthamoeba castellanii | |
| dc.title | Análise metabolômica do processo de encistamento de Acanthamoeba castellanii | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Oliveira Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jonatas Santos Abrahao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marina Goncalves Diniz | |
| local.description.resumo | As amebas de vida livre do gênero Acanthamoeba são protozoários ubíquos que eventualmente agem como parasitas, causando infecções graves como a encefalite amebiana granulomatosa e a ceratite amebiana. Um dos aspectos importantes da fisiopatologia das acantamebíases é a capacidade de encistamento do protozoário nos tecidos infectados. Os cistos de Acanthamoeba são formados por paredes duplas resistentes, resultando em menor eficácia de medicamentos e consequente demora no tratamento das infecções e ainda em falha terapêutica. O processo de encistamento ainda não é amplamente compreendido e as ciências ômicas podem fornecer importantes contribuições na avaliação do fenótipo de organismo. Portanto, esse trabalho teve como objetivo determinar o perfil metabólico de Acanthamoeba castellanii durante o processo de diferenciação celular de trofozoítos para cistos. Uma cepa de A. castellanii em cultivo axênico foi induzida ao encistamento em salina de Neff, estabelecendo-se a cinética de formação de pré-cistos e cistos. Culturas em tempo zero (somente trofozoítos), 24 horas (encistamento iniciado) e 72 horas (somente cistos) foram submetidas à extração de metabólitos para avaliação por cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas (GC/MS). Foram identificados dezoito metabólitos com significância estatística, incluindo aminoácidos, lipídios, carboidratos, compostos nitrogenados e poliaminas. De forma geral, houve redução da concentração dos metabólitos com o avanço do encistamento, com exceção da arbutina, celobiose e lactose. Os resultados indicam uma diminuição do metabolismo de Acanthamoeba durante o encistamento, além de alteração de sua fonte energética e de carbono. Sugere-se ainda o envolvimento dos transportadores ABC no encistamento, como possíveis exportadores do produto da degradação de organelas e macromoléculas no processo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |