Tomografia de hemácias.
| dc.creator | Giuseppe Glionna | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-07-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Transparent objects (phase objects) render visible in a bright-eld optical microscope, if the microscope is defocused. In fact, a defocused bright-eld optical microscope is equivalent to a phase contrast microscope, presenting advantages over the conventional one, as it will be discussed in this thesis. Defocusing causes a phase difference between the transmitted light (non-diffracted) and the light diffracted bythe phase object, which when combined at the detection plane due to light interference, renders the object visible, with an image contrast different than zero. This effect was demonstrated in our laboratory in several articles and previous thesis [1-7]. In this thesis, we improved our optical model of defocusing microscopy, such that its validity was extended to any defocusing, including asymptotically large defocusing,and for larger diffaction wavenumbers. We obtain theoretical expressions for the contras of phase objects composed by one and by two parallel interfaces. In the limit of small defocusing and small diffraction wavenumbers, from the time averaged contrast, we can obtain information about the equilibrium shape of (RBC) red blood cells (erythrocytes), as previously demonstrated [4]. Our new expressions areimportant to establish a relationship between defocused image contrast fluctuations and surface height uctuations on RBCs. With our new optical model we show that by scanning the microscope objective focal plane position (zf ), and since the RBC surfaces are at different positions in relation to the z-axis, there diffracted light are affected by different phase differences, such that it surface can be distinguished by using defocusing microscopy. This fact allows us to study the properties of each interface separately. For fluctuations with wavenumbers larger than 1 um -1, one can approximate the RBC central region by parallel planes, and apply the optical model for two interfaces developed in this thesis. By using the recently developed elastic model by Auth et al. [8], which takes into account the coupling between the lipid bilayer and the spectrin cytoskeleton (and also uses the approximation of parallel planes for the RBC surfaces) and our optical model, we have obtained a very good t for the experimental data. From this t we have obtained the values for the lipid bilayer curvature modulus, for the cytoskeleton shear modulus and for the effective temperature. The RBC height uctuations are not only of thermal origin. Another contribution comes from the conversion of chemical energy into mechanical work driven by ATP (adenosine triphosphate, the cell's combustible) [9,10]. These non-equilibrium effects are lumped into a single parameter, namely the effectivetemperature introduced in an ad-hoc manner. This effect is still contoversial in the literature [11]. We also studied the relaxation of RBC height uctuations through the time autocorrelation function of contrast fluctuations. This relaxation is dictated by the elasticity of the lipid bilayer and the spectrin cytoskeleton, and by the flow of the cytoplasm through the narrow gap of width d ~ 20 to 30 nm, between the bilayer and the cytoskeleton. From the t of this theory to our data, we obtained a gap-width d = 21 +- 1 nm. We showed that defocusing microscopy is an useful and trustable technique to study height proles and static and dynamic roughness of interfaces in a transparent multilayered material, like membranes of living cells. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microscopia desfocalizada | |
| dc.subject | Óptica não-linear | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas biológicos Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Hemácias | |
| dc.subject.other | Tomografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Microscopia óptica | |
| dc.subject.other | Microscopia de desfocalização | |
| dc.subject.other | Células biológicas | |
| dc.title | Tomografia de hemácias. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Oscar Nassif de Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jafferson Kamphorst Leal da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Orlando Ladeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | GILBERTO WEISSMULER | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | PAULO AMERICO MAIA NETO | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetos transparentes (objetos de fase) se tornam visíveis em um microscópio óptico operando em campo-claro, se o microscópio estiver desfocalizado operando em campo-claro é equivalente a um microscópio de contraste de fase, apresentando vantagens que serão discutidas nesta tese, em relação ao microscópio de contraste de fase convencional. A desfocalização introduz uma diferença de fase entre a luz transmitida (não-difratada) e a luz difratada pelo objeto, que ao serem recombinadas no plano de detecção e devido à interferência entre essas luzes, faz com que o objeto transparente se torne visível, com um contraste da imagem diferente de zero. Isto foi demonstrado em nosso laboratório em artigos e teses anteriores. Nesta tese, melhoramos o modelo ótico de microscopia de desfocalização, para que ele fosse válido para qualquer desfocalização, inclusive no limite assintótico de grandes desfocalizações e para maiores números de onda de difração. Obtivemos expressões teóricas para o contraste de objetos de fase compostos por uma e por duas interfaces paralelas. No limite de pequenas desfocalizações e pequenos números de onda de difração, da média temporal do contraste, podemos obter a forma de equilíbrio de hemácias, como demonstrado em publicação anterior deste laboratório. Nossa nova expressão é importante para estabelecer uma relação entre flutuações de contraste e flutuações na altura das superfícies da hemácia. Com este novo modelo óptico, nós mostramos que ao fazer uma varredura na posição do plano focal da objetiva (zf), como as superfícies das hemácias estão em posições diferentes em relação à z, elas são afetadas de fases diferentes e, portanto, podem ser distinguidas nesta técnica de microscopia de desfocalização. Este fato nos permite estudar as propriedades de cada superfície separadamente. Para flutuações com números de ondas maiores que 1 m-1, podemos aproximar a região central da hemácia como planos paralelos e aplicar o modelo óptico para objetos de fase com duas interfaces desenvolvidas nesta tese. Usando o modelo elástico recente de Auth et al, que leva em conta o acoplamento entre bicamada lipídica e o citoesqueleto de espectrina (que também considera as superfícies de hemácias como planos paralelos) e nosso modelo óptico, obtivemos um ótimo ajuste para os dados experimentais. Deste ajuste obtivemos os valores para o módulo de curvatura da bicamada, o módulo de cisalhamento do citoesqueleto e para a temperatura efetiva. As flutuações de altura em hemácia não são somente de origem térmica. Outra contribuição vem da conversão de energia química em trabalho mecânico nas superfícies, mediada por ATP (adenosina trifostato o combustível das células) Estes efeitos fora do equilíbrio são reduzidos a único parâmetro, qual seja a temperatura efetiva introduzida de uma maneira ad-hoc. Este efeito ainda é motivo de controvérsia na literatura. Estudamos também a relaxação destas flutuações analisando a função de auto-correlação temporal do contraste. Esta relaxação depende da elasticidade da bicamada lipídica e citoesqueleto de espectrina e do escoamento do citoplasma através do canal estreito, d espessura d da ordem de 20 a 30 nm, entre bicamada e o citoesqueleto. Do ajuste da teoria aos nossos dados obtivemos d=21±1nm. Mostramos que a técnica de microscopia de desfocalização é uma técnica de microscopia óptica bastante útil e confiável para o estudo do perfil e rugosidades dinâmicas e estática de interfaces em um material transparente em multicamadas, como membranas de células biológicas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |