Lock-in in Brazil's automotive fuel market: a basis for effective energy transition policies
Imagem de Miniatura
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Lock-in no mercado brasileiro de combustíveis automotivos: base para políticas efetivas de transição energética
Membros da banca
Magda Fontana
André Tosi Furtado
Ester Carneiro do Couto Santos
Ulisses Pereira dos Santos
Resumo
Recent estimates indicate that, within the twenty-first century, the Earth’s average temperature is likely surpass pre-industrial levels by 1.5 ºC. Tackling global warming through the reduction of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions necessarily involves regional “unlocking” of well established techno-institutional complexes. The preeminent motivation for unlocking lies in the imperative to reduce GHG emissions; there have been no “extraordinary events” to enable escaping this lock-in. Presently, in general, fossil fuels are the superior technologies, cost-effective and highly efficient. Moreover, incumbent industries wield considerable economic power and influence. Hence, the unlocking process will occur under challenging conditions. In this context, the Brazilian automotive fuel market serves as a compelling case study, as it has seen the implementation of two major “unlocking” initiatives after a fully consolidated carbon lock-in. Two biofuels were introduced to act as component switches for fossil fuel technologies: ethanol replacing gasoline, and biodiesel replacing diesel. Both attempts faced distinct and significant challenges that hindered their complete success. The main objective of this dissertation is to provide insights for designing effective energy transition policies by studying the strengths of this carbon lock-in and the different challenges encountered during unlocking attempts. Initially, the biodiesel innovation system is analyzed. Despite significant growth of the Brazilian biodiesel industry, the technological goals outlined by the government have largely not been met. The study employs an analytical framework based on the “Functions of Innovation Systems” by Hekkert et al. (2007) to investigate the reasons behind technological stagnation, gathering novel data from multiple sources. The findings include four factors contributing to this stagnation: a decline in scientific and technological development in recent years, with limited innovation efforts from producers; underutilization of research networks and collaborations between universities and industry; poor technological development of engines adapted to biodiesel; and nascent diversification of raw materials. Subsequently, we analyze the first and more advanced “unlocking” attempt: the replacement of gasoline with ethanol. The Brazilian government’s policy to promote ethanol over gasoline since the 1970s has been deemed successful, with incentives targeted on both supply and demand. A robust innovation system has evolved around ethanol technology, making it competitive. The introduction of the flexible-fuel vehicle (FFV) reduced the switching costs between fuels to zero, yet the relative consumption of ethanol has remained stagnant over the last decade. From this standpoint, there are obstacles in changing consumer preferences or a portion of Brazilian consumers resist switching. A novel dataset, organized by municipality, brings to light regional disparities in adoption of ethanol across Brazil. Ethanol adoption is explained, in an unbalanced panel with individual fixed effects, using as explanatory variables age, education, income, and intensity of use, alongside fuel prices. The results indicate that sociodemographic variables are statistically significant in explaining ethanol adoption, meaning that price alone does not determine consumer choices.Furthermore, results suggest that commuting distance and thus the need for a longer vehicle range may be a key factor influencing fuel adoption. These insights are crucial for designing effective policies to encourage ethanol adoption and addressing challenges posed by the energy transition amid global trends regarding carbon pricing and electric vehicle adoption.
Abstract
Estimativas recentes indicam a probabilidade de que, ainda no século XXI, a temperatura média da Terra ultrapasse em 1,5ºC os níveis pré-industriais. Combater o aquecimento global por meio da redução das emissões de gases de efeito estufa envolve, necessariamente, o “unlocking” regional de complexos tecno-institucionais muito bem estabelecidos. Contudo, até o momento, não experimentamos “eventos extraordinários” capazes de desfazer o “lock-in” consolidado em torno do uso dos combustíveis fósseis, cuja alta eficiência e viabilidade econômica, além do poder econômico concentrado nas indústrias estabelecidas, conformam condições desafiadoras. Neste contexto, o mercado de combustíveis automotivos do Brasil se apresenta como um estudo de caso exemplar, uma vez que, depois de um carbon lock-in totalmente consolidado, foram implementadas duas grandes iniciativas de “unlocking”, ao menos parcialmente. Dois biocombustíveis foram introduzidos para atuar alternativas tecnológicas aos combustíveis fósseis: o etanol substituindo gasolina e o biodiesel substituindo diesel. Ambas as tentativas enfrentaram desafios distintos e significativos, que impediram seu completo sucesso. O principal objetivo desta tese é fornecer subsídios para a elaboração de políticas eficazes de transição energética, estudando as forças do carbon lock-in e os diferentes desafios encontrados durante as tentativas, já realizadas, de “unlocking”. Primeiramente, o sistema de inovação do biodiesel é analisado. Apesar do crescimento significativo da indústria brasileira de biodiesel, as metas tecnológicas delineadas pelo governo não foram, em grande medida, alcançadas. O estudo emprega um arcabouço analítico baseado nas "Funções dos Sistemas de Inovação" de Hekkert et al. (2007) para investigar as razões por trás da estagnação tecnológica, reunindo dados inéditos recolhidos e tratados a partir de fontes diversas. As conclusões apontam quatro fatores para a estagnação: declínio no desenvolvimento científico e tecnológico; subutilização das redes de pesquisa e de colaborações entre universidades e indústria; pouco desenvolvimento tecnológico do motor adaptado ao biodiesel; e incipiente diversificação de matéria-prima. Em segundo lugar, analisamos a primeira e mais avançada tentativa de “unlocking”: a substituição da gasolina pelo etanol. A política do governo brasileiro de promover o etanol desde a década de 1970 foi considerada bem-sucedida, com incentivos direcionados à oferta e à demanda. Um robusto sistema de inovação evoluiu em torno da tecnologia do etanol, tornando-a competitiva. A introdução de veículos flex reduziu a zero os “switching costs” entre os combustíveis e, contudo, o consumo relativo do etanol permaneceu estagnado nos últimos dez anos. Um conjunto de dados inéditos, organizados por município, revela disparidades regionais na adoção de etanol em todo o Brasil. A adoção do etanol é explicada por um modelo econométrico com dados em painel tendo como variáveis explicativas fatores sociodemográficos – como idade, educação, renda e intensidade de uso –, além dos preços dos combustíveis. Os resultados apontam que todas as variáveis sociodemográficas são estatisticamente significativas para explicar a adoção, o que significa que o preço por si só não determina as escolhas do consumidor. Tais análises são cruciais para a concepção de políticas eficazes de adoção de etanol e enfrentamento dos desafios impostos pela transição energética em meio a tendências globais para políticas de precificação do carbono e adoção de veículos elétricos.
Assunto
Energy transition, Ethanol, Brazil, Biodiesel, Lock-in, Functions of the innovation system
Palavras-chave
Recursos energéticos, Desenvolvimento econômico, Economia
Citação
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por