Interferômetro de Hong-ou-Mandel com um e dois pares de fótons
| dc.creator | Olavo Cosme da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-09-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the nonlinear optical process of spontaneous parametric down conversion, a laser beam incident in a nonlinear crystal, generates pairs of photons. In this process energy and momentum are conserved. This process is used in diverse studies in Quantum Optics. We worked with state of the parametric down-conversion process where two and four photons are generated. This state is used in the Hong-Ou-Mandel interferometer (HOM). The use of the HOM interferometer for studies with two entangled photons is vast. An intriguing phenomenon, observed in this and many other interferometer that uses optic pumping, is the reduction of the visibility of the tax of coincidence of photons, in the exit of the interferometer, with the increase of the power of the laser pump. In this work we study the dependence of the visibility of the standard of interference of fourth order with the power of the laser that generates the pairs of photons. Our results are in good agreement with experimental results. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Interferômetro de Hong-Ou-Mandel HOM | |
| dc.subject | Optica quantica | |
| dc.subject | Fotons | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Interferômetro | |
| dc.subject.other | fótons | |
| dc.title | Interferômetro de Hong-ou-Mandel com um e dois pares de fótons | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de Padua | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Henrique Monken | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reinaldo Oliveira Vianna | |
| local.description.resumo | No processo óptico não linear da conservão paramétrica espontânea, um feixe de laser, ao incidir em um cristal não-linear, gera pares de fótons. Neste processo, energia e momento são conservados. Este processo é usado em diversos estudos de Óptica Quântica. Tratamos aqui o processo de conservão paramétrica descendente em que são gerados dois e quatro fótons e este estado é usado no interferômetro de Hong-Ou-Mandel (HOM). É vasto o uso do interferômetro HOM para estudos com dois fótons emaranhados. Um fenômeno intrigante, observado neste e em muitos outros interferômetros que utilizam bombeamento óptico, é a diminuição da visibilidade da taxa de coincidências dos fótons, na saída do interferômetro, com o aumento da potência do laser de bombeamento. Neste trabalho estudamos a dependência da visibilidade do padrão de interferência de quarta ordem com a potência do laser que gera os pares de fótons. Nossas previsões estão em bom acordo com os resultados experimentais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |