Efeitos da reabilitação pulmonar na dispneia em pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica - DPOC
| dc.creator | Adriana de Souza Marques Magalhães Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), is characterized by airflow limitation partially reversible, and dyspnea is the main symptom. This symptom causes the patient's subjective sense of tiredness and breathlessness, restricting and limiting your exercise performance, impacting their activities of daily living and quality of life. Physical training is important to treat this disease because ithelps in improving symptoms, including reduction in dyspnea, and for this reason, pulmonary rehabilitation programs are indicated for treating patients with COPD. Objective: to conduct a literature review on the effects of pulmonary rehabilitation on dyspnea assessed by the questionaire Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire (CRQ) in patients with COPD. Methodology: a search was conducted in Medline (Pubmed), Pedro, Lilacs and Scielo, in August 2012, without restriction as at the date ofpublication of the article and that the outcome was assessed by the CRQ. Results: six articles met the inclusion criterion and were selected for this study. Conclusion: pulmonary rehabilitation programs promote significants improvements in dyspnea in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, but does not have a definition on the best structure of these programs. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | |
| dc.subject | Dispneia | |
| dc.subject | Pulmões Doenças obstrutivas Pacientes Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | DPOC e Dispneia | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação Pulmonar | |
| dc.title | Efeitos da reabilitação pulmonar na dispneia em pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica - DPOC | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariana Alves Coutinho | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC), caracterizada pela limitação ao fluxo aéreo parcialmente reversível, possui como principal sintoma a dispneia. Este sintoma causa no paciente a sensação subjetiva de cansaço e dificuldade respiratória, restringindo e limitando o seu desempenho no exercício,impactando as suas atividades de vida diária e qualidade de vida. O treino físico é importante para o tratamento dessa doença porque auxilia na melhora dos sintomas, inclusive na redução da dispneia e, por essa razão, os programas de reabilitação pulmonar são indicados para tratar pacientes com DPOC. Objetivo: realizar uma revisão de literatura sobre os efeitos da Reabilitação Pulmonar na dispneia avaliada por meio do questionário Chronic Respiratory Questionnaire (CRQ) em pacientescom DPOC. Metodologia: foi realizada uma busca nas bases de dados Medline (Pubmed), Pedro, Lilacs e Scielo, em agosto de 2012, sem restrição quanto à data de publicação do artigo e que o desfecho fosse avaliado pelo CRQ. Resultado: seis artigos preencheram os critérios de inclusão e foram selecionados para esse estudo. Conclusão: programas de reabilitação pulmonar promovem melhoras significativasna dispneia dos pacientes com Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica, porém não se tem uma definição sobre a melhor estruturação desses programas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |