A Sinestesia e a construção de significação musical
| dc.creator | Guilherme Francisco Furtado Braganca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the relationship between the synaesthesy and the musical meaning, analysing how the transpositions of sensations works in extrinsics references to the musical structures. We Verifie how we can find signs of the action of the synasethesy into the three dimensions from the symbolic object defined by Nattiez/Molino: poietic, neuter and estesic dimensions. We define and differentiate the concepts of sensation, perception and synaesthesy, also examining the relationship between synaesthesy as neurological condition andsynaesthesic metaphor. We investigate the synaesthesy as a way of listening, proposing a conscious synaesthesic listening, which would add to the form of listening from estilistics expectations, proposed by Leonard Meyer. To illustrate that listening, we do a description of Baku-Pari synaesthesic listening, a music composed by Guilherme Nascimento. We make an analysis of the relationship between the elements found in the synaesthesic listening and the musicalstructures of the work, trying to establish points of intersection between the neuter and estesic levels. In interview with the composer, we try to identify synaesthesics elements in the speech about his creative process. We also verifie if lay listeners, participants of amateur choirs, use synaesthesics references in the description of their music listening and if there is convergence in the perceived synaesthesies, or to which extent the synaesthesies are shared or they are subjective. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sentidos e sensações Música | |
| dc.subject | Sinestesia na arte | |
| dc.subject.other | Estesia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sinestesia | |
| dc.subject.other | musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Significação musical | |
| dc.subject.other | Poiética | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise | |
| dc.title | A Sinestesia e a construção de significação musical | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Oiliam Jose Lanna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Yara Borges Caznok | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Loureiro de Freitas Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Gabriel Marques Fonseca | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga a relação entre a sinestesia e a significação musical, analisando como a transposição de sensações atua nas remissões extrínsecas à estrutura musical. Verificou-se como se podem encontrar sinais da atuação da sinestesia nas três dimensões do objeto simbólico definidas por Nattiez/Molino: dimensões poiética, neutra e estésica. Procurou-se definir e diferenciar os conceitos de sensação, percepção e sinestesia, analisando também a relação entre a sinestesia como condição neurológica e a metáfora sinestésica. Investigou-se a sinestesia como forma de escuta, propondo uma escutasinestésica consciente, que se acrescentaria à forma de escuta a partir das expectativas estilísticas proposta por Leonard Meyer. Para exemplificar tal escuta, fez-se a descrição de uma escuta sinestésica da obra Baku-Pari, de Guilherme Nascimento. Foi realizada uma análise da relação entre os elementos apontados na escuta sinestésica e a estrutura da obra, procurando estabelecer pontos de interseção entre os níveis neutro e estésico. Em entrevista com o compositor, procurou-se identificar elementos sinestésicos no discurso sobre seu processocriativo. Verificou-se também se ouvintes leigos, participantes de corais amadores utilizam referências sinestésicas na descrição de suas escutas musicais e se há convergência nas sinestesias percebidas, ou seja, até que ponto as sinestesias são compartilhadas ou são subjetivas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |