Representações sociais de profissionais de saúde envolvidas no atendimento à gestante sem resultado de sorologia anti-HIV na maternidade
| dc.creator | Aline Reis Souza de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-01-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This is a qualitative study, based on the Social Representation Theory, aiming to understand the social representations of the health care professionals, involved with the practices of pregnant women aid that achieve the maternity status without anti-HIV serum result. There were 22 health professionals interviewed, 12 nurses and 10 physicians thatworked in two public maternity clinics in Belo Horizonte municipality. The subjects were contacted in was: How is it for you to take care a pregnant woman that does not have an anti-HIV serum result? To the analysis it was used the Collective Subject Discourse technique suggested by Lefévre and Lefévre (2005). The interpretation of the data showedfive thematic categories in which are organized the representations related to the assistance to the pregnant women status without anti-HIV serum result in the maternity clinic: Infection by the HIV/Aids; Infected woman; Infection diagnosis by the HIV in pregnancy; Ways of taking care of infected or in risk of being infected women by the HIV and Changes in the life of infected woman/mother by the HIV. The results point to lacks ofpermanence and chances in the social representation of the interviewed subjects, indicating that these representations interfere in the approach to the infected or in risk of being infected women by the HIV in the maternity clinic internment. It also indicates that a thinking moment, that cam be pointed to a model of nowadays attention procedure, theprofessional formation and construction or to the contradictions achieved by the experience in this face to face contact to the psycho-affective-social needs of the infected or in risk of being infected women by the HIV/Aids. This study also allowed to understand that the system of health care needs to be adapted to the daily needs, in order to afford the access and the integrality of the so aimed and fundamental quality in heath care as well as to the articulation between technicians, technologies an assisted women. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Gestantes/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Sorodiagnóstico da Aids/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Aconselhamento | |
| dc.subject | Relações Enfermeiro-Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Relações Médico-Paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Representações Sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Sorodiagnóstico de HIV | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Materno-Infantil | |
| dc.title | Representações sociais de profissionais de saúde envolvidas no atendimento à gestante sem resultado de sorologia anti-HIV na maternidade | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Imaculada de Fatima Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marta Araujo Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aide Ferreira Ferraz | |
| local.description.resumo | Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, fundamentado na Teoria das Representações Sociais, com o objetivo de compreender as representações sociais dos profissionais de saúde, envolvidas na prática da assistência à gestante que chega à maternidade semresultado da sorologia anti-HIV. Foram entrevistados 22 profissionais de saúde, 12 enfermeiras e 10 médicos que atuam em duas maternidades públicas no município de Belo Horizonte. Os sujeitos foram contactados em seus locais de trabalho e convidados a participar de entrevista. A questão norteadora foi: Como é para você atender uma gestante na maternidade sem o resultado da sorologia anti-HIV?. Para a análise foiutilizada a técnica do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo proposta por Lefévre e Lefévre (2005).A interpretação dos dados apontou cinco categorias temáticas em que estão organizadas as representações relacionadas à assistência à gestante sem sorologia anti-HIV na maternidade: Infecção pelo HIV/Aids; Mulher infectada; Diagnóstico da infecção pelo HIV na maternidade; Maneiras de cuidar de mulheres em risco ou infectadas pelo HIV eMudanças na vida da mulher/mãe infectada pelo HIV. Os resultados apontam para espaços de permanências e mudanças nas representações sociais dos sujeitos entrevistados, indicando que estas representações interferem na abordagem à mulher em risco/infectadapelo HIV no atendimento na maternidade. Indicam também um movimento de reflexão, esteja ele voltado para o modelo de atenção vigente, a formação e a construção profissional ou para as contradições levantadas pela experiência do contato face a face com asdemandas psico-afetiva-sociais da mulher em risco/infectada pelo HIV/Aids. O estudo também permitiu compreender que o sistema de saúde precisa de ajustes cotidianos, para garantir o acesso e a integralidade do cuidado tão desejada e fundamental para aarticulação entre técnicos, tecnologias e mulheres cuidadas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |