Estudo da adesão à antibioticoterapia profilática em crianças portadoras de doença falciforme: estudo prospectivo no Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte (2005-2006)
| dc.creator | Enio Latini Bitaraes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-10-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Compliance with prophylactic antibiotic, mainly penicillin, was studied in 108 children with sickle cell anemia who were followed-up for 15 months at a Hematology Center in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Compliance was assessed through three interviews and reports from medical records; antibiotic intake was checked in 81 children through its antibacterial activity in a single sample of urine. The urine was collected by mothers at home dipping it on a filter paper strip, inserted into glassine envelope and then into a prepaid reply envelope that was mailed to the researchers. Prescribed antibiotic was free of charge for all patients. The oral route has been chosen by parents of 78% of children; the other had 21-day intramuscular penicillin, exclusively or alternating with the oral route. There were 45% boys and 55% girls; the median age was 25.3 months. Childrens mother was responsible for the administration of antibiotic in the majority of families. 56% of urines tested positive for the antibiotic; 48% of caregivers assured that all doses had been given during the interviews. No doses were missed in 89% of cases according to medical files. If a child was considered compliant when none or justone of these three methods detected missing doses, the rate of compliance was 67%. The agreement between methods on assigning a child as compliant or not was low. About ten percent of caregivers said that they had some difficulty in getting the child to take the medicine. When caregivers were asked about understanding doctors advices, most answers were based on their knowledge of the disease itself rather than the importance of prophylactic antibiotic. Only 9 caregivers had some educational approach from the nursing staff. No significant association of compliance rate with the gender, nutritional status, family per capitaincome, education levels of the caregivers, or number of family members was demonstrated. Compliance is a complex subject that cannot be understood only in terms of indirect or direct measurement of adhesion rates to medical prescription. The behavior of patients and their families towards the prescribed regimens, their beliefs and knowledge about their disease, their daily life, and the designated role of health professionals, patients and families in the whole process of health and disease should be taken into due account. The results of the present study suggestthe need for a comprehensive educational program for health professional staff and for the families and children with sickle cell anemia. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Anemia falciforme/quimioterapia | |
| dc.subject | Anemia falciforme/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Antibioticoprofilaxia | |
| dc.subject | Fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Lactente | |
| dc.subject | Penicilinas/urina | |
| dc.subject | Pré-escolar | |
| dc.subject | Cooperação do paciente | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject | Fatores culturais | |
| dc.subject.other | crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | infecção | |
| dc.subject.other | anemia falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | adesão | |
| dc.subject.other | penicilina | |
| dc.title | Estudo da adesão à antibioticoterapia profilática em crianças portadoras de doença falciforme: estudo prospectivo no Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte (2005-2006) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Benigna Maria de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Borato Viana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosangela Carrusca Alvim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucila Castanheira Nascimento | |
| local.description.resumo | Analisou-se a adesão à prescrição de antibiótico profilático, penicilina na maioria dos casos, em 108 crianças com anemia falciforme, seguidas por 15 meses no Hemocentro de Belo Horizonte, Brasil. Avaliou-se a adesão por meio de questionário aplicado aos cuidadores em três entrevistas e de dados retirados dos prontuários médicos das crianças; a ingestão de antibiótico foi verificada em 81 crianças por meio de teste de atividade antibacteriana em uma amostra de urina. A urina foi coletada pelas mães no domicílio, imersa em fita de papel-filtro e enviada pelos correios em envelope selado para os pesquisadores. Os antibióticos prescritos eram gratuitos para todos os pacientes. Os pais de 78% das crianças escolheram a via oral para administração do antibiótico; os outros penicilina intramuscular a cada 21 dias, exclusivamente ou alternadamente com a via oral. Os meninos representaram 45% da casuística. A idade mediana foi de 25,3 meses. As mães foram responsáveis pela administração do antibiótico oral namaioria dos casos. O antibiótico foi detectado na urina em 56% das crianças; 48% dos cuidadores afirmaram nas entrevistas que nenhuma dose do medicamento deixou de ser administrada. Em 89% das crianças não teriam ocorrido falhas na administração do antibiótico, de acordo com as anotação do prontuário médico. Considerando-se aderente a criança que não apresentasse falhas em nenhum ou em apenas um dos métodos utilizados, a taxa de adesão foi de 67%. O grau de concordância entre os três métodos para medir a adesão foi baixo. Cerca de 10% dos cuidadores relataram dificuldades para administrar o antibiótico oral. Quando os cuidadores foram questionados sobre o entendimento das orientações fornecidas pelos médicos assistentes, a maioria das respostas referiu-se ao conhecimento sobre a doença falciforme em si mais do que à importância do antibiótico profilático. Somente nove cuidadores relataram algum tipo de abordagem educacional feita pelo corpo de enfermagem. Não se demonstrouqualquer associação entre a taxa de adesão e o gênero, estado nutricional, renda familiar per capita, nível educacional dos cuidadores ou número de membros da família. A adesão é um tema complexo que não pode ser entendido apenas em termos de medidas diretas ou indiretas das taxas de adesão à prescrição médica. Devem ser devidamente levados em consideração o comportamento dos pacientes e de suas famílias em relação aos regimes prescritos, suas crenças econhecimento sobre a doença em questão, sua vida cotidiana e os papéis sociais desempenhados pelos profissionais de saúde, pacientes e familiares no processo global de saúde-doença. Os resultados do presente estudo sugerem a necessidade de programas educacionais abrangentes para os profissionais de saúde, para as famílias e crianças portadoras de anemia falciforme. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |