Cálcio intracelular na proliferação de células hepáticas
dc.creator: Viviane Aguiar Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-07
dc.description.abstract: Liver regeneration depends upon growth factors such as hepatic growth facto (HGF) and insulin that induce Ca2+ signals are necessary for proliferation of cells. Ca2+ signals in hepatocytes are mediated by inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate receptors (InP3Rs) activity, therefore, the mechanism by which nuclear Ca2+ regulates liver regeneration isnot known. Here we examined whether nuclear Ca2+ modulates expression of genes involved in cell proliferation and availed the contribution of InP3RI-mediated Ca2+ signaling to the regulation of liver regeneration. To investigate the role of nuclear Ca2+ in gene expression we used Rapid Subtraction Hybridization (RaSH) protocol thatpermit subtract genes expressed in SKHep1 cells with nuclear Ca2+ buffered. The subtraction permitted identification of 154 gens whose expression was affected by a small alteration in nuclear Ca2+ concentration. Among the selected clones, 3 clones waschoose, legumain (LGMN), reticulon 4 (RTN4) and transforming growth factor beta regulator 4 (TBRG4). These clones showed involvement in proliferative process by BLASTN analysis. The LGMN was chosen to investigate in details studies. We observed that buffering of nuclear Ca2+ reduced mRNA and protein LGMN levels. On the other hand, increases in nuclear Ca2+, by HGF stimulation, increased the LGMN expression. Silenciamento of LGMN by siRNA decreased proliferation of SKHep1cells, by a mechanism that not depends of endopeptidase activity of LGMN. The inhibitor of LGMN activity did not affect BrdU incorporation. Moreover, was observed that in LGMN absence there was reduction in mitotic index, with a significant reduction on fraction of cells in G2/M phase. This was associated with an increase in expressionof cyclins A and E and no apoptosis. The role of LGN in proliferation was confirmed in human tissue, where we observed increased expression of LGMN in hepatocellular carcinoma cells relative to normal hepatocytes in the same specimens. As the increase of intracellular Ca2+ in liver cells is mediated primarily by InsP3R, we investigated the relative contribution of isoform type I InsP3R in the proliferative capacity of hepatocytes during liver regeneration. We used siRNA coupled to the adenoviral systemto decreases the expression InsP3R both in vitro and in vivo. Adenoviruses AdsiRNA-I were effective and specific to reduce both receptor expression in CHO cells and in hepatocytes. The Ca2+ signaling was impaired in animals with InsP3RI silenced and this affected the process of liver regeneration. Together, these data show that the nuclearCa2+ regulates the process of proliferation of liver cells, at least in part by the xvi modulation of gene LGMN. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Ca2+ signaling mediated by InsP3RI is important for regulation of liver regeneration.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioquímica
dc.subject: Fígado Regeneracão
dc.subject: Cálcio intracelular
dc.subject: Células hepáticas
dc.subject.other: Bioquímica
dc.title: Cálcio intracelular na proliferação de células hepáticas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jose Miguel Ortega
local.contributor.advisor1Maria de Fatima Leite
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Lee Ho
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Resende Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Elaine Maria de Souza Fagundes
local.contributor.referee1Santuza Maria Ribeiro Teixeira
local.description.resumoA regeneração do fígado depende de fatores de crescimento como o fator de crescimento hepático (HGF) e a insulina, que induzem sinais de Ca2+ necessários para a proliferação celular. Sinais de Ca2+ em hepatócitos dependem da atividade dos receptores de inositol 1,4,5-trifosfato (InsP3Rs), porém os mecanismos pelos quais ossinais de Ca2+ regulam a regeneração hepática não são conhecidos. Neste trabalho examinamos se o Ca2+ nuclear modula a expressão de genes envolvidos na proliferação celular e avaliamos também a contribuição dos sinais de Ca2+ mediados pelo InsP3RI naregulação da regeneração hepática. Para investigar alterações de expressão gênica pelo Ca2+ nuclear utilizamos o protocolo de RaSH (Rapid Subtraction Hybridization) que permite selecionar genes expressos em células SKHep1 que tiveram o Ca2+ nucleartamponado. A subtração permitiu identificar 154 genes cuja expressão foi afetada por pequena alteração na concentração do Ca2+ nuclear. Dentre estes, foram selecionados 3 clones, legumaína (LGMN), reticulom (RTN4) e o regulador do fator de crescimentotransformante (TBRG), que através de pesquisa de similaridade utilizando o programa BLASTN, mostraram envolvimento em processos de proliferação celular. A LGMN foi alvo de futuros estudos. Observamos que o tamponamento do Ca2+ nuclear reduziu os níveis de mRNA e os níveis protéicos da LGMN. Por outro lado, o aumento de Ca2+nuclear, pela estimulação das células SKHep1 com HGF aumentou a expressão de LGMN. O silenciamento da LGMN por siRNA diminuiu a proliferação de células SKHep1, por um mecanismo que independe da atividade da LGMN como endopeptidase. Além disso, foi observado que na ausência da LGMN, houve redução do índice mitótico, com significante redução na fração de células na fase G2/M. Isto foiassociado ao aumento na expressão das ciclinas A e E e ausência de apoptose. O papel da LGMN na proliferação celular foi confirmado em tecido humano, no qual observamos expressão aumentada de LGMN em células de hepatocarcinomas comparados a hepatócitos normais na mesma amostra. Como o aumento de Ca2+ intracelular em células hepáticas é mediado primordialmente por InsP3R, investigamos acontribuição relativa da isoforma tipo I do InsP3R na capacidade proliferativa de hepatócitos durante a regeneração hepática. Utilizamos siRNA acoplados ao sistema adenoviral para promover a redução na expressão InsP3R tanto in vitro quanto in vivo. Os adenovirus AdsiRNA-I foram eficientes e específicos para reduzir a expressão do receptor tanto em células CHO quanto em hepatócitos. A sinalização de Ca2+ foixiv deficiente em animais com InsP3RI silenciado e isto comprometeu o processo de regeneração do fígado. Em conjunto, esses dados mostram que o Ca2+ nuclear, regula o processo de proliferação de células hepáticas, ao menos em parte pela modulação do gene da LGMN. Além disso, demonstramos que a sinalização de Ca2+ mediada por InsP3RI é importante para regulação da regeneração do fígado.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG