Avaliação radiográfica da abertura do intervalo glenoumeral na artroscopia do ombro em decúbito dorsal modificado: (Cadeira de Praia)
| dc.creator | Mario Roberto Chaves Correa Filho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Arthroscopy is indispensable in the diagnosis and treatment of several intra-articular and extra-articular lesions of the shoulder and can be performed with the patient positioned in lateral or modified dorsal decubitus (Beach Chair Position), according to the surgeon's preference. The lateral decubitus, by systematically employing static traction of the upper limb, theoretically provides greater opening of the glenohumeral interval (GHI) and is, therefore, considered by many as the ideal technique for the treatment of instability of the shoulder. It appears that there are no in vivo studies comparing the amount of intra-articular visualization obtained in individuals positioned in lateral decubitus position as opposed to those positioned in modified dorsal decubitus position. Nor there are studies measuring the opening range of the GHI obtained with either position. Anatomical differences between individuals, different degrees of relaxation due to anesthesia, and the diversity and magnitude of the lesions in each shoulder are probably the reasons that explain why such studies have not yet been conducted. Because of these said limitations, it was decided to measure the GHI radiographically at 3 points, in different positions of the upper limb in the coronal plane, with the patient anesthetized and positioned in modified dorsal decubitus position immediately before being submitted to shoulder arthroscopy, and posteriorly comparing the results to those obtained in a group of similar individuals, using the same methodology. The angulations of the upper limb in the coronal plane studied were chosen in order to simulate those that are commonly used in the lateral decubitus. The results of this radiographic study indicate that the longitudinal traction of the adducted upper limb was the preponderant factor in obtaining the greater GHI opening range in the upper point; in the middle point, the traction associated to the cushion interposition in the axillary region, or the longitudinal traction of the adducted upper limb, were the predominant factors; in the inferior point, the traction associated to the cushion interposition in the axillary region, was the predominant factor. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Instabilidade Articular | |
| dc.subject | Lesões de Bankart | |
| dc.subject | Raios X | |
| dc.subject | Posicionamento do Paciente | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Artroscopia | |
| dc.subject.other | Instabilidade Articular | |
| dc.subject.other | Lesões de Bankart | |
| dc.subject.other | Raios X | |
| dc.subject.other | Posicionamento do Paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Artroscopia | |
| dc.title | Avaliação radiográfica da abertura do intervalo glenoumeral na artroscopia do ombro em decúbito dorsal modificado: (Cadeira de Praia) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marco Antonio Percope de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Eduardo Moreira Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Percopi de Andrade | |
| local.description.resumo | A artroscopia é indispensável no diagnóstico e tratamento das diversas lesões intrarticulares e extrarticulares do ombro e pode ser realizada com o paciente posicionado em decúbito lateral ou dorsal modificado, de acordo com a preferência do cirurgião. O decúbito lateral, por empregar sistematicamente tração estática do membro superior, teoricamente proporciona maior abertura do intervalo glenoumeral (IGU), sendo por isso considerado por muitos como a técnica ideal para o tratamento da instabilidade anterior do ombro. Parece não haver estudos in vivo comparando a quantidade de visualização intra-articular obtida em indivíduos posicionados em decúbito lateral com aqueles posicionados em decúbito dorsal modificado. Tampouco existem estudos medindo a quantidade de abertura do IGU obtida com uma ou outra posição. Diferenças anatômicas entre os indivíduos, diferentes graus de relaxamento pela anestesia, diversidade e magnitude das lesões em cada ombro, provavelmente inviabilizam estudos desta natureza. Em razão destas limitações, optou-se por medir radiograficamente o IGU em 3 pontos, em diferentes posições do membro superior no plano coronal, com o paciente anestesiado e posicionado em decúbito dorsal modificado imediatamente antes de ser submetido à artroscopia do ombro, e comparar os resultados em um grupo de indivíduos semelhantes, usando a mesma metodologia. As angulações do membro superior no plano coronal estudadas foram escolhidas com o intuito de simular aquelas que são comumente empregadas no decúbito lateral. Os resultados deste estudo radiográfico indicam que a tração longitudinal do membro superior aduzido foi o fator preponderante na obtenção do maior IGU no ponto superior; no ponto médio, a tração do membro superior aduzido associada à interposição de coxim na região axilar, ou a tração longitudinal do membro superior aduzido, foram os fatores preponderantes; no ponto inferior, a tração do membro superior aduzido associada à interposição de coxim na região axilar, foi o fator preponderante. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |