Coordinated multi-mode selective power control for provision of ancillary services in advanced AC microgrids
dc.creator: João Marcus Soares Callegari
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-23
dc.description.abstract: The transition from traditional to modern power systems is facing technical bottlenecks at the distribution level with the random and steady-growing installation of distributed energy resources (DERs) and non-linear loads (NLLs). To avoid the high costs associated with reinforcing the pre-existing grid, arranging DERs and loads in advanced microgrid (MG) models emerges as the most promising solution to improve grid hosting capacity. This work proposes the coordinated multi-mode selective power control strategy for the provision of ancillary services in advanced AC microgrids. The proposed control is integrated into the secondary-level hierarchical control of centralized MG architectures. It relies on a central controller (CC) to steer DERs via a communication infrastructure to achieve the control goals at the MG point of common coupling (PCC). The proposed strategy comprises two harmonic-support operation modes, which are interchangeable according to a well-defined sequence of CC decisions. Regardless of the operating mode, active and reactive power dispatchability are provided at the MG PCC. The centralized mode offers multiple PCC line-frequency power dispatchability, through the formulation of the proposed so-called generalized power-based control (GPBC). The GPBC algorithm is a generalization of the well-established power-based control for MGs. This approach introduces selective distortion and harmonic power compensation, along with improved load disturbance rejection and more accurate PCC power tracking capabilities compared to previous formulations. In such a centralized mode, the MG is controlled as a single controllable entity at selective frequencies, with distortion or harmonic power sharing among DERs, and capable of performing sinusoidal current or resistive load synthesis from an upstream grid perspective. Still in centralized mode, the so-called PQD/H strategy is proposed to compose the DER local control, which enables active, reactive, harmonic, or distortion power tracking commands from the CC. Conversely, the decentralized mode overcomes the dependence on the communication link to perform harmonic current compensation (HCC), and also significantly reduces data packet traffic requirements. This mode is less sensitive to coupling caused by line impedances, which can be critical in long-wiring MGs. The local control of DERs integrates a selective decentralized voltage detection-based HCC (VDB-HCC) method, which is enabled when the MG operates in this mode. Lastly, some ancillary services that advanced MGs can provide by adopting the proposed multi-mode selective power control is evaluated, with the GPBC algorithm running at the MG secondary level background. The merits of the proposed strategy are comprehensively evaluated in this PhD thesis through both simulations and experimental results, particularly under non-ideal conditions (i.e., voltage distortions and insertion of communication link latency) to ensure robust real-field implementation. Finally, the proposed strategy does not require knowledge of grid parameters and offers a novel approach for coordinating DERs in advanced MGs, representing a significant step toward advancing the electric sector with smarter grid implementations.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject: Sistemas de potência
dc.subject: Redes elétricas
dc.subject: Recursos energéticos
dc.subject: Energia elétrica - Administração
dc.subject.other: Ancillary services
dc.subject.other: Distortion power
dc.subject.other: Centralized mode
dc.subject.other: Coordinated multi-mode selective power control
dc.subject.other: Decentralized mode
dc.subject.other: Harmonic power
dc.subject.other: Microgrid
dc.title: Coordinated multi-mode selective power control for provision of ancillary services in advanced AC microgrids
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Heverton Augusto Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Danilo Iglesias Brandão
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0819806116588254
local.contributor.referee1Ernane Antônio Alves Coelho
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Pinhabel Marafão
local.contributor.referee1Lenin Martins Ferreira Morais
local.contributor.referee1Sidelmo Magalhães Silva
local.description.embargo2026-08-23
local.description.resumoA transição dos sistemas de potência tradicionais para os modernos enfrenta gargalos técnicos no nível da distribuição com a instalação aleatória e crescente de recursos energéticos distribuídos (REDs) e cargas não lineares (CNLs). Para evitar os altos custos associados ao reforço da rede pré-existente, o arranjo de REDs e cargas em modelos de microrredes (MRs) avançadas surge como a solução promissora para aumentar a capacidade de hospedagem da rede. Este trabalho propõe uma estratégia coordenada de controle seletivo de potência multi-modo para prover de serviços ancilares em MRs CA avançadas. O controle proposto está integrado ao controle hierárquico de nível secundário das arquiteturas de MR centralizadas. Trata-se de um controlador central (CC) para coordenar os REDs por meio de uma infraestrutura de comunicação, objetivando o controle do fluxo de potência no ponto de acoplamento comum (PAC) da MR. A estratégia proposta compreende dois modos de operação de suporte harmônico, que são intercambiáveis de acordo com uma sequência bem definida de decisões do CC. Independentemente do modo de operação, a despachabilidade de potência ativa e reativa é provida no PAC da MR. O modo centralizado oferece despachabilidade de potência de múltipla ordens harmônicas no PAC, por meio da formulação do chamado controle baseado em potência generalizado (CBPG). O algoritmo CBPG é uma generalização do controle baseado em potência bem estabelecido para MRs. Esta nova abordagem introduz a compensação seletiva de potência de distorção e harmônica, conjuntamente com rejeição de perturbações de carga e capacidade de rastreamento de potência no PAC mais refinadas em comparação com as formulações anteriores. Nesse modo centralizado, a MR é controlada como uma única entidade controlável em frequências seletivas, com compartilhamento de potência de distorção ou harmônica entre os REDs e capacidade de realizar síntese de corrente senoidal, síntese de carga resistiva ou síntese de carga linear do ponto de vista da concessionária. Ainda no modo centralizado, a chamada estratégia PQD/H é proposta para compor o controle local dos REDs, permitindo o rastreamento de comandos de potência ativa, reativa, harmônica ou de distorção transmitidos pelo CC. Em contraste, o modo descentralizado supera a dependência do link de comunicação para realizar compensação de correntes harmônicas (CCH) e também reduz significativamente os requisitos de tráfego de pacotes de dados. Esse modo é menos sensível ao acoplamento causado pelas impedâncias das linhas, o que pode ser crítico em MRs com cabeamento longos. O controle local dos REDs integra um método descentralizado de CCH baseado em detecção de tensão (CCH-BDT), que é ativado quando a MR opera neste modo. Por fim, alguns serviços ancilares que as MRs avançadas podem fornecer ao adotar o controle seletivo de potência multi-modo proposto são avaliados, com o algoritmo CBPG operando no nível secundário de controle da MR. Os méritos da estratégia proposta são avaliados de forma abrangente nesta tese por meio de simulações e resultados experimentais, particularmente sob condições não ideais (ou seja, distorções de tensão e inserção de latência no link de comunicação) para garantir uma implementação robusta em campo. Finalmente, a estratégia proposta não requer conhecimento dos parâmetros da rede e oferece uma abordagem inovadora para coordenar REDs em MRs avançadas, representando um avanço significativo em direção a uma implementação mais inteligente da rede elétrica.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-6264-351X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica