Avaliação da função vestibular em indivíduos com perda auditiva de um serviço de saúde auditiva
| dc.creator | Alaiz Alves da Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Purpose: To investigate the prevalence of dizziness complaints and vestibular findings in individuals with hearing loss and to compare the results of the non-instrumented evaluation with the video head impulse test (v-HIT), in addition to distinguishing the findings between individuals with and without dizziness complaints. Methodology: Observational, cross-sectional and analytical study, with 422 participants with hearing loss with the objective of calculating the prevalence of dizziness. Of these, 59 individuals underwent vestibular evaluation and were divided into two groups: G1 (with dizziness) and G2 (without dizziness). For the evaluation, instruments such as otoneurological anamnesis, Hearing Handicap Inventory for Adults (HHIA), Hearing Handicap Inventory for the Elderly – Screening (HHIE-S), Brazilian version of Dizziness Handicap Inventory (DHI), Visual Analogue Scale (VAS), Berg Balance Scale (BBS), Timed Up and Go Test (TUGT), Subjective Visual Vertical (VVS), Head Shaking Test (HST), vibration-induced nystagmus test, clinical Head Impulse Test (HITc) and Video Head Impulse Test (v-HIT) were used. Statistical analysis included descriptive and bivariate tests. Categorical variables were expressed as frequencies and proportions; for associations, the Chi-square test (p < 0.05) was used. Quantitative variables were described by mean, median, standard deviation, quartiles, minimum and maximum values. Correlations were verified by Spearman's coefficient. Results: The prevalence of dizziness complaints was 21.3%. Of the 59 individuals evaluated, 71.2% were women, and 61% were 60 years or older. Complaints of tinnitus (88.1%) and discomfort with loud sounds (66.1%) were more common among those who reported dizziness (p=0.008 and p=0.049). The use of antivertigo drugs and central depressants was more frequent in this group (p=0.031). The predominant hearing loss was sensorineural, moderate and bilateral. Among the 33 individuals evaluated with v-HIT, 17 (51.5%) had normal vestibular function and 16 (48.5%) had peripheral vestibular dysfunction, predominant in the group with dizziness. However, the difference between the groups was not statistically significant (p=0.224). The clinical head impulse test (cHIT) showed a significant difference between the groups (p=0.047). There was a significant association between the v-HIT results and the perception of Subjective Visual Vertical (SVV) (p=0.008) and with HITc (p=0.002). Conclusion: The prevalence of dizziness (21.3%) highlights the importance of vestibular investigation in people with hearing loss. Vestibular dysfunction can occur with or without symptoms in this population. Non-instrumented tests are useful in the evaluation of dizziness both as a complement to tests with equipment and as an alternative in settings with limited resources. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tontura | |
| dc.subject | Pessoa de Meia-Idade | |
| dc.subject | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject | Teste do Impulso da Cabeça | |
| dc.subject | Doenças Vestibulares | |
| dc.subject | Perda Auditiva | |
| dc.subject | Zumbido | |
| dc.subject | Testes de Função Vestibular | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.subject | Equilíbrio Postural | |
| dc.subject | Reflexo Vestíbulo-Ocular | |
| dc.subject.other | Perda Auditiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Tontura | |
| dc.subject.other | Testes de Função Vestibular | |
| dc.subject.other | Adultos | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da função vestibular em indivíduos com perda auditiva de um serviço de saúde auditiva | |
| dc.title.alternative | Assessment of vestibular function in individuals with hearing loss at a hearing health service | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Thamara Suzi dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marlon Bruno Nunes Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5647015734779276 | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3081037874133547 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patrícia Cotta Mancini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5165158555291785 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ludimila Labanca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tatiana Rocha Silva | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-06-10 | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Investigar a prevalência de queixa de tontura e os achados vestibulares em indivíduos com perda auditiva e comparar os resultados da avaliação não instrumentada com o teste de impulso cefálico por vídeo (v-HIT), além de distinguir os achados entre indivíduos com e sem queixa de tontura. Metodologia: Estudo observacional, transversal e analítico, com 422 participantes com perda auditiva com o objetivo de calcular a prevalência de tontura. Deste total, 59 indivíduos foram submetidos a avaliação vestibular e divididos em dois grupos: G1 (com tontura) e G2 (sem tontura). Para a avaliação, foram utilizados instrumentos como a anamnese otoneurológica, Hearing Handicap Inventory for Adults (HHIA), Hearing Handicap Inventory for the Elderly – Screening (HHIE-S), versão brasileira do Dizziness Handicap Inventory (DHI), Escala Visual Analógica (EVA), Escala de Equilíbrio de Berg (EEB), Timed Up and Go Test (TUGT), Vertical Visual Subjetiva (VVS), Head Shaking Test (HST), teste do nistagmo induzido por vibração, Head Impulse Test clínico (HITc) e o Video Head Impulse Test (v-HIT). A análise estatística incluiu testes descritivos e bivariados. Variáveis categóricas foram expressas em frequências e proporções; para associações, utilizou-se o teste Qui-quadrado (p < 0,05). Variáveis quantitativas foram descritas por média, mediana, desvio padrão, quartis, valores mínimo e máximo. Correlações foram verificadas pelo coeficiente de Spearman. Resultados: A prevalência de queixa de tontura foi de 21,3%. Dos 59 indivíduos avaliados, 71,2% eram mulheres, e 61% tinham 60 anos ou mais. Queixas de zumbido (88,1%) e desconforto com sons altos (66,1%) foram mais comuns entre os que relataram tontura (p=0,008 e p=0,049). O uso de antivertiginosos e inibidores centrais foi mais frequente nesse grupo (p=0,031). A perda auditiva predominante foi neurossensorial, de grau moderado e bilateral. Entre os 33 avaliados com v-HIT, 17 (51,5%) apresentaram função vestibular normal e 16 (48,5%) tiveram disfunção vestibular periférica, predominante no grupo com tontura. No entanto, a diferença entre os grupos não foi estatisticamente significativa (p=0,224). O teste de impulso cefálico clínico (HITc) apresentou diferença significativa entre os grupos (p=0,047). Houve associação significativa entre os resultados do v-HIT com a percepção da Vertical Visual Subjetiva (VVS) (p=0,008) e com o HITc (p=0,002). Conclusão: A prevalência de tontura (21,3%) evidencia a importância da investigação vestibular em pessoas com perda auditiva. A disfunção vestibular pode ocorrer com ou sem sintomas nesta população. Os testes não instrumentados são úteis na avaliação da tontura tanto como complemento aos testes com equipamentos quanto como alternativa em locais com recursos limitados. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0005-2260-2808 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MED - DEPARTAMENTO DE FONOAUDIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fonoaudiológicas | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA |