Acurácia do Walking Impairment Questionnaire na avaliação da capacidade funcional de indivíduos com claudicação intermitente
dc.creator: Maria Carolina Gomes Inácio
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-17
dc.description.abstract: The assessment of walking capacity in subjects with Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD) is part of the recommendations for clinical practice. In cardiovascular rehabilitation, the use of questionnaires has increased and presents validation for the investigation of different outcomes, including the perception of the walking capacity. The use of simple tools, such as the Walking Impairment Questionnaire (WIQ), to identify who is at functional risk due to PAD, can facilitate and speed up the referral to other assessments and treatments. Thus, the aim of this study was to analyse the accuracy of the WIQ in evaluating of the functional capacity of subjects with PAD, and to determine the cutoff point with better sensitivity and specificity for identifying low functional capacity. This is an exploratory observational study that analyzed data from a retrospective longitudinal design. The walking capacity was assessed by Incremental Shuttle Walk Testing (ISWT) and the perception of the walking capacity was assessed by WIQ. Continuous and categorical data have been described with corresponding measurements and frequencies. The data normality was assessed using the Shapiro-Wilk test. An analysis of the accuracy, sensitivity and specificity of the average WIQ score was analyzed using the Receiver Operating Characteristic curve. The alpha of 5% was considered for statistical significance. Complete data were collected from 121 participants. Mean age was 64 years ± 9.68 years and most participants were male. The mean distance walking in the ISWT was 270.6 ± 100.2 meters. As a reference, a walking distance of 380 meters on the ISWT, a final score of 37.04 on the WIQ was identified as a cutoff point, with a sensitivity of 0.75 and a specificity of 0.62 (area under the curve - AUC = 0.73, p = 0.003, 95% CI 0.61–0.86). Based on the reference of 100 meters walked in the ISWT, the cutoff point found was 13.97 (AUC = 0.77, p = 0.0001, 95% CI 0.64–0.91), with a sensitivity of 0. 78 and specificity of 0.83. The final WIQ score of 14 points was the one with the best accuracy in differentiating individuals with low and high functional capacity. This cutoff point can be used in scientific research or in clinical practice, in order to identify individuals with greater functional impairments so that they can be referred for more comprehensive evaluations and have faster access to rehabilitation. Thus, further studies are needed to assess the usefulness of the WIQ as a screening tool in this population.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Doença arterial periférica
dc.subject.other: Claudicação intermitente
dc.subject.other: Teste de caminhada
dc.subject.other: Questionários
dc.subject.other: Sistema cardiovascular
dc.subject.other: Reabilitação
dc.title: Acurácia do Walking Impairment Questionnaire na avaliação da capacidade funcional de indivíduos com claudicação intermitente
dc.title.alternative: Accuracy of the Walking Impairment Questionnaire in assessing the functional capacity of individuals with intermittent claudication
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Danielle Aparecida Gomes Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4666417473315827
local.contributor.referee1Daniele Sirineu Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Henrique Silveira Costa
local.description.embargo2022-08-17
local.description.resumoA avaliação da capacidade de caminhada em indivíduos com Doença Arterial Periférica (DAP) faz parte das recomendações para a prática clínica. Na reabilitação cardiovascular, a utilização de questionários tem aumentado e apresenta validação para investigação de diferentes desfechos, dentre eles a percepção da capacidade de caminhada. A utilização de ferramentas simples, como o Walking Impairment Questionnaire (WIQ), para a identificação de indivíduos que se encontram em situação de risco funcional devido a DAP, pode facilitar e agilizar o encaminhamento às demais avaliações e tratamentos. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a acurácia do WIQ em avaliar a capacidade funcional de indivíduos com DAP claudicantes e determinar o ponto corte com melhor sensibilidade e especificidade para identificação da baixa capacidade funcional. Trata-se de um estudo observacional exploratório que analisou dados de um desenho longitudinal retrospectivo. A capacidade de caminhada foi avaliada pelo Incremental Shuttle Walk Testing (ISWT) e a percepção da capacidade de caminhada foi avaliada pelo WIQ. Os dados contínuos e categóricos foram descritos com medidas e frequências correspondentes. A normalidade dos dados foi avaliada pelo teste de Shapiro-Wilk. A análise de acurácia, sensibilidade e especificidade da pontuação média do WIQ foi analisada pela curva Receiver Operating Characteristic. O alfa de 5% foi considerado para significância estatística. Foram analisados dados completos de 121 participantes. A média de idade foi de 64 anos ± 9,68 anos e a maior parte dos participantes eram do sexo masculino. A distância média percorrida no ISWT foi de 270,6 ± 100,2 metros. Considerando como referência uma distância percorrida de 380 metros no ISWT, foi identificado como ponto de corte um resultado final de 37,04 no WIQ, com sensibilidade de 0,75 e especificidade de 0,62 (área sob a curva – AUC = 0,73, p = 0,003, IC 95% 0,61–0,86). Baseado na referência de 100 metros caminhados no ISWT, o ponto de corte encontrado foi de 13,97 (AUC = 0,77, p = 0,0001, IC 95% 0,64–0,91), com sensibilidade de 0,78 e especificidade de 0,83. A pontuação final do WIQ correspondente a 14 pontos foi a que obteve melhor acurácia em diferenciar indivíduos com baixa e alta capacidade funcional. Esse ponto de corte pode ser utilizado em investigações científicas ou na prática clínica, a fim de se identificar indivíduos com maiores alterações funcionais para que possam ser encaminhados às avaliações mais completas e tenham Disponível mais rápido a reabilitação. Assim, faz-se necessário mais estudos que avaliem a utilidade do WIQ como instrumento de triagem nessa população.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação