Trabalho docente e organização escolar na rede estadual de ensino de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Maria Helena Oliveira Goncalves Augusto
dc.date.issued: 2004-12-14
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the conditions in which teachers carry out the teaching work in the Minas Gerais State Network of Education, in the context of the educational reforms, from the nineties decade, understanding the changes promoted by the Educational Proposal Sagarana School (Escola Sagarana), and by the measures implemented by the current management, which is inserted in the State Reform Proposal, called Shock of Management (Choque de Gestão). It assumes that the proposals of educational reforms aim to answer to the demands of the processes of capitalisms productive reorganization and, consequently, new organizational forms of teaching, and new requirements on performance of the professors, are defined by the government. In this research the qualitative methodology was used, enclosing identification and documentary analysis, and fieldwork in two state schools in Belo Horizonte. From theoretical referential the analytical methodological categories had been delineated, referring to the relations of work between professors and State. After analysis of the work conditions at schools day-to- day, can be inferred its isolation to the requirements of professional performance presented by educational reforms. Work conditions are understood as the form in which the work in the state schools is organized: schedules, days, attributions, remuneration forms, administration of the teaching careers. The results reveal precarious situations to which the professors are subjected: intensification, exploration, sparse wages that compel them to submit it other forms of work, to increase the monthly income, for subsistence. The recognition of the lack of conditions and the reflection on the work direction reveal the existence of the conflict, resistance and the necessity for new professional relations.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Professores Salarios Brasil
dc.subject: Escolas publicas
dc.subject: Política educacional
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação Organização e administração
dc.subject: Escolas
dc.subject: Pratica docente
dc.subject: Professores Formação profissional
dc.subject: Educação e Estado
dc.subject.other: Trabalho docente
dc.subject.other: Rede estadual de ensino
dc.title: Trabalho docente e organização escolar na rede estadual de ensino de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Dalila Andrade Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Selmar Fidalgo de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Marisa Ribeiro Teixeira Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Sandra Maria Zakia Lian de Souza
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação analisa as condições em que se realiza o trabalho docente na Rede Estadual de Ensino de Minas Gerais, no contexto das reformas educacionais, a partir da década de 90, compreendendo as mudanças referentes à Proposta Educacional Escola Sagarana, e as medidas em implantação pela atual gestão, que se inserem na Proposta de Reforma do Estado, denominada Choque de Gestão. Parte-se do entendimento que as propostas de reformas educacionais visam responder às demandas dos processos de reestruturação produtiva do capitalismo e, como conseqüência, são definidas pelos governos novas formas de organização do ensino, gestão escolar, e novas exigências sobre atuação dos professores. Nesta pesquisa foi utilizada a metodologia qualitativa, abrangendo identificação e análise documental, e trabalho de campo em duas escolas estaduais em Belo Horizonte. A partir do referencial teórico foram delineadas as categorias analíticas metodológicas, referentes às relações de trabalho entre os professores e o Estado. Após análise das condições de trabalho do cotidiano escolar, pode-se inferir a sua inadequação às exigências de atuação profissional contidas nas reformas educacionais. Por condições de trabalho, entende-se a forma como é organizado o trabalho nas escolas estaduais: horários, jornadas, atribuições, formas de remuneração, administração das carreiras docentes. Os resultados encontrados apontam situações de precariedade, a que se vêem submetidos os professores: intensificação, exploração, salários parcos, que os obrigam a submeter-se a outras formas de trabalho, para complementar a renda mensal, para subsistência. O reconhecimento da falta de condições e a reflexão sobre o sentido do trabalho representam a existência do conflito, as resistências e as demandas por novas relações profissionais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG