Avaliação da qualidade da assistência à saúde da criança na Atenção Primária à Saúde no município de Diamantina, Minas Gerais, Brasil
| dc.creator | George Sobrinho Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | OBJECTIVE: This study aim to analyze the degree of presence and extent of attributes of Primary Health Care in the health care of the child in the view of users and professionals working in the health services of the municipality of Diamantina. METHODOLOGY: This is a cross-sectional observational study carried out in the municipality of Diamantina located in the region of the Jequitinhonha Valley in the State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The sample of users was composed of 707 children from 0 to 4 years old, 498 of the urban area and 209 of the rural area. Respondents were chosen by simple random draw based on Family Health Team (FHT) staff records. We interviewed 14 physicians and 8 nurses who met the inclusion criteria. For data collection, three instruments were used: a questionnaire to trace the profile of professionals and users; The Socioeconomic Evaluation Instrument of the Brazilian Association of Research Companies (ABEP); And the Primary care assessor tool (PCATool- Brazil), child and professionals versions. The analysis was based on the calculation on the calculation of the Primary Attention to Health (PSA) attributes scores proposed by PCATool, comparing the results of rural and urban areas and between professionals and users. The Mann-Whitney test was used to compare the results between urban and rural areas, and the multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to evaluate the influence of the explanatory variables on the occurrence of the general score lower than the cut-off index. RESULTS: The professionals interviewed were generally young, with a few graduate programs specific to PHC and with weak labor ties with the municipality. Among the users, the mothers were the main interviewees. The families were mostly low-income and dependent on income distribution programs, such as the Bolsa Família, and had the FHT as the main source of care for their children. The children had a mean age of 29.9±17.5 months; 51.6% of the female sex, 85.8% had any of the prevalent diseases of childhood, 22.1% had a history of hospitalization and 95.2% had a vaccination schedule. The results of the evaluation of the PSA attributes showed that there was a difference between the evaluations of the professionals and the users. Professionals tended to assign a strong degree of implantation to most attributes, with emphasis on the component of care coordination - information systems (8.9) and family orientation (8,9). As for users, PSA attributes scores are generally bellow the PCATool index, and only the coordination - information system (7.8) and first contact access utilization (6.8) reached the cutoff value. There was no statistically significant difference between the scores attributed by professionals to urban and rural services. In theopinion of the users, PHC tended to have significantly higher mean scores in the rural area. In the analysis of the factors associated with lower scores attributed by users to the care received by children in the urban and rural areas of the municipality, the results suggested that users who did not receive Bolsa Família (OR=1.6, CI=1.2-2,2), who lived in the urban area (OR=1.5, CI=1.1-2.1) and had no affiliation to FHT (OR=3.2, CI=2.1-5.1) had a greater chance of evaluate the services scores lower than the cut-off index, independently of other variables. CONCLUSION: the results of this research showed that the evaluation of the PHC for the care of the child of Diamantina coincides with the context of other studies carried out in Brazil. The evaluation of PHC is associated with aspects related to the characteristics of the users and the organization of services that still refer to the biomedical model of care, which mainly compromises access to services, the integrality of care and the lack of the family and community approach in the provision of services. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da qualidade da assistência à saúde da criança na Atenção Primária à Saúde no município de Diamantina, Minas Gerais, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudia Regina Lindgren Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano Marcal Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Cancado Monteiro Savassi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Prates Caldeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claunara Schilling Mendonça | |
| local.description.resumo | OBJETIVO: Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar o grau de presença e extensão dos atributos da Atenção Primária à Saúde na atenção à saúde da criança na visão de usuários e profissionais que atuam dos serviços de saúde do município de Diamantina. METODOLOGIA: Trata-se de um estudo observacional transversal realizado no municípiode Diamantina localizado na mesorregião do Vale do Jequitinhonha no Estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. A amostra de usuários foi composta por 707 crianças de 0 a 4 anos, sendo 498 da área urbana e 209 da rural. Os respondentes foram escolhidos por sorteio aleatório simplescom base nos cadastros das equipes de Saúde da Família (eSF). Foram entrevistados 14 médicos e 8 enfermeiros que preencheram os critérios de inclusão. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados três instrumentos, sendo um questionário para traçar o perfil de profissionais e usuários; o Instrumento de Avaliação Socioeconômica da Associação Brasileira de Empresas de Pesquisa (ABEP); e o Primary care assessment tool (PCATool-Brasil), versões criança e profissional. A análise baseou-se no cálculo dos escores dos atributos da AtençãoPrimária à Saúde (APS) propostos pelo PCATool, comparando os resultados das áreas rural e urbana e entre profissionais e usuários. Utilizou-se o teste de Mann-Whitney para comparar os resultados entre as áreas urbana e rural, e a análise logística multivariada para avaliar ainfluência das variáveis explicativas sobre a ocorrência do escore geral inferior ao índice de corte. RESULTADOS: Os profissionais entrevistados eram, em geral, jovens, poucos possuíam pós-graduação específica para atuar na APS e tinham vínculos trabalhistas considerados frágeis com o município. Dentre os usuários, as mães foram as principaisentrevistadas. As famílias eram, em sua maioria, de baixa renda e dependentes de programas de distribuição de renda como o Bolsa Família, e tinham a eSF como principal fonte de cuidado para seus filhos. As crianças apresentaram média de idade de 29,9±17,5 meses;51,6% do sexo feminino, 85,8% tiveram alguma das doenças prevalentes da infância, 22,1% possuíam histórico de hospitalização e 95,2% estavam com calendário vacinal em dia. Os resultados da avaliação dos atributos da APS mostraram que houve diferença entre asavaliações dos profissionais e dos usuários. Os profissionais tenderam a atribuir forte grau de implantação para a maioria dos atributos, com destaque para os atributos da coordenação do cuidado sistemas de informações (8,9) e a orientação familiar (8,9). Já para os usuários,os escores dos atributos da APS estão, em geral, abaixo do índice de corte preconizado pelo PCATool, e apenas coordenação - sistema de informações (7,8) e o acesso de primeiro contato utilização (6,8) alcançaram o valor de corte. Não houve diferença com significância estatística entre os escores atribuídos pelos profissionais para os serviços das áreas urbana e rural. Já na opinião dos usuários, a APS tendeu a ter os escores médios significativamente superiores na área rural. Na análise dos fatores associados ao menores escores atribuídos pelos usuários para a assistência recebida pelas crianças nas áreas urbana e rural do município, os resultados sugeriram que os usuários que não receberiam Bolsa Família (OR=1,6; IC 1,2-2,2), que residiam na área urbana (OR=1,5; IC 1,1-2,1) e não tinham afiliação à eSF (OR=3,2; IC 2,1-5,1) tinham maior chance de avaliar os serviços com escoresinferiores ao índice de corte, independentemente de outras variáveis. CONCLUSÃO: os resultados dessa pesquisa mostraram que a avaliação da APS para a atenção à criança de Diamantina coincide com o contexto de outros estudos realizados no Brasil. A avaliação daAPS está associada a aspectos relacionados às características dos usuários e a forma de organização dos serviços, que ainda se reportam ao modelo biomédico de assistência, comprometendo, sobretudo, o acesso aos serviços, a integralidade da atenção e a falta de abordagem familiar e comunitária na oferta dos serviços. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |