Características produtivas e qualitativas do pasto, desempenho e emissão de metano de vacas Holandês X Zebu em pastagem de capim-Marandu
| dc.creator | André Morais Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to evaluate two grazing intervals (GI) in an intermittent stocking along three consecutive grazing periods on productivity and forage quality of Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu, and its impact on food and water consumption, individual milk production per hectare and emission enteric methane (CH4). Grazing intervals were: (i) 30-day fixed grazing interval (30-GI) and (ii) when the canopy intercepted 95% photosynthetically active radiation (95-LI). Multiparous Holstein x Zebu cows (548 ± 61,0 kg BW) and 70 ± 18,1 days in milk (DIM) were used. The adjustment of carrying capacity per paddok was according to put-andtake technique, aiming to a post-grazing residue of 20 cm high. The grazing interval for fixed 30-GI treatment was approximately six days longer (P=0,01) than 95-IL and 2% longer light interception. The total forage mass, stem and dead mass per area were higher (P<0,01) for 30- GI compared to 95-LI. However, the stocking rate was 11,3% higher (P=0,02) for 95-LI treatment than 30-GI. In the pre-grazing period, the management of 95-LI had greater leaf proportion (P<0,01) and leaf / stem ratio. Daily milk production and its components were 16 and 28% higher (P<0,01) for 95-LI compared to 30-GI, respectively. In vitro digestible dry matter (DM) content and crude protein (CP) concentration in grazing extract was higher (P0,02) for 95-LI than for 30-GI. Acid detergent fiber (ADF) and neutral detergent fiber (NDF) in the grazing extract were higher for 30-GI (P<0,01) over 95-LI. The potential for gas production from non-fibrous carbohydrates was 9,4% higher for 30-GI. The degradable dry matter in 24h was higher (P=0,03) for 95-LI compared to 30-GI. The production of methane (CH4) expressed in g/kg of degradable DM was higher (P<0,01) for 30-IG compared to 95-LI. Forage supply was higher (P<0,01) for 30-GI compared to 95-LI. CP, milk, lactose and total solids production was higher (P<0,05) for 95-IL compared to 30-GI. However, the fat, protein and total solids content was higher for 30-GI compared to 95-LI. Enteric emissions of CH4 in vivo and water consumption were not influenced by management (P> 0,5), mean consumption was 58 kg of water/day. These results suggest that the management of 95-LI for the Marandu grass enabled reduction of the grazing interval, improve nutritive value of the forage and increased milk production and productivity in relation to the 30-GI. However, the reduction of methane production due to improved pasture management needs to be investigated. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho produtivo | |
| dc.subject | Pastagens Manejo | |
| dc.subject | Leite Produção | |
| dc.subject | Vaca Alimentação e rações | |
| dc.subject | Agua Consumo | |
| dc.subject | Metano | |
| dc.subject.other | Vacas leiteiras mestiças | |
| dc.subject.other | Interceptação luminosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Degradabilidade ruminal in situ | |
| dc.subject.other | Consumo de água | |
| dc.subject.other | Manejo do pasto | |
| dc.subject.other | Produção de gases in vitro | |
| dc.title | Características produtivas e qualitativas do pasto, desempenho e emissão de metano de vacas Holandês X Zebu em pastagem de capim-Marandu | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lucio Carlos Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alex de Matos Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diogo Gonzaga Jayme | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Domingos Savio Campos Paciullo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eloisa de Oliveira Simoes Saliba | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivou-se avaliar dois intervalos de pastejo (IP) em lotação rotacionada ao longo de três períodos de pastejo consecutivos sobre a produtividade e a qualidade da forragem de Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu, e seu impacto, no consumo de alimentos e água, na produção de leite individual e por hectare e na emissão de metano (CH4) entérico. Os IP foram: (i) intervalo de pastejo fixo aos 30 dias (30-IP) e (ii) quando o dossel interceptou 95% de radiação fotossinteticamente ativa (95-IL). Foram utilizadas vacas mestiças Holandês x Zebu (548 ± 61,0 kg PV), multíparas e com 70 ± 18,1 dias em lactação. O ajuste da capacidade de lotação por piquete foi feito de acordo com a técnica put-and-take, visando um resíduo pós-pastejo de 20 cm de altura. O intervalo de pastejo para o tratamento de 30-IP foi aproximadamente seis dias mais longo (P=0,01) comparado ao de 95-IL, a interceptação da luz pelo dossel forrageiro 2% maior. A massa total de forragem, colmo e massa morta por área foi maior (P<0,01) para o 30-IP em comparação com o 95- IL. No entanto, a taxa de lotação foi 11,3% maior (P=0,02) para o tratamento de 95- IL do que o de 30-IP. No período de pré-pastejo, o manejo de 95-IL apresentou maior (P<0,01) proporção de folhas e relação folha/colmo. A produtividade diária de leite e seus componentes foram de 16 a 28% maior (P<0,01) para 95-LI comparado a 30-IP, respectivamente. O conteúdo de matéria seca digestível in vitro e a concentração de PB no extrato pastejável foi maior (P0,02) para 95-ILem relação à 30-IP. A FDA e FDN no extrato pastejável foram maiores para 30-IP (P<0,01) em relação à 95-IL. O potencial de produção de gases a partir de carboidratos não fibrosos foi 9,4% superior para 30-IP. A produção de metano (CH4) expressa em g/kg de MSD foi maior (P<0,01) para 30-IP em comparação a 95-IL. A oferta de forragem foi maior (P<0,01) para 30-IP em comparação a 95-IL. O consumo de PB, a produção de leite, de lactose e sólidos totais foi maior (P<0,05) para 95-IL em comparação a 30-IP. Todavia os teores de gordura, de proteína, e sólidos totais foram maiores para 30-IP em comparação 95-IL. As emissões entéricas de CH4 in vivo e o consumo de água não foram influenciados pelo manejo (P>0,5). A média de consumo foi de 58 kg de água/d. Estes resultados sugerem que o manejo de 95-IL para o capim de Marandu, possibilitou a redução do intervalo de pastejo, melhora do valor nutritivo da forragem e aumento da produção e produtividade do leite em comparação à 30-IP. Entretanto a redução da produção de metano pelo melhor manejo da pastagem necessita ser mais investigado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |